Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Zingiberaceae Lindl.
   NamebankID: 4962686
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4962686   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Viridaeplantae
        Streptophyceae
          Charales sensu lato
            Embryophytes
              Tracheophytes
                Spermatophytes
                  flowering plants
                    Monocots
                      Commelinanae
                        Zingiberales
                          Zingiberaceae Lindl.
                            Achasma W. Griffith, 1851
                            Acinax Rafinesque, 1838
                            Adelmeria Ridley, 1909
                            Aframomum K. Schumann in Engler, 1904
                            Aframomum K.Schum.
                            Albina Giseke, 1792
                            Allagas Rafinesque, 1838
                            Alpinia Roxburgh, 1810
                            Amomum
                            Amomum Roxburgh, 1820
                            Aulotandra
                            Aulotandra Gagnepain, 1902
                            Banksea J. G. König in A. J. Retzius, 1783
                            Boesenbergia O. Kuntze, 1891
                            Brachychilum (R. Brown ex Wallich) O. G. Petersen, 1893
                            Buekia Giseke, 1792
                            Burbidgea Hook. f.
                            Burbigdea
                            Cadalvena E. Fenzl, 1865
                            Camptandra
                            Camptandra Ridley, 1899
                            Cardamomum O. Kuntze, 1891
                            Carenophila Ridley, 1909
                            Catimbium A. L. Jussieu, 1789
                            Caulokaempferia
                            Caulokaempferia Larsen, 1964
                            Cautleya
                            Cautleya J. D. Hooker, 1888
                            Cenolophon Blume, 1827
                            Ceratanthera Hornemann, 1813
                            Cienkowskiella Y. K. Kam, 1980
                            Colebrookia Donn ex Lestiboudois, 1841
                            Conamomum Ridley, 1899
                            Cornukaempferia
                            Curcuma Linnaeus, 1753
                            Curcumorpha
                            Curcumorpha A. S. Rao et D. M. Verma, 1974
                            Cyphostigma
                            Cyphostigma Bentham, 1882
                            Dieterichia Giseke, 1792
                            Diracodes Blume, 1827
                            Dischema J. O. Voigt, 1845
                            Distichochlamys M. F. Newman, 1995
                            Donacodes Blume, 1827
                            Doxanthes Rafinesque, 1838
                            Dymczewiczia Horaninow, 1862
                            Elettaria W. G. Maton, 1811
                            Elettariopsis
                            Elettariopsis J. G. Baker in J. D. Hooker, 1892
                            Eriolopha Ridley, 1916
                            Erndlia Giseke, 1792
                            Etlingera
                            Etlingera Giseke, 1792
                            Gagnepainia
                            Gagnepainia K. M. Schumann in Engler, 1904
                            Gamochilus T. G. Lestiboudois, 1841
                            Gandasulium O. Kuntze, 1891
                            Gastrochilus Wallich, 1829
                            Geanthus Reinwardt, 1825
                            Geocallis Horaninow, 1862
                            Geocharis
                            Geocharis (K. M. Schumann) Ridley, 1908
                            Geostachys (Baker) Ridl.
                            Geostachys (J. G. Baker) Ridley, 1899
                            Globba
                            Greenwaya Giseke, 1792
                            Haniffia
                            Haniffia Holttum, 1950
                            Haplochorema
                            Haplochorema K. Schumann, 1899
                            Hedychium
                            Hedychium J. G. König in A. J. Retzius, 1783
                            Hellwigia Warburg, 1891
                            Hemiorchis
                            Hemiorchis Kurz, 1873
                            Hitchenia Wallich, 1835
                            Hitcheniopsis (J. G. Baker) H. N. Ridley, 1924
                            Hornstedtia
                            Hornstedtia A. J. Retzius, 1791
                            Jacuanga T. G. Lestiboudois, 1841
                            Jaegera Giseke, 1792
                            Kaempferia Linnaeus, 1753
                            Kua Medikus, 1790
                            Lampujang J. G. König in A. J. Retzius, 1783
                            Languas J. G. König ex J. K. Small, 1913
                            Leptosolena
                            Leptosolena K. B. Presl, 1827
                            Manitia Giseke, 1792
                            Mantisia
                            Mantisia Sims, 1810
                            Matonia J. Stephenson et J. M. Churchill, 1831
                            Meistera Giseke, 1792
                            Nanochilus
                            Nanochilus K. Schumann, 1899
                            Naumannia Warburg, 1891
                            Nicolaia Horaninow, 1862
                            Odontychium K. M. Schumann in Engler, 1904
                            Oliverodoxa O. Kuntze, 1891
                            Pacoseroca Adanson, 1763
                            Paludana Giseke, 1792
                            Paracautleya
                            Paracautleya R. M. Smith, 1977
                            Parakaempferia
                            Parakaempferia A. S. Rao et D. M. Verma, 1971
                            Paramomum S. Q. Tong
                            Paramomum S. Q. Tong, 1985
                            Plagiostachys
                            Pleuranthodium
                            Pleuranthodium (K. M. Schumann) R. M. Smith, 1991
                            Pommereschea
                            Pommereschea Wittmack, 1895
                            Psychanthus (K. Schumann) Ridley, 1916
                            Pyrgophyllum (Gagnep.) T. L. Wu & Z. Y. Chen
                            Pyrgophyllum (Gagnepain) T. L. Wu et Z. Y. Chen, 1989
                            Renealmia Linnaeus f., 1782
                            Rhynchanthus
                            Rhynchanthus J. D. Hooker, 1886
                            Riedelia
                            Roscoea
                            Roscoea J. E. Smith, 1806
                            Scaphochlamys
                            Scaphochlamys J. G. Baker in J. D. Hooker, 1892
                            Siamanthus
                            Siliquamomum
                            Siliquamomum Baillon, 1895
                            Siphonochilus
                            Siphonochilus J. M. Wood et M. Franks, 1911
                            Siphotria Rafinesque, 1838
                            Smithatris W.J. Kress & K. Larsen
                            Spirematospermum M. E. J. Chandler ex F. Kirchheimer, 1936
                            Stadiochilus
                            Stadiochilus R. M. Smith, 1980
                            Stahlianthus
                            Stahlianthus O. Kuntze, 1891
                            Stissera Giseke, 1792
                            Strobidia Miquel, 1861
                            Tamijia
                            Thumung J. G. König in A. J. Retzius, 1783
                            Thylacophora Ridley, 1916
                            Tritophus T. Lestiboudois, 1841
                            Tsiana J. F. Gmelin, 1791
                            Vanoverberghia
                            Vanoverberghia E. D. Merrill, 1912
                            Wurfbainia Giseke, 1792
                            Zerumbet J. C. Wendland in Schrader et J. C. Wendland, 1798
                            Zingiber
                            Zingiber P. Miller, 1754
                            Zingiberoideophyllum Kräusel et Weyland, 1954
                            Zingiberopsis L. J. Hickey, 1977
                            Zinziber P. Miller 1754
                            alpinia
                            boesenbergia
                            curcuma
                            elettaria
                            hitchenia
                            kaempferia
                            renealmia


Alternate Classifications:
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Monocots



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Zingiberaceae Lindl.Nov 7, 2005 CU*STAR
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory