Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Solifugae Sundevall 1833
   NamebankID: 4973138
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4973138   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Chelicerata
        Arachnida
          Solifugae Sundevall 1833
            Ammotrechidae Roewer 1934
            Ceromidae Roewer 1933
            Daesiidae Kraepelin 1899
            Eremobatidae Kraepelin 1901
            Galeodidae Sundevall 1833
            Gylippidae Roewer 1933
            Hexisopodidae Pocock 1897
            Karschiidae Kraepelin 1899
            Melanoblossiidae Roewer 1933
            Mummuciidae Roewer 1934
            Rhagodidae Pocock 1897
            Solpugidae Leach 1815


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
English
 
English
    sun-spiders
    camel-spiders
    wind-scorpions
    solifuges



Associated Ranks
Above family
Order



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cheliceriformes



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Solifugae Sundevall 1833Nov 8, 2005 Harvey, Mark
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory