Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Araneae
   NamebankID: 514223
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:514223   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Arachnida
        Araneae
          Actinopodidae
          Agelenidae
          Amaurobiidae
          Ammoxenidae
          Amphinectidae
          Anapidae
          Antrodiaetidae
          Anyphaenidae
          Araneidae
          Archaeidae
          Atypidae
          Austrochilidae
          Barychelidae
          Caponiidae
          Chummidae
          Cithaeronidae
          Clubionidae
          Corinnidae
          Cryptothelidae
          Ctenidae
          Ctenizidae
          Cyatholipidae
          Cybaeidae
          Cycloctenidae
          Cyrtaucheniidae
          Deinopidae
          Desidae
          Dictynidae
          Diguetidae
          Dipluridae
          Drymusidae
          Dysderidae
          Eresidae
          Filistatidae
          Gallieniellidae
          Gnaphosidae
          Gradungulidae
          Hahniidae
          Halidae
          Hersiliidae
          Hexathelidae
          Holarchaeidae
          Homalonychidae
          Huttoniidae
          Hypochilidae
          Idiopidae
          Lamponidae
          Leptonetidae
          Linyphiidae
          Liocranidae
          Liphistiidae
          Lycosidae
          Malkaridae
          Mecicobothriidae
          Mecysmaucheniidae
          Micropholcommatidae
          Microstigmatidae
          Migidae
          Mimetidae
          Miturgidae
          Mysmenidae
          Nemesiidae
          Neolanidae
          Nesticidae
          Nicodamidae
          Ochyroceratidae
          Oecobiidae
          Oonopidae
          Orsolobidae
          Oxyopidae
          Palpimanidae
          Pararchaeidae
          Paratropididae
          Periegopidae
          Philodromidae
          Pholcidae
          Phyxelididae
          Pimoidae
          Pisauridae
          Plectreuridae
          Prodidomidae
          Psechridae
          Salticidae
          Scytodidae
          Segestriidae
          Selenopidae
          Senoculidae
          Sicariidae
          Sparassidae
          Stenochilidae
          Stiphidiidae
          Symphytognathidae
          Synaphridae
          Synotaxidae
          Telemidae
          Tengellidae
          Tetrablemmidae
          Tetragnathidae
          Theraphosidae
          Theridiidae
          Theridiosomatidae
          Thomisidae
          Titanoecidae
          Trechaleidae
          Trochanteriidae
          Uloboridae
          Zodariidae
          Zoridae
          Zorocratidae
          Zoropsidae


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | Portuguese
 
English
    spiders
Portuguese
    aranha



Associated Ranks
Order



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Arachnida



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
AraneaeAug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory