Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Menispermaceae Juss.
   NamebankID: 4960446
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4960446   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Viridaeplantae
        Streptophyceae
          Charales sensu lato
            Embryophytes
              Tracheophytes
                Spermatophytes
                  flowering plants
                    dicots
                      Peripheral eudicots
                        Ranunculales Dumort.
                          Menispermaceae Juss.
                            Abuta
                            Abuta Aublet, 1775
                            Adelioides Solander ex J. Britten in Banks et Solander, 1900
                            Adeliopsis Bentham in Bentham et J. D. Hooker, 1862
                            Adenochetus Fenzl ex Baillon, 1858
                            Albertisia
                            Albertisia Beccari, 1877
                            Anamirta
                            Anamirta Colebrooke, 1821
                            Androphylax J. C. Wendland, 1798
                            Anisocycla
                            Anisocycla Baillon in Grandidier, 1887
                            Anomospermum
                            Antitaxis Miers, 1851
                            Antizoma
                            Antizoma Miers, 1851
                            Arcangelisia
                            Arcangelisia Beccari, 1877
                            Aristega Miers, 1867
                            Aspidocarya
                            Aspidocarya J. D. Hooker et T. Thomson, 1855
                            Batania S. Hatusima, 1966
                            Baterium Miers, 1864
                            Batschia Mutis ex Thunberg, 1792
                            Baumgartia Moench, 1794
                            Beirnaertia
                            Beirnaertia Louis ex Troupin, 1949
                            Borismene
                            Borismene R. C. Barneby, 1972
                            Botryopsis Miers, 1851
                            Bowerbankella E. M. Reid et M. E. J. Chandler, 1933
                            Braunea Willdenow, 1806
                            Bricchettia Pax, 1897
                            Burasaia
                            Burasaia L. M. A. A. Du Petit-Thouars, 1806
                            Caapeba P. Miller, 1754
                            Calycocarpum (Nuttall) Spach, 1839
                            Canticocculus M. E. J. Chandler, 1961
                            Carronia
                            Carronia F. v. Mueller, 1875
                            Caryomene
                            Caryomene Barneby et Krukoff, 1971
                            Cebatha Forsskål, 1775
                            Chandlera R. A. Scott, 1954
                            Chasmanthera
                            Chasmanthera Hochstetter, 1844
                            Chlaenandra
                            Chlaenandra Miquel, 1868
                            Chondodendron Ruiz et Pavón, 1794
                            Chondrodendron Ruiz et Pavón, 1794
                            Cionomene
                            Cionomene B. A. Krukoff, 1979
                            Cissampelos Linnaeus, 1753
                            Cocculidium Spach, 1839
                            Cocculus
                            Cocculus DC.
                            Coscinium
                            Coscinium Colebrooke, 1821
                            Curarea
                            Curarea Barneby et Krukoff, 1971
                            Cyclea
                            Cyclea Arnott ex R. Wight, 1840
                            Davisicarpum M. E. J. Chandler, 1961
                            Detandra Miers, 1864
                            Dialytheca
                            Dialytheca Exell et Mendonça, 1935
                            Dioscoreophyllum Engler, 1895
                            Dioscoreopsis O. Kuntze in Post et O. Kuntze, 1903
                            Diploclisia
                            Diploclisia Miers, 1851
                            Disciphania
                            Disciphania sp. {61. 161}
                            Dissopetalum Miers, 1866
                            Divisicarpum Chandler, 1961
                            Echinostephia (Diels) Domin
                            Echinostephia (Diels) K. Domin, 1926
                            Elephantomene
                            Elephantomene R. C. Barneby et B. A. Krukoff in B. A. Krukoff et R. C. Barneby, 1974
                            Eleutharrhena
                            Eleutharrhena L. L. Forman, 1975
                            Elissarrhena Miers, 1864
                            Entoneuron H. T. Geyler, 1878
                            Eohypserpa E. Reid et M. E. J. Chandler, 1933
                            Epibaterium J. R. Forster et J. G. A. Forster, 1775
                            Epinetrum Hiern, 1896
                            Fawcettia F. v. Mueller, 1877
                            Fibraurea Loureiro, 1790
                            Fibraureopsis Yamamoto, 1944
                            Frintonia M. E. J. Chandler, 1961
                            Gabila Baillon, 1871
                            Gamopoda J. G. Baker, 1887
                            Glossopholis Pierre, 1898
                            Haematocarpus
                            Haematocarpus Miers, 1864
                            Heckelia K. M. Schumann in K. M. Schumann et Lauterbach, 1905
                            Heptacyclum Engler, 1899
                            Holopeira Miers, 1851
                            Husemannia F. v. Mueller, 1883
                            Hyalosepalum Troupin, 1949
                            Hyperbaena Miers ex Bentham, 1861
                            Hypserpa
                            Hypserpa Miers, 1851
                            Hypsipodes Miquel, 1868
                            Ileocarpus Miers, 1851
                            Jateorhiza Miers in W. J. Hooker, 1849
                            Juppia Merrill, 1922
                            Kolobopetalum
                            Kolobopetalum Engler, 1899
                            Leaeba Forsskål, 1775
                            Legnephora
                            Legnephora Miers, 1867
                            Leichhardtia F. v. Mueller, 1876
                            Leptoterantha
                            Leptoterantha Louis ex Troupin, 1949
                            Limacia
                            Limaciopsis
                            Limaciopsis Engler, 1899
                            Macrococculus
                            Macrococculus Beccari, 1877
                            Marcrococculus Beccari 1877
                            Menispermicarpum Chesters, 1957
                            Menispermophyllum Velenovský in Fric et Bayer, 1900
                            Menispermoxylon C. Vozenin-Serra et C. Privé-Gill in C. Vozenin-Serra, C. Privé-Gill et L. Ginsburg, 1989
                            Menispermum Linnaeus, 1753
                            Microclisia Bentham in Bentham et J. D. Hooker, 1862
                            Microtinomiscium E. M. Reid et M. E. J. Chandler, 1933
                            Miersiophyton Engler, 1899
                            Nephroia Loureiro, 1790
                            Odontocarya
                            Odontocarya Miers, 1851
                            Odontocaryoidea R. A. Scott, 1954
                            Orthogynium
                            Orthogynium Baillon, 1885
                            Orthomene
                            Orthomene Barneby et Krukoff, 1971
                            Otamplis Rafinesque, 1838
                            Pachygone
                            Pachygone Miers, 1851
                            Palaeococculus M. E. J. Chandler, 1961
                            Palaeosinomenium M. E. J. Chandler, 1961
                            Parabaena
                            Parabaena Miers, 1851
                            Paracyclea Kudo et Yamamoto, 1932
                            Parapachygone Forman
                            Penianthus
                            Penianthus Miers, 1864
                            Peraphora Miers, 1866
                            Pereiria Lindley, 1838
                            Pericampylus
                            Pericampylus Miers, 1851
                            Perichasma Miers, 1866
                            Platytinospora
                            Platytinospora (Engler) Diels in Engler, 1910
                            Pleogyne
                            Pleogyne Miers, 1851
                            Pridania Gagnepain, 1938
                            Prototinomiscium E. Knobloch et D. H. Mai, 1984
                            Pselium Loureiro, 1790
                            Pycnarrhena
                            Pycnarrhena Miers ex J. D. Hooker et T. Thomson, 1855
                            Pycnostylis Pierre, 1898
                            Quinio Schlechtendal, 1855
                            Rameya Baillon, 1870
                            Rhaptomeris Miers, 1851
                            Rhaptonema
                            Rhaptonema Miers, 1867
                            Rhigiocarya
                            Rhigiocarya Miers, 1864
                            Rhopalandria Stapf, 1898
                            Rhytidocaryon F. von Mueller, 1883
                            Sacropetalum F. v. Mueller 1860
                            Sarcolophium
                            Sarcolophium Troupin, 1960
                            Sarcopetalum
                            Sarcopetalum F. v. Mueller, 1862
                            Sciadotenia
                            Sciadotenia (Barneby & Krukoff) Barneby & Krukoff sect. Tylopetalum
                            Sinomenium
                            Sinomenium Diels in Engler, 1910
                            Somphoxylon Eichler, 1864
                            Sphenocentrum
                            Sphenocentrum Pierre, 1898
                            Spirospermum
                            Spirospermum Du Petit-Thouars, 1806
                            Stephania
                            Strychnopsis
                            Strychnopsis Baillon, 1885
                            Sychnosepalum Eichler, 1864
                            Synandropus
                            Synandropus A. C. Smith, 1931
                            Synclisia
                            Synclisia Bentham in Bentham et J. D. Hooker, 1862
                            Syntriandrium Engl.
                            Syntriandrium Engler, 1899
                            Syntriandrum
                            Syntriandrum Engler 1899
                            Syntrisepalum Chesters, 1957
                            Syrrheonema
                            Syrrheonema Miers, 1864
                            Syrrhonema Miers, 1864
                            Telitoxicum
                            Telitoxicum Moldenke, 1938
                            Telotia Pierre, 1888
                            Tiliacora
                            Tiliacora Colebrooke, 1821
                            Tinomiscium
                            Tinomiscium Miers ex J. D. Hooker et T. Thomson, 1855
                            Tinomiscoidea E. M. Reid et M. E. J. Chandler, 1933
                            Tinospora
                            Tinospora Miers, 1851
                            Trichoa Persoon, 1807
                            Triclisia
                            Triclisia Bentham in Bentham et J. D. Hooker, 1862
                            Tripodandra Baillon, 1870
                            Tristichocalyx F. v. Mueller, 1863
                            Tylopetalum Barneby et Krukoff, 1970
                            Ungulipetalum
                            Ungulipetalum Moldenke, 1938
                            Wardensheppeya Eyde, 1970
                            Welwitschiina Engler ex Dalla Torre et Harms, 1901
                            calycocarpum
                            chondrodendron
                            cissampelos
                            dioscoreophyllum
                            fibraurea
                            hyperbaena
                            jateorhiza
                            menispermum


Alternate Classifications:
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Dicots



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Menispermaceae Juss.Nov 7, 2005 CU*STAR
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory