Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Pentatomidae Leach 1851
   NamebankID: 5322319
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:5322319   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Ecdysozoa
                  Legged ecdysozoa
                    Arthropoda
                      Atelocerata
                        Hexapods
                          Insecta
                            Pterygota
                              Neoptera
                                Heteroptera
                                  Pentatomomorpha
                                    Pentatomoidea
                                      Pentatomidae Leach 1851
                                        Amaurochrous Stal, 1872
                                        Apateticus (Apateticus) Dallas, 1851
                                        Asopinae Amyot & Serville 1843
                                        Austrotechus
                                        Banasa Stal, 1860
                                        Brochymena Amyot & Audinet Serville 1843
                                        Carpocoraria
                                        Chlorochroa (Rhytidolomia) Stål 1872
                                        Chlorocoris (Chlorocoris) Spinola 1837
                                        Chromantestia Linnavuori
                                        Cooperocoris
                                        Cosmopepla Stal, 1867
                                        Crenator
                                        Croantha Stal 1873
                                        Discocephalinae
                                        Dybowskiya Jakovlev
                                        Eocanthecoma Bergroth, 1915
                                        Eurygaster Laporte de Castelnau 1832
                                        Euschistus (Euschistus) Dallas 1851
                                        Euthyrhynchus Bergroth, 1915
                                        Holcostethus (Holcostethus) Fieber 1860
                                        Kafuba Schouteden 1962
                                        Kermana Rolston in Rolston & McDonald 1981
                                        Lamus Stål 1853
                                        Lobotilla Schouteden 1961
                                        Loxa Amyot and Serville, 1943
                                        Mecidaria Distant 1902
                                        Menecles Stal, 1867
                                        Metynomia (Chalcopis) Kirkaldy 1909
                                        Mineus Stal, 1867
                                        Mormidea (Mormidea) Amyot & Serville 1843
                                        Morna Stål 1867
                                        Murgantia Stal, 1862
                                        Neottiglossa (Neottiglossa) Kirby 1837
                                        Nezara Amyot & Audinet-Serville 1843
                                        Oebalus Stal, 1862
                                        Oncozygia Stal, 1872
                                        Oplomus (Oplomus) Spinola, 1840
                                        Padaeus Stal, 1862
                                        Paposia China 1962
                                        Pentatominae Amyot & Serville 1843
                                        Perillus Stal, 1862
                                        Phyllocephalinae Amoy & Serville 1843
                                        Platacantha Herrich-Schaeffer 1844
                                        Podisus Herrich Schaeffer 1851 in Hahn & Herrich Schaeffer
                                        Podopinae Amyot & Serville 1843
                                        Poecilocoris Dallas 1848
                                        Quadriana Ahmad & Rana 1987
                                        Rhacognathus Fieber [1860]
                                        Rhyncolepta
                                        Rissibia Horvath 1888
                                        Rubiconis Dorhn
                                        Schaderia Ruckes
                                        Sciocoris (Sciocoris) Fallén 1829
                                        Thyanta Stal, 1860
                                        Trichopepla Stal, 1867
                                        Unassigned pentatomids


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Heteroptera



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Pentatomidae Leach 1851Nov 8, 2005 Schuh, Randall
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory