Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Sorghum bicolor L.
   NamebankID: 4962526
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4962526   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Plantae
    Tracheobionta
      Magnoliophyta
        Liliopsida
          Commelinidae
            Cyperales
              Poaceae
                Sorghum Moench
                  Sorghum bicolor (L.) Moench
                    Sorghum bicolor ssp. arundinaceum (Desv.) de Wet & Harlan
                    Sorghum bicolor ssp. bicolor (L.) Moench
                    Sorghum bicolor ssp. drummondii (Nees ex Steud.) de Wet & Harlan


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Sorghum bicolor (L.) Moench
Sorghum bicolor
Sorghum bicolor (L.) Moench, 1794



Common Names:
Common name | English | informal latinized name (vernacular concept only) | unspecified
 
Common name
    sorghum
    broomcorn
    shattercane
    broom-corn
    milo
English
    wild cane
    black amber
    chicken corn
    shatter cane
informal latinized name (vernacular concept only)
    sorghum
unspecified
    sorghum
    broomcorn
    shattercane
    broom-corn



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Monocots



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Sorghum bicolor L.Nov 7, 2005 CU*STAR
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory