Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Caryophyllaceae Juss.
   NamebankID: 4959165
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4959165   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Viridaeplantae
        Streptophyceae
          Charales sensu lato
            Embryophytes
              Tracheophytes
                Spermatophytes
                  flowering plants
                    dicots
                      Core eudicots
                        Unassigned core eudicots
                          Caryophyllales Perleb
                            Caryophyllaceae Juss.
                              Acanthonychia (A. P. de Candolle) Rohrbach in C. F. P. Martius, 1872
                              Acanthophyllum
                              Achyronychia J. Torrey et A. Gray, 1868
                              Adenarium Rafinesque, 1818
                              Adenonema Bunge, 1835
                              Agrostemma
                              Agrostemma Linnaeus, 1753
                              Alifiola Rafinesque, 1840
                              Allochrusa
                              Allochrusa Bunge ex Boissier, 1867
                              Alsinanthe (Fenzl ex Endlicher) Rchb.
                              Alsinanthus Desvaux, 1816
                              Alsinella J. Hill, 1756
                              Alsinidendron H. Mann, 1866
                              Alsinites Cockerell, 1925
                              Alsinopsis J. K. Small, 1903
                              Alsinula J. Dostál, 1984
                              Ammonalia Desvaux, 1816
                              Ankyropetalum
                              Ankyropetalum Fenzl, 1843
                              Anotites E. L. Greene, 1905
                              Anychia Michx.
                              Anychiastrum J. K. Small, 1903
                              Arenaria
                              Arenaria (Benth. ex G. Don) F.N. Williams subgen. Odontostemma
                              Argyrocoma Rafinesque, 1838
                              Arrostia Rafinesque, 1810
                              Arversia Cambessèdes in A. F. C. P. Saint-Hilaire, 1830
                              Atocion Adanson, 1763
                              Aylmeria C. F. P. Martius, 1825
                              Balardia Cambessèdes in A. C. P. Saint-Hilaire, 1827
                              Ballarion Rafinesque, 1818
                              Banffya Baumgarten, 1816
                              Behenantha (Otth) Schur, 1877
                              Bergeretia Bubani, 1901
                              Bolanthus
                              Bolanthus (Seringe) H. G. L. Reichenbach, 1841
                              Bolbosaponaria
                              Bolbosaponaria Bondarenko, 1971
                              Brachystemma
                              Brachystemma D. Don, 1825
                              Brewerina A. Gray
                              Brewerina A. Gray, 1873
                              Bryomorpha Karelin et Kirilow, 1842
                              Buda Adanson, 1763
                              Bufonia
                              Bufonia Linnaeus, 1753
                              Buinalis Rafinesque, 1838
                              Cardionema DC.
                              Carpantholithes Göppert, 1836
                              Carpophora Klotzsch, 1862
                              Cerastium
                              Cerastium Linnaeus, 1753
                              Ceratonychia Edgeworth, 1847
                              Cerdia
                              Cernohorskya A. Löve et D. Löve, 1974
                              Chaetonychia (DC.) Sweet
                              Cheiropetalum E. M. Fries ex Schlechtendal, 1859
                              Cherleria Linnaeus, 1753
                              Chetropis Rafinesque, 1837
                              Coccyganthe (H. G. L. Reichenbach) H. G. L. Reichenbach, 1837
                              Colobanthus
                              Cometes
                              Conosilene (Rohrbach) Fourreau, 1868
                              Corion J. Mitchell, 1769
                              Coromelandrium Ascherson et Graebner, 1920
                              Coronaria Guettard, 1754
                              Corrigiola Linnaeus, 1753
                              Cucubalites Göppert, 1836
                              Cucubalus
                              Cyathophylla
                              Cyathophylla G. Bocquet et A. Strid in A. Strid, 1986
                              Cylichnanthus Dulac, 1867
                              Dadjoua A. Parsa, 1960
                              Dianthella Clauson ex Pomel, 1860
                              Dianthus
                              Dianthus Boiss. unranked. Leiopetali
                              Diaphanoptera
                              Diaphanoptera Rechinger f., 1940
                              Dicheranthus
                              Dicheranthus Webb, 1846
                              Dichoglottis F. E. L. Fischer et C. A. Meyer, 1835
                              Dicranilla (Fenzl) H. G. L. Reichenbach, 1841
                              Diplogama Opiz, 1852
                              Ditoca Banks ex J. Gaertner, 1791
                              Doerriena Borkhausen, 1793
                              Dolophragma Fenzl, 1836
                              Drudea Grisebach, 1879
                              Drymaria
                              Drymaria J. A. Schultes in J. J. Roemer et J. A. Schultes, 1819
                              Drypis
                              Drypis Linnaeus, 1753
                              Ebraxis Rafinesque, 1840
                              Elisanthe (Endlicher) H. G. L. Reichenbach, 1841
                              Eremogone Fenzl, 1833
                              Eremolithia Jepson, 1915
                              Esmarchia H. G. L. Reichenbach, 1830
                              Eudianthe (H. G. L. Reichenbach) H. G. L. Reichenbach, 1841
                              Evactoma Rafinesque, 1840
                              Exemix Rafinesque, 1840
                              Facchinia H. G. L. Reichenbach, 1841
                              Ferriera Bubani, 1901
                              Fiedleria H.G.L. Reichenbach, 1844
                              Fimbripetalum (Turczaninow) S. S. Ikonnikov, 1977
                              Flox Adanson, 1763
                              Forcipella J. K. Small, 1898
                              Gastrocalyx B. K. Schischkin, 1919
                              Gastrolychnis (Fenzl) H. G. L. Reichenbach, 1841
                              Gastronychia J. K. Small, 1933
                              Geocarpon Mackenzie, 1914
                              Githago Adanson, 1763
                              Gooringia F. N. Williams, 1897
                              Guerezia Linnaeus, 1753
                              Gymnocarpos
                              Gymnocarpos Forsskål, 1775
                              Gypsophila (L.) Barkoudah subsect. Suffruticosae
                              Gypsophila L.
                              Gypsophilla
                              Gypsophilla Medik.
                              Gypsophytum Adanson, 1763
                              Habrosia
                              Habrosia Fenzl, 1843
                              Hafunia Chiovenda, 1929
                              Hagaea Ventenat, 1799
                              Halianthus E. M. Fries, 1818
                              Hantsia M. E. J. Chandler, 1960
                              Hapalosia Wallich ex R. Wight et Arnott, 1834
                              Haya I. B. Balfour, 1884
                              Hectorella J. D. Hooker, 1864
                              Hedona Loureiro, 1790
                              Heliosperma (Rchb.) Rchb.
                              Herniaria Linnaeus, 1753
                              Holosteum Linnaeus, 1753
                              Honckenya J. F. Ehrhart, 1783
                              Hylebia (W. D. J. Koch) Fourreau, 1868
                              Hymenella A. P. de Candolle, 1824
                              Illecebrella O. Kuntze, 1898
                              Illecebrum
                              Illecebrum Linnaeus, 1753
                              Imperatia Moench, 1794
                              Ixoca Rafinesque, 1840
                              Ixocaulon Rafinesque, 1834
                              Kabulia
                              Kaleria Adanson, 1763
                              Katarsis Medikus, 1787
                              Knavel Séguier, 1754
                              Kohlrauschia Kunth, 1838
                              Krascheninikovia Turczaninow ex Fenzl in Endlicher, 1840
                              Krauseola
                              Krauseola Pax et K. Hoffmann in Engler et Prantl, 1934
                              Kuhitangia
                              Kuhitangia Ovczinn., 1967
                              Lahaya J. A. Schultes in J. J. Roemer et J. A. Schultes, 1819
                              Larbrea A. F. C. P. Saint-Hilaire, 1815
                              Lepigonum (E. M. Fries) Wahlberg, 1820
                              Lepyrodiclis Fenzl in Endlicher, 1840
                              Leucostemma Bentham ex G. Don, 1831
                              Lidia Á. Löve et D. Löve, 1976
                              Liponeurum H. W. Schott, Nymann et Kotschy, 1854
                              Lochia
                              Loeflingia Linnaeus, 1753
                              Lyallia J. D. Hooker, 1847
                              Lychnanthos S. G. Gmelin, 1770
                              Lychni-cucubalus I. T. Koelreuter, 1775
                              Lychnis
                              Lychnis Linnaeus, 1753
                              Lychnisilene R. Ciferri et V. Giacomini, 1954
                              Malachia E. M. Fries, 1818
                              Malachium E. M. Fries ex H. G. L. Reichenbach, 1832
                              Meerburgia Moench, 1802
                              Melandrium (Fenzl ex Endl.) A. Braun sect. Elisanthe
                              Melargyra Rafinesque, 1837
                              Merckia Fischer ex Chamisso et Schlechtendal, 1826
                              Merophragma Dulac, 1867
                              Mesostemma
                              Mesostemma A. I. Vvedensky in V. P. Botschantzev & A. I. Vvedensky, 1941
                              Meyera Adanson, 1763
                              Microphyes
                              Minjaevia N. N. Tzvelev, 2001
                              Minuartia Mattf. ser. Laricifoliae
                              Minuopsis W. A. Weber, 1989
                              Mniarum J. R. Forster et J. G. A. Forster, 1775
                              Moehringella (Franchet) H. Neumayer, 1923
                              Moehringia Linnaeus, 1753
                              Moenchia
                              Moenchia J. F. Ehrhart, 1783
                              Mollugophytum M. E. Jones, 1933
                              Mononeuria H. G. L. Reichenbach, 1841
                              Myosanthus Desvaux, 1816
                              Myosoton Moench, 1794
                              Nanosilene (Otth ex Seringe) H. G. L. Reichenbach, 1841
                              Neckeria J. F. Gmelin, 1791
                              Neoussuria N. N. Tzvelev, 2002
                              Neumayera H. G. L. Reichenbach, 1841
                              Nyachia Small, 1925
                              Oberna Adanson, 1763
                              Ochotonophila
                              Ochotonophila Gilli, 1956
                              Odontonychia J. K. Small, 1903
                              Odontonychia interior Small
                              Odontostemma Bentham ex G. Don, 1831
                              Oncerum Dulac, 1867
                              Ortegia
                              Ortegia Linnaeus 1753
                              Paronychia
                              Paronychia P. Miller, 1754
                              Pentacaena Bartling in K. B. Presl, 1831
                              Pentaple H. G. L. Reichenbach, 1841
                              Pentastemonodiscus
                              Pentastemonodiscus K. H. Rechinger, 1965
                              Petrocoma Ruprecht, 1869
                              Petrocoptis
                              Petrocoptis A. Braun ex Endlicher, 1842
                              Petrophagia
                              Petrorhagia (Seringe) Link, 1831
                              Pettera H. G. L. Reichenbach, 1841
                              Philippiella
                              Phlebanthia H. G. L. Reichenbach, 1841
                              Phryna (Boiss.) Pax & K. Hoffm.
                              Phryna (Boissier) Pax et K. Hoffmann in Engler et Prantl, 1934
                              Phrynella
                              Physocarpon Necker ex Rafinesque, 1840
                              Physolychnis (Bentham) Ruprecht, 1869
                              Pinosia
                              Pinosia Urban, 1930
                              Pirinia
                              Pirinia M. Král, 1984
                              Plagidia Rafinesque, 1838
                              Pleconax Rafinesque, 1840
                              Pleioneura
                              Plettkea Mattf.
                              Plettkea Mattfeld, 1934
                              Plettkia
                              Plinthine (H. G. L. Reichenbach) H. G. L. Reichenbach, 1837
                              Plottzia Arnott in Lindley, 1836
                              Pollichia
                              Polycarpaea Lamarck, 1792
                              Polycarpon Loefling ex Linnaeus, 1759
                              Polygonifolia Fabricius, 1759
                              Polyschemone Schott, Nymann et Kotschy, 1854
                              Polytepalum
                              Polytepalum Suessenguth et Beyerle, 1938
                              Pontinia Fries, 1843
                              Porphyrantha (Endlicher) H. G. L. Reichenbach, 1841
                              Porsildia Á. Löve et D. Löve, 1976
                              Prevotia Adanson, 1763
                              Provancheria B. Boivin
                              Provancheria B. Boivin, 1967
                              Provencheria B. Boivin 1966
                              Psammophila Fourreau ex S. S. Ikonnikov, 1971
                              Psammophiliella S. S. Ikonnikov, 1976
                              Psammosilene W. C. Wu et C. Y. Wu in L. P. King et al., 1945
                              Pseudocerastium C. Y. Wu, X. H. Guo et X. P. Zhang in X. P. Zhang et X. H. Guo, 1998
                              Pseudostellaria Pax in Engler et Prantl, 1934
                              Psyllothamnus D. Oliver, 1885
                              Pteranthus
                              Pteranthus Forsskål, 1775
                              Pycnophyllopsis
                              Pycnophyllopsis Skottsberg, 1916
                              Pycnophyllum
                              Pycnophyllum E. J. Remy, 1846
                              Queria Linnaeus, 1753
                              Raynaudetia Bubani, 1901
                              Reicheella
                              Reicheella Pax in Engler et Prantl, 1900
                              Rhodalsine J. Gay, 1845
                              Robbairea Boiss.
                              Robbairea Boissier, 1867
                              Rokejeka Forsskål, 1775
                              Sagina
                              Sagina Linnaeus, 1753
                              Saginella (Fenzl) H. G. L. Reichenbach, 1841
                              Sanctambrosia
                              Sanctambrosia Skottsberg in Kuschel, 1962
                              Saponaria
                              Saponaria Linnaeus, 1753
                              Schiedea Chamisso et Schlechtendal, 1826
                              Schischkiniella C. G. G. J. van Steenis, 1967
                              Schizotechium (Fenzl) H. G. L. Reichenbach, 1841
                              Scleranthopsis
                              Scleranthopsis K. H. Rechinger fil., 1967
                              Scleranthus
                              Scleranthus Linnaeus, 1753
                              Sclerocephalus
                              Sclerocephalus Boissier, 1843
                              Scopulophila
                              Scopulophila M. E. Jones
                              Scribaea Borkhausen, 1793
                              Segetella (Persoon) R. A. Hedwig, 1806
                              Selleola
                              Selleola Urban, 1930
                              Silenanthe (Fenzl) Grisebach et Schenk, 1852
                              Silene Schischk. ex Chowdhuri subsect. Longiflorae
                              Silenopsis Willkomm, 1847
                              Siphonychia Torr. & A. Gray
                              Siphonychia Torrey et A. Gray, 1838
                              Siphonychia interior (Small) Core
                              Smegmathamnium (Endlicher) H. G. L. Reichenbach, 1841
                              Sofianthe N. N. Tzvelev, 2001
                              Somerauera Hoppe, 1819
                              Spanizium Grisebach, 1843
                              Spergella H. G. L. Reichenbach in J. C. Mössler, 1827
                              Spergula
                              Spergula Linnaeus, 1753
                              Spergularia
                              Spergularia (Persoon) J. S. Presl et K. B. Presl, 1819
                              Spergulastrum A. Michaux, 1803
                              Sphaerocoma
                              Sphaerocoma T. Anderson, 1861
                              Stellaria
                              Stellaria Linnaeus, 1753
                              Steris Adanson, 1763
                              Stichophyllum R. A. Philippi, 1860
                              Stipulicida Michx.
                              Strophium Dulac, 1867
                              Telephium Linnaeus, 1753
                              Terogia Rafinesque, 1837
                              Thurya
                              Thurya Boissier et Balansa in Boissier, 1856
                              Thylacospermum
                              Thylacospermum Fenzl in Endlicher, 1840
                              Timaeosia Klotzsch et Garcke, 1862
                              Triplateia Bartling, 1830
                              Tryphane (Fenzl) Rchb.
                              Tytthostemma Nevski, 1937
                              Uebelinia
                              Uebelinia Hochstetter, 1841
                              Vaccaria
                              Vaccaria Wolf, 1776
                              Velezia Linnaeus, 1753
                              Viscago Zinn, 1757
                              Viscaria Rohl.
                              Viscaria Röhling, 1812
                              Wahlbergella E. M. Fries, 1843
                              Wilhelmsia H. G. L. Reichenbach, 1828
                              Willwebera Á. Löve et D. Löve in Á. Löve et E. Kjellqvist, 1974
                              Wycliffea Ewart et Petrie, 1926
                              Xamilenis Rafinesque, 1840
                              Xerotia
                              Xerotia D. Oliver, 1895
                              achyronychia
                              alsinidendron
                              cardionema
                              geocarpon
                              haya
                              herniaria
                              holosteum
                              honckenya
                              lepyrodiclis
                              loeflingia
                              minuartia
                              moehringia
                              myosoton
                              petrorhagia
                              polycarpaea
                              polycarpon
                              pseudostellaria
                              schiedea
                              silene
                              stipulicida
                              velezia
                              wilhelmsia


Alternate Classifications:
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Dicots



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Caryophyllaceae Juss.Nov 7, 2005 CU*STAR
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory