Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Daphnia Müller 1785
   NamebankID: 5033684
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:5033684   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Ecdysozoa
                  Legged ecdysozoa
                    Arthropoda
                      Crustacea Brünnich, 1772
                        Branchiopoda Latreille, 1817
                          Phyllopoda Preuss, 1951
                            Diplostraca Gerstaecker, 1866
                              Cladocera Latreille, 1829
                                Anomopoda
                                  Daphniidae Straus, 1820
                                    Daphnia Müller 1785
                                      Daphnia ambigua
                                      Daphnia angulata Hebert 1977
                                      Daphnia arenata
                                      Daphnia brooksi
                                      Daphnia carinata King 1853
                                      Daphnia catawba
                                      Daphnia cephalata King 1853
                                      Daphnia cheraphila
                                      Daphnia curvirostris
                                      Daphnia dentifera
                                      Daphnia dubia
                                      Daphnia ephemeralis
                                      Daphnia exilis
                                      Daphnia jollyi Petkovski 1973
                                      Daphnia laevis
                                      Daphnia latispina
                                      Daphnia longicephala Hebert 1977
                                      Daphnia longiremis
                                      Daphnia lumholtzi
                                      Daphnia lumholtzi Sars 1885
                                      Daphnia magna
                                      Daphnia magniceps Sars 1896
                                      Daphnia melanica
                                      Daphnia mendotae
                                      Daphnia middendorffiana
                                      Daphnia minnehaha
                                      Daphnia neoobtusa
                                      Daphnia nivalis Hebert 1978
                                      Daphnia obtusa
                                      Daphnia occidentalis Benzie 1986
                                      Daphnia oregonensis
                                      Daphnia parvula
                                      Daphnia pileata
                                      Daphnia projecta Hebert 1977
                                      Daphnia prolata
                                      Daphnia pulex
                                      Daphnia pulicaria
                                      Daphnia retrocurva
                                      Daphnia salina
                                      Daphnia similis
                                      Daphnia tenebrosa
                                      Daphnia thomsoni Sars 1894
                                      Daphnia thorata
                                      Daphnia umbra
                                      Daphnia villosa
                                      Daphnia wankeltae Hebert 1977


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Daphnia Mueller 1785
Daphnia O. F. Müller, 1785
Daphnia O. F. Mueller, 1785
Daphnia
Daphnia (Daphnia) Mueller 1785
Daphnia (Daphnia) (Muller 1785)
Daphnia (Daphnia) O. F. Müller 1785
Daphnia (Daphnia) Muller 1785
Daphnia (Daphnia) Muller



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Crustacea



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Daphnia Müller 1785Nov 7, 2005 CU*STAR
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory