Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Caelifera
   NamebankID: 546128
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:546128   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Hexapoda
        Insecta
          Pterygota
            Neoptera
              Orthoptera
                Caelifera
                  Acrididea
                  Tridactylidea


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion



Common Names:
Common name | English
 
Common name
    grasshoppers and locusts
English
    short-horned grasshoppers
    Short-horned Orthoptera



Associated Ranks
Sub-order
Suborder



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Orthoptera



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
CaeliferaAug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory