Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Amaranthaceae Juss.
   NamebankID: 4959167
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4959167   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Viridaeplantae
        Streptophyceae
          Charales sensu lato
            Embryophytes
              Tracheophytes
                Spermatophytes
                  flowering plants
                    dicots
                      Core eudicots
                        Unassigned core eudicots
                          Caryophyllales Perleb
                            Amaranthaceae Juss.
                              Achyranthes Linnaeus, 1753
                              Achyropsis
                              Achyropsis (Moquin-Tandon) Bentham et J. D. Hooker, 1880
                              Acnida Moq. sect. Acnidastrum
                              Acnide J. Mitchell, 1769
                              Adoceton Rafinesque, 1817
                              Aerva Forssk.
                              Allaganthera C. F. P. Martius, 1814
                              Allmania
                              Allmania R. Brown ex R. Wight, 1834
                              Allmaniopsis Suess.
                              Allmaniopsis Suessenguth, 1950
                              Allochlamys Moquin-Tandon in Alph. de Candolle, 1849
                              Alternanthera Forssk.
                              Amarantellus Spegazzini, 1901
                              Amaranthoides P. Miller, 1754
                              Amaranthus
                              Amaranthus (L.) Aellen ex K.R. Robertson subgen. Acnida
                              Amblogyna Rafinesque, 1837
                              Apterantha C. H. Wright, 1918
                              Argyrostachys Lopriore, 1900
                              Arthraerua
                              Arthraerua (O. Kuntze) Schinz in Engler et Prantl, 1893
                              Arthrotrichum F. v. Mueller, 1863
                              Bajan Adanson, 1763
                              Belutta Rafinesque, 1837
                              Bliton Adanson, 1763
                              Blutaparon Rafinesque, 1838
                              Bosea
                              Bragantia Vandelli, 1771
                              Brayulinea
                              Brayulinea J. K. Small, 1903
                              Bucholzia C. F. P. Martius, 1825
                              Cadelari Adanson, 1763
                              Calicorema
                              Calicorema J. D. Hooker in Bentham et J. D. Hooker, 1880
                              Caraxeron Vaillant ex Rafinesque, 1837
                              Celosia Linnaeus, 1753
                              Centema
                              Centema J. D. Hooker in Bentham et J. D. Hooker, 1880
                              Centemopsis
                              Centemopsis Schinz, 1911
                              Centrostachys
                              Centrostachys Wallich in Roxburgh, 1824
                              Chamissoa Kunth in Humboldt, Bonpland et Kunth, 1818
                              Charpentiera
                              Charpentiera Gaudichaud-Beaupré in Freycinet, 1826
                              Chionothrix
                              Chionothrix J. D. Hooker in Bentham et J. D. Hooker, 1880
                              Chnoanthus R. A. Philippi, 1862
                              Cladostachys D. Don, 1825
                              Cladothrix (Moq.) Nutt. ex Benth. & Hook. f.
                              Codivalia Rafinesque, 1837
                              Coilosperma Rafinesque, 1837
                              Coluppa Adanson, 1763
                              Copianthus J. Hill, 1773
                              Cruzeta Loefling, 1758
                              Cyathula Blume, 1826
                              Cyphocarpa Lopriore, 1899
                              Dasycalyx F. von Mueller, 1858
                              Dasysphaera
                              Dasysphaera Volkens ex Gilg in Engler et Prantl, 1897
                              Deeringia
                              Deeringia R. Brown, 1810
                              Desmochaeta A. P. de Candolle, 1813
                              Dicraurus J. D. Hooker in Bentham et J. D. Hooker, 1880
                              Digera
                              Digera Forsskål, 1775
                              Dimeiandra Rafinesque, 1825
                              Dimeianthus Rafinesque, 1837
                              Dipteranthemum F. v. Mueller in Wing, 1883
                              Eclotoripa Rafinesque, 1837
                              Eriostylos
                              Eriostylos C. C. Townsend, 1979
                              Euxolus Rafinesque, 1837
                              Everion Rafinesque, 1838
                              Froelichia
                              Froelichia Moench, 1794
                              Froelichiella R. E. Fr.
                              Froelichiella R. E. Fries, 1920
                              Galliaria Bubani, 1897
                              Glomeraria Cavanilles, 1802
                              Goerziella Urban, 1924
                              Gomotriche Turczaninow, 1849
                              Gomphrena
                              Gomphrena Linnaeus, 1753
                              Goniotriche Turczaninow, 1849
                              Gonufas Rafinesque, 1838
                              Gossypianthus
                              Gossypianthus W. J. Hooker, 1840
                              Guilleminea
                              Guilleminea Kunth in Humboldt, Bonpland et Kunth, 1823
                              Hebanthe
                              Hebanthe C. F. P. Martius, 1825
                              Hemichroa
                              Hemisteirus F. v. Mueller, 1853
                              Henonia
                              Herbstia
                              Hermbstaedtia H. G. L. Reichenbach, 1828
                              Indobanalia
                              Indobanalia A. N. Henry et B. Roy, 1969
                              Ireneis Moquin-Tandon in Alph. de Candolle, 1849
                              Irenella
                              Irenella Suessenguth, 1934
                              Iresine P. Br. sect. Philoxerus
                              Kokera Adanson, 1763
                              Kyphocarpa
                              Kyphocarpa Schinz in Engler & Prantl
                              Lagrezia
                              Lagrezia Moquin-Tandon in Alph. de Candolle, 1849
                              Lepiphaia Rafinesque, 1840
                              Lestibudesia Du Petit-Thouars, 1805
                              Leucosphaera
                              Lithophila O. Swartz, 1788
                              Lophoxera Rafinesque, 1837
                              Lopriorea
                              Lopriorea Schinz, 1911
                              Marcellia Baillon, 1886
                              Marcelliopsis
                              Marcelliopsis Schinz in Engler et Prantl, 1934
                              Mechowia
                              Mechowia Schinz in Engler et Prantl, 1893
                              Mogiphanes C. F. P. Martius, 1825
                              Montelia (Moquin-Tandon) A. Gray, 1856
                              Nelsia
                              Nelsia Schinz, 1912
                              Neocentema
                              Neocentema Schinz, 1911
                              Nevrolis Rafinesque, 1840
                              Ninanga Rafinesque, 1837
                              Nothosaerva
                              Nothosaerva R. Wight, 1853
                              Nototrichium
                              Nototrichium (Gray) Hbd.
                              Nyssanthes
                              Nyssanthes R. Brown, 1810
                              Oplotheca Nuttall, 1818
                              Ouret Adanson, 1763
                              Pandiaka
                              Pandiaka (Moquin-Tandon) Bentham et J. D. Hooker, 1880
                              Pedersenia J. Holub, 1998
                              Pentrius Rafinesque, 1837
                              Pfaffia C. F. P. Martius, 1825
                              Philoxerus R. Brown, 1810
                              Pityranthus C. F. P. Martius, 1817
                              Pleuropetalum
                              Pleuropetalum J. D. Hooker, 1846
                              Pleuropterantha
                              Pleuropterantha Franchet in Révoil, 1882
                              Poechia Endlicher, 1848
                              Polyrhabda
                              Polyrhabda C. C. Townsend, 1984
                              Pseudocentema Chiovenda, 1932
                              Pseudodigera Chiovenda, 1936
                              Pseudogomphrena
                              Pseudogomphrena R. E. Fries, 1920
                              Pseudoplantago
                              Pseudoplantago Suessenguth, 1934
                              Pseudosericocoma
                              Pseudosericocoma A. Cavaco, 1962
                              Psilodigera Suessenguth, 1952
                              Psilotrichopsis
                              Psilotrichopsis C. C. Townsend, 1974
                              Psilotrichum
                              Psilotrichum Blume, 1826
                              Ptilotus
                              Ptilotus R. Brown, 1810
                              Pupal Adanson, 1763
                              Pupalia
                              Pupalia A. L. Jussieu, 1803
                              Pyxidium Moench ex F. J. Montandon, 1856
                              Quaternella
                              Quaternella T. M. Pedersen, 1990
                              Robynsiella Suessenguth, 1938
                              Rodetia Moquin-Tandon in Alph de Candolle, 1849
                              Rosifax
                              Rosifax C. C. Townsend, 1991
                              Saltia
                              Sarratia Moquin-Tandon in Alph. de Candolle, 1849
                              Sericocoma
                              Sericocoma Hook. f. sect. Sericorema
                              Sericocomopsis
                              Sericocomopsis Schinz ex Gilg in Engler
                              Sericorema
                              Sericorema (J. D. Hooker) Lopriore, 1899
                              Sericostachys
                              Sericostachys Gilg et Lopriore, 1899
                              Sertuernera C. F. P. Martius, 1826
                              Serturnera C. F. P. Martius, 1825
                              Siamosia
                              Siamosia K. Larsen et T. Myndel Pedersen in K. Larsen, S. S. Larsen et T. Myndel Pedersen, 1987
                              Stachyarpagophora Gómez de la Maza, 1896
                              Steiremis Rafinesque, 1837
                              Stilbanthus
                              Stilbanthus J. D. Hooker, 1879
                              Sukana Adanson, 1763
                              Telanthera R. Brown in Tuckey, 1818
                              Tidestromia Standley, 1916
                              Trichinium R. Brown, 1810
                              Trichuriella
                              Trichuriella S. S. R. Bennet, 1985
                              Trommsdorffia C. F. P. Martius, 1825
                              Volkensinia
                              Volkensinia Schinz, 1912
                              Woehleria
                              Woehleria Grisebach, 1861
                              Xeraea O. Kuntze, 1891
                              Xerandra Rafinesque, 1837
                              Xerosiphon
                              Xerosiphon Turczaninow, 1843
                              Yervamora O. Kuntze, 1891
                              achyranthes
                              aerva
                              alternanthera
                              blutaparon
                              celosia
                              chamissoa
                              cyathula
                              hermbstaedtia
                              iresine
                              lithophila
                              pfaffia
                              philoxerus
                              tidestromia


Alternate Classifications:
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Dicots



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Amaranthaceae Juss.Nov 7, 2005 CU*STAR
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory