Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Scorpiones
   NamebankID: 514204
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:514204   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Chelicerata
        Arachnida
          Scorpiones
            Bothriuridae Simon 1880
            Buthidae C. L. Koch, 1837
            Chactidae Pocock 1893
            Chaerilidae Pocock 1893
            Diplocentridae Karsch 1880
            Euscorpiidae Laurie 1896
            Heteroscorpionidae Kraepelin 1905
            Ischnuridae Simon, 1897
            Iuridae Thorell 1876
            Microcharmidae Lourenço, 1996
            Pseudochactidae Gromov 1998
            Scorpionidae Latreille 1802
            Scorpiopidae Kraepelin 1905
            Superstitioniidae Stahnke 1940
            Troglotayosicidae Lourenço, 1998
            Vaejovidae Thorell 1876


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
Arabic | Bulgarian | Catalan | Chinese | Czech | Danish | Dutch | English | Finnish | Galician | German | Hebrew | Ido | Japanese | Korean | Kurdish | Latin | Lithuanian | Norwegian | Polish | Portuguese | Quechua | Russian | Serbian | Serbo-Croatian | Swedish | Turkish | Vietnamese | Walloon
 
Arabic
    عقرب
Bulgarian
    Скорпиони
Catalan
    Escorpí
Chinese
    蠍子
Czech
    Štíři
Danish
    Skorpion
Dutch
    Schorpioenen
English
    scorpions
    Scorpion
Finnish
    Skorpionit
Galician
    Escorpión
German
    Skorpione
Hebrew
    עקרבאים
Ido
    Skorpiono
Japanese
    サソリ
Korean
    전갈
Kurdish
    Dûpişk
Latin
    Scorpio
Lithuanian
    Skorpionai
Norwegian
    Skorpioner
Polish
    Skorpiony
Portuguese
    escorpião
    escorpião
Quechua
    Sira-sira
Russian
    Скорпион
Serbian
    Скорпије
Serbo-Croatian
    Škorpion
Swedish
    Skorpioner
Turkish
    Akrep
Vietnamese
    Bọ cạp
Walloon
    Scoirpion



Associated Ranks
Order



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Arachnida



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
ScorpionesAug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory