Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Juniperus Linnaerus
   NamebankID: 4963802
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4963802   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Viridaeplantae
        Streptophyceae
          Charales sensu lato
            Embryophytes
              Tracheophytes
                Spermatophytes
                  Gymnosperms
                    Coniferophytina
                      Cupressaceae Rich.
                        Juniperus Linnaerus
                          Juniperus ashei J. Buchholz
                          Juniperus barbadensis L.
                          Juniperus bermudiana L.
                          Juniperus californica CarriFre
                          Juniperus cerrosianus Kellogg, 1859
                          Juniperus chinensis L., 1767
                          Juniperus coahuilensis Martfnez
                          Juniperus communis L., 1753
                          Juniperus conferta Parl.
                          Juniperus davurica
                          Juniperus deppeana Steud.
                          Juniperus ekmanii Florin, 1933
                          Juniperus elata Roxb., 1832
                          Juniperus erythrocarpa Cory
                          Juniperus excelsa M. Bieb.
                          Juniperus flaccida Schltdl.
                          Juniperus foetidissima Willd.
                          Juniperus formosana Hayata
                          Juniperus fortidissima Willd.
                          Juniperus gracilior Pilg.
                          Juniperus horizontalis Moench
                          Juniperus intermedia Schur
                          Juniperus lucayana Britton, 1908
                          Juniperus macrocarpa Sibth. & Sm.
                          Juniperus media
                          Juniperus monosperma Engelm.
                          Juniperus monticola
                          Juniperus mucronata R. P. Adams, 2000
                          Juniperus nipponica Maxim., 1868
                          Juniperus occidentalis Hook.
                          Juniperus osteosperma Torr.
                          Juniperus pachyphlaea Torr., 1857
                          Juniperus phoenicea L.
                          Juniperus pinchotii Sudw., 1905
                          Juniperus procera Hochst. ex Endl., 1847
                          Juniperus procumbens Endl.
                          Juniperus pyramildalis
                          Juniperus recurva Buch. -Ham. ex D. Don
                          Juniperus rigida Siebold & Zucc.
                          Juniperus sabina L.
                          Juniperus saltillensis M. T. Hall, 1971
                          Juniperus sargentii A. Henry
                          Juniperus saxicola Britton & P. Wilson, 1923
                          Juniperus scopulorum Sarg.
                          Juniperus sheppardii (Veitch)
                          Juniperus silicicola (Small)
                          Juniperus sphaerica Lindl.
                          Juniperus squamata D. Don
                          Juniperus standleyi Steyerm.
                          Juniperus taxifolia Hook. & Arn.
                          Juniperus tetragona Schltdl.
                          Juniperus texensis Melle, 1952
                          Juniperus thurifera L.
                          Juniperus tibetica Kom.
                          Juniperus urbaniana Pilg. & Ekman, 1926
                          Juniperus virginiana L.


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Juniperus L.
Juniperus
Juniperus Linnaeus, 1753
Juniperus Lemmon



Common Names:
Common name | English | Spanish
 
Common name
    junipers
English
    cedar
    juniper
    juniper species
    juniper spp.
    redcedar
    sabino
Spanish
    cedro



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Gymnosperma



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Juniperus LinnaerusNov 7, 2005 CU*STAR
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory