Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Brachyura Latreille 1803
   NamebankID: 4970448
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4970448   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Ecdysozoa
                  Legged ecdysozoa
                    Arthropoda
                      Crustacea Brünnich, 1772
                        Malacostraca Latreille, 1802
                          Eumalacostraca Grobben, 1892
                            Eucarida Calman, 1904
                              Decapoda Latreille, 1802
                                Pleocyemata Burkenroad, 1963
                                  Brachyura Latreille 1803
                                    Eubrachyura Guinot, 1977
                                    Podotremata GUINOT 1977
                                    Unassigned genera


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Brachyura Latreille, 1802
Brachyura



Common Names:
Common name | English
 
Common name
    short-tailed crabs
    true crabs
English
    short-tailed crabs
    true crabs



Associated Ranks
Unranked



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Crustacea



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Brachyura Latreille 1803Nov 8, 2005 Davie, Peter
Guinot, Danièle
NG Kee Ling, Peter
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory