Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Annonaceae Juss.
   NamebankID: 4960812
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4960812   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Viridaeplantae
        Streptophyceae
          Charales sensu lato
            Embryophytes
              Tracheophytes
                Spermatophytes
                  flowering plants
                    Magnoliales Bromhead
                      Annonaceae Juss.
                        Aberemoa Aublet, 1775
                        Afroguatteria
                        Afroguatteria Boutique, 1951
                        Alcmene I. Urban, 1921
                        Alphonsea
                        Alphonsea J. D. Hooker et T. Thomson, 1855
                        Ambavia
                        Ambavia A. Le Thomas, 1972
                        Anaxagorea
                        Anaxagorea A. St. -Hil.
                        Ancana
                        Ancana F. von Mueller, 1865
                        Annickia
                        Annickia Gibeaux 1990
                        Annona Linnaeus, 1753
                        Anomianthus
                        Anomianthus Zollinger, 1858
                        Anonaceaephyllum G. Andreánszky, 1963
                        Anonaspermum O. M. Ball, 1931
                        Anonidium
                        Anonidium Engler et Diels, 1900
                        Ararocarpus R. H. C. C. Scheffer, 1885
                        Armenteria Du Petit-Thouars ex Baillon
                        Artabotrys
                        Artabotrys R. Br. ex Ker Gawl.
                        Asimina
                        Asimina Adanson, 1763
                        Asteranthe
                        Asteranthe Engler et Diels in Engler, 1901
                        Asteranthopsis O. Kuntze in Post et O. Kuntze, 1903
                        Atopostema Boutique, 1951
                        Atrutegia Beddome, 1864
                        Balonga
                        Balonga A. Le Thomas, 1968
                        Beccariodendron Warburg, 1891
                        Bocagea
                        Bocagea A. F. C. P. Saint-Hilaire, 1825
                        Bocageopsis
                        Bocageopsis R. E. Fries, 1931
                        Boutiquea
                        Boutiquea A. Le Thomas, 1966
                        Brieya E. De Wildeman, 1914
                        Cananga
                        Cananga (DC.) Hook. f. & T. Thomson
                        Cardiopetalum
                        Cardiopetalum Schlechtendal, 1834
                        Chieniodendron
                        Chieniodendron Y. Tsiang et P. T. Li, 1964
                        Clathrospermum Planch. ex Benth. & Hook. f.
                        Cleistochlamys
                        Cleistochlamys D. Oliver, 1865
                        Cleistopetalum H. Okada
                        Cleistopholis
                        Cleistopholis Pierre ex Engler in Engler et Prantl, 1897
                        Clethrosperum J. E. Planchon, 1848
                        Craibella
                        Cremastosperma
                        Cremastosperma sp. Chatrou et al. 103
                        Cyathocalyx
                        Cyathocalyx Champion ex J. D. Hooker et T. Thomson, 1855
                        Cyathostemma
                        Cyathostemma W. Griffith, 1854
                        Cymbopetalum
                        Cymbopetalum sp. Chatrou et al. 44
                        Dasoclema
                        Dasoclema J. Sinclair, 1955
                        Dasymaschalon
                        Dasymaschalon (J. D. Hooker et Thomson) Dalla Torre et Harms, 1901
                        Deeringothamnus
                        Deeringothamnus J. K. Small, 1924
                        Dendrokingstonia
                        Dendrokingstonia S. Rauschert, 1982
                        Dennettia
                        Dennettia E. G. Baker in Rendle, E. G. Baker et Wernham, 1913
                        Desmopsis
                        Desmopsis Safford, 1916
                        Desmos
                        Desmos (Hook. f. & Thoms.) Saff. sect. Dasymaschalon
                        Diclinanona
                        Diclinanona Diels, 1927
                        Dielsina O. Kuntze, 1903
                        Dielsiothamnus
                        Dielsiothamnus R. E. Fries, 1955
                        Disepalum
                        Disepalum sp. Takeuchi et Kulang 18201
                        Drepananthus Maingay ex Hook. f. & Thomson
                        Duckeanthus
                        Duckeanthus R. E. Fries, 1934
                        Duguetia
                        Duguetia A. F. C. P. Saint-Hilaire, 1824
                        Eburopetalum Beccari, 1871
                        Ellipeia
                        Ellipeia J. D. Hooker et T. Thomson, 1855
                        Ellipeiopsis
                        Ellipeiopsis R. E. Fries, 1955
                        Enicosanthellum N. T. Ban, 1975
                        Enicosanthum
                        Enicosanthum sp. Ambriansyah et al. 2067
                        Enneastemon Exell, 1932
                        Ephedranthus
                        Ephedranthus sp. Chatrou et al. 173
                        Exellia
                        Exellia White et Moy Thomas 1941
                        Fenerivia Diels, 1925
                        Fissistigma
                        Fissistigma W. Griffith, 1854
                        Fitzalania
                        Fitzalania F. v. Mueller, 1863
                        Friesodielsia
                        Friesodielsia C. G. G. J. van Steenis, 1948
                        Froesiodendron
                        Froesiodendron R. E. Fries, 1956
                        Fusaea
                        Fusaea (Baillon) Safford, 1914
                        Geanthemum (R. E. Fries) Safford, 1914
                        Gilbertiella
                        Gilbertiella Boutique, 1951
                        Goniothalamus
                        Goniothalamus (Blume) J. D. Hooker et T. Thomson, 1855
                        Greenwayodendron
                        Greenwayodendron B. Verdcourt, 1969
                        Griffithianthus Merrill, 1915
                        Guamia
                        Guanabanus P. Miller, 1754
                        Guatteria Ruiz et Pavon, 1794
                        Guatteriella
                        Guatteriella R. E. Fries, 1939
                        Guatteriopsis
                        Guatteriopsis R. E. Fries, 1934
                        Haplostichanthus
                        Haplostichanthus F. v. Mueller, 1891
                        Heteropetalum
                        Heteropetalum Bentham, 1860
                        Hexalobus
                        Hexalobus Alph. de Candolle, 1832
                        Hornschuchia
                        Hornschuchia K. P. J. Sprengel, 1822
                        Isolona
                        Isolona Engler in Engler et Prantl, 1897
                        Kinginda O. Kuntze, 1891
                        Klarobelia L. W. Chatrou, 1998
                        Letestudoxa
                        Letestudoxa Pellegrin, 1920
                        Lettowianthus
                        Lettowianthus Diels, 1936
                        Malmea
                        Malmea sp. Chatrou et al. 8
                        Marcuccia Beccari, 1871
                        Marenteria Noronha ex Du Petit-Thouars, 1806
                        Marsypopetalum
                        Marsypopetalum R. H. C. C. Scheffer, 1870
                        Mayogynophyllum R. Kräusel, 1929
                        Meiocarpidium
                        Meiocarpidium Engler et Diels, 1900
                        Meiogyne
                        Meiogyne sp. Kessler 3219
                        Melodorum
                        Mezzettia
                        Mezzettia Beccari, 1871
                        Mezzettiopsis
                        Mezzettiopsis Ridley, 1912
                        Miliusa
                        Miliusa Leschenault ex Alph. de Candolle, 1832
                        Mischogyne
                        Mischogyne Exell, 1932
                        Mitrella
                        Mitrephora
                        Mitrephora (Blume) J. D. Hooker et T. Thomson, 1855
                        Mkilua
                        Mkilua Verdcourt, 1970
                        Monanthotaxis
                        Monanthotaxis sp. Wieringa 3833
                        Monocarpia
                        Monocarpia W. J. Jongmans et W. Gothan, 1935
                        Monocyclanthus
                        Monocyclanthus Keay, 1953
                        Monodora Dunal, 1817
                        Monodorospermum O. Warburg in R. D. M. Verbeek, 1897
                        Monoon Miquel, 1865
                        Mosannona L. W. Chatrou, 1998
                        Mosenodendron R. E. Fries, 1900
                        Narum Adanson, 1763
                        Neo-uvaria Airy-Shaw, 1939
                        Neostenanthera
                        Neostenanthera Exell, 1935
                        Neouvaria
                        Nephrostigma W. Griffith, 1854
                        Oncodostigma
                        Oncodostigma Diels, 1912
                        Onychopetalum
                        Onychopetalum R. E. Fries, 1931
                        Ophrypetalum
                        Ophrypetalum Diels, 1936
                        Oreomitra
                        Oreomitra Diels, 1912
                        Orophea
                        Orophea Blume, 1825
                        Oxandra A. Richard in Sagra, 1841
                        Pachypodanthium
                        Pachypodanthium Engler et Diels, 1900
                        Papualthia
                        Papualthia Diels, 1912
                        Parartabotrys Miquel, 1861
                        Patonia R. Wight, 1838
                        Pelticalyx W. Griffith, 1854
                        Petalolophus
                        Petalolophus K. M. Schumann in K. M. Schumann et Lauterbach, 1905
                        Phaeanthus
                        Phaeanthus J. D. Hooker et T. Thomson, 1855
                        Phoenicanthus
                        Phoenicanthus Alston in Trimen, 1931
                        Piptostigma
                        Piptostigma D. Oliver, 1865
                        Pityothamnus J. K. Small, 1933
                        Platymitra
                        Platymitra Boerlage, 1899
                        Pleuripetalum T. A. Durand, 1888
                        Polyalthia
                        Polyalthia Blume sect. Goniothalamus
                        Polyalthioxylon K. Kramer, 1974
                        Polyaulax
                        Polyceratocarpus
                        Polyceratocarpus Engler et Diels, 1900
                        Popowia
                        Popowia Endlicher, 1839
                        Porcelia
                        Porcelia Ruiz et Pavon, 1794
                        Pseudannona (Baillon) Safford, 1913
                        Pseudartabotrys
                        Pseudartabotrys Pellegrin, 1920
                        Pseudephedranthus
                        Pseudephedranthus L. Aristeguieta in B. Maguire et al., 1969
                        Pseudomalmea L. W. Chatrou, 1998
                        Pseudoxandra
                        Pseudoxandra R. E. Fries, 1937
                        Pseuduvaria
                        Pseuduvaria Miquel, 1858
                        Pyramidanthe
                        Pyramidanthe Miquel, 1865
                        Raimondia
                        Rauwenhoffia Scheffer, 1885
                        Reedrollinsia
                        Reedrollinsia J. W. Walker, 1971
                        Richella
                        Richella A. Gray, 1852
                        Rollinia A. St.-Hil.
                        Rolliniopsis Safford, 1916
                        Ropalopetalum W. Griffith, 1854
                        Ruizodendron
                        Ruizodendron R. E. Fries, 1936
                        Saccopetalum J. J. Bennett in J. J. Bennett et R. Brown, 1840
                        Sageraea
                        Sageraea Dalzell, 1851
                        Sanrafaelia Verdc.
                        Sapranthus
                        Sapranthus B. C. Seemann, 1866
                        Schefferomitra
                        Schefferomitra Diels, 1912
                        Soala Blanco, 1837
                        Sphaerocoryne
                        Sphaerocoryne (Boerlage) Scheffer ex Ridley
                        Stelechocarpus (Blume) Hook. f. & Thomson
                        Stenanona
                        Stenanona Standley, 1929
                        Stenanthera (D. Oliver) Engler et Diels, 1900
                        Stormia S. Moore, 1895
                        Tetrameranthus
                        Tetrameranthus R. E. Fries, 1939
                        Tetrapetalum
                        Tetrapetalum Miquel, 1865
                        Thonnera De Wildeman, 1909
                        Toussaintia
                        Toussaintia Boutique, 1951
                        Tridimeris
                        Tridimeris Baillon, 1869
                        Trigynaea
                        Trigynaea Schlechtendal, 1834
                        Trivalvaria
                        Trivalvaria (Miquel) Miquel, 1865
                        Unona Linnaeus f., 1782
                        Unonopsis
                        Unonopsis R. E. Fries, 1900
                        Uvaria
                        Uvaria Blume sect. Mitrephorae
                        Uvariastrum
                        Uvariastrum Engler in Engler et Diels in Engler, 1901
                        Uvariella Ridley, 1922
                        Uvariodendron
                        Uvariodendron (Engler et Diels) R. E. Fries, 1930
                        Uvariopsis
                        Uvariopsis Engler, 1899
                        Woodiellantha
                        Woodiellantha S. Rauschert, 1982
                        Xylopia Linnaeus, 1759
                        Xylopiaecarpum Rásky, 1956
                        Xylopiastrum Roberty, 1953
                        Xylopicrum P. Browne, 1756
                        annona
                        guatteria
                        monodora
                        oxandra
                        rollinia
                        stelechocarpus
                        xylopia


Alternate Classifications:
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Angiosperma



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Annonaceae Juss.Nov 7, 2005 CU*STAR
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory