Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Araneidae
   NamebankID: 514228
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:514228   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Protostomia
                  Panarthropoda
                    Arthropoda
                      Chelicerata
                        Arachnida
                          Araneae
                            Araneomorphae
                              Entelegynae
                                Orbicularia
                                  Araneoidea
                                    Araneidae
                                      Araneus
                                      Araniella
                                      Argiope
                                      Caerostris
                                      Cyclosa
                                      Cyrtarachne
                                      Cyrtophora
                                      Eriophora
                                      Eustala
                                      Gasteracantha
                                      Gea
                                      Hypsosinga
                                      Larinioides
                                      Lipocrea
                                      Mangora
                                      Mecynogea
                                      Metepeira
                                      Neoscona
                                      Ordgarius
                                      Paraplectana
                                      Pasilobus
                                      Poecilopachys
                                      Poltys
                                      Zygiella
                                      unclassified Araneidae


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Orb-Web Spiders
    Orb Weavers



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Arachnida
Araneae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
AraneidaeAug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory