Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Ixodida
   NamebankID: 4976960
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4976960   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Ecdysozoa
                  Legged ecdysozoa
                    Arthropoda
                      cheliceriformes
                        Chelicerata
                          Arachnida
                            Acari Leach 1817
                              Parasitiformes Reuter 1909
                                Ixodida Leach 1815
                                  Argasoidea Koch 1844
                                  Ixodoidea Dugès1834
                                  Nuttallielloidea Schulze 1935


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Ixodida Leach 1815



Common Names:
Common name
 
Common name
    ticks



Associated Ranks
Above family
Order



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cheliceriformes



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
IxodidaNov 7, 2005 CU*STAR
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory