Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Arachnida
   NamebankID: 514199
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:514199   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Ecdysozoa
                  Legged ecdysozoa
                    Arthropoda
                      cheliceriformes
                        Chelicerata
                          Arachnida
                            Acari Leach 1817
                            Amblypygi Thorell 1883
                            Anthracomatida Karsch 1882
                            Araneae
                            Haptopodida Pocock
                            Kustarachnida
                            Opiliones Sundevall 1833
                            Palpigradi Thorell 1888
                            Pseudoscorpiones de Geer 1778
                            Pulmonata
                            Ricinulei Thorell 1876
                            Schizomida Petrunkevitch 1945
                            Scorpionida Latreille 1810
                            Solifugae Sundevall 1833
                            Unassigned genera
                            Uropygi Thorell 1883


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | French | Portuguese
 
English
    arachnids
French
    araignées
    araignées
Portuguese
    aracnÌdeo
    aracnídeo
    aracnídeo



Associated Ranks
Class



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Arachnida
Arthropoda



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
ArachnidaAug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory