Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Apterygota
   NamebankID: 543788
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:543788   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Ecdysozoa
                  Legged ecdysozoa
                    Arthropoda
                      Atelocerata
                        Hexapods
                          Insecta
                            Apterygota
                              Collembola Lubbock 1870
                              Diplura
                              Microcoryphia
                              Protura
                              Thysanura
                              Unassigned genera


Alternate Classifications:
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa



Common Names:
English | French | Turkish
 
English
    primitive wingless insects
French
    aptérigotes
    aptérigotes
Turkish
    Kanatsız böcekler



Associated Ranks
Sub-class
Subclass



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Apterygota



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
ApterygotaAug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory