Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Araneomorphae
   NamebankID: 5058463
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:5058463   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Ecdysozoa
                  Legged ecdysozoa
                    Arthropoda
                      cheliceriformes
                        Chelicerata
                          Arachnida
                            Araneae
                              Opisthothelae
                                Araneomorphae
                                  Agelenidae
                                  Amaurobiidae
                                  Ammoxenidae
                                  Amphinectidae
                                  Anapidae
                                  Anyphaenidae
                                  Araneidae
                                  Archaeidae
                                  Austrochilidae
                                  Caponiidae
                                  Chummidae
                                  Cithaeronidae
                                  Clubionidae
                                  Corinnidae
                                  Cryptothelidae
                                  Ctenidae
                                  Cyatholipidae
                                  Cybaeidae
                                  Cycloctenidae
                                  Deinopidae
                                  Desidae
                                  Dictynidae
                                  Diguetidae
                                  Drymusidae
                                  Dysderidae
                                  Eresidae
                                  Filistatidae
                                  Gallieniellidae
                                  Gnaphosidae
                                  Gradungulidae
                                  Hahniidae
                                  Halidae
                                  Hersiliidae
                                  Holarchaeidae
                                  Homalonychidae
                                  Huttoniidae
                                  Hypochilidae
                                  Lamponidae
                                  Leptonetidae
                                  Linyphiidae
                                  Liocranidae
                                  Lycosidae
                                  Malkaridae
                                  Mecysmaucheniidae
                                  Micropholcommatidae
                                  Mimetidae
                                  Miturgidae
                                  Mysmenidae
                                  Neolanidae
                                  Nesticidae
                                  Nicodamidae
                                  Ochyroceratidae
                                  Oecobiidae
                                  Oonopidae
                                  Orsolobidae
                                  Oxyopidae
                                  Palpimanidae
                                  Pararchaeidae
                                  Periegopidae
                                  Philodromidae
                                  Pholcidae
                                  Phyxelididae
                                  Pimoidae
                                  Pisauridae
                                  Plectreuridae
                                  Prodidomidae
                                  Psechridae
                                  Salticidae
                                  Salticidae Blackwall 1841
                                  Scytodidae
                                  Segestriidae
                                  Selenopidae
                                  Senoculidae
                                  Sicariidae
                                  Sparassidae
                                  Stenochilidae
                                  Stiphidiidae
                                  Symphytognathidae
                                  Synotaxidae
                                  Telemidae
                                  Tengellidae
                                  Tetrablemmidae
                                  Tetragnathidae
                                  Theridiidae
                                  Theridiosomatidae
                                  Thomisidae
                                  Thomisidae Sundevall 1833
                                  Titanoecidae
                                  Trechaleidae
                                  Trochanteriidae
                                  Uloboridae
                                  Zodariidae
                                  Zoridae
                                  Zorocratidae
                                  Zoropsidae


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy



Common Names:
English
 
English
    True Spiders



Associated Ranks
Above family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cheliceriformes



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
AraneomorphaeNov 8, 2005 The World Spider Catalog
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory