Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Polygonaceae Juss.
   NamebankID: 4959160
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4959160   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Viridaeplantae
        Streptophyceae
          Charales sensu lato
            Embryophytes
              Tracheophytes
                Spermatophytes
                  flowering plants
                    dicots
                      Core eudicots
                        Unassigned core eudicots
                          Caryophyllales Perleb
                            Polygonaceae Juss.
                              Acanthogonum J. Torrey, 1857
                              Acanthoscyphus J. K. Small, 1898
                              Acetosa P. Miller, 1754
                              Aconogonon (Meisn.) Rchb.
                              Afrobrunnichia
                              Afrobrunnichia J. Hutchinson et J. M. Dalziel, 1927
                              Amblygonum (Meisner) H. G. L. Reichenbach, 1837
                              Ampelygonum J. Lindley, 1838
                              Analiton Rafinesque, 1837
                              Antenoron Rafinesque, 1817
                              Antigonon Endlicher, 1837
                              Aristocapsa
                              Aristocapsa J. L. Reveal et C. B. Hardham, 1989
                              Artaphaxis P. Miller, 1754
                              Atraphaxis
                              Atraphaxis Linnaeus, 1753
                              Bilderdykia Dumortier, 1827
                              Bistorta (L.) Adans.
                              Blochmannia H. G. L. Reichenbach in Weigelt, 1828
                              Brisegnoa Rémy in C. Gay, 1851
                              Brunnichia
                              Brunnichia Banks ex J. Gaertner, 1788
                              Bucephalophora C. Pau, 1887
                              Calacinum Rafinesque, 1837
                              Calligonum
                              Calligonum Linnaeus, 1753
                              Calliphysa F. E. L. Fischer et C. A. Meyer, 1835
                              Campderia Bentham, 1846
                              Centinodium (H. G. L. Reichenbach) Montandon, 1856
                              Centopodium Burchell, 1822
                              Centrostegia A. Gray ex Benth.
                              Cephalophilon (Meisner) Spach, 1841
                              Cephalophilum Meisner ex Börner, 1912
                              Ceratogonon C. F. Meisner in Wallich, 1832
                              Chorizanthe R. Brown ex Bentham, 1836
                              Chulusium Rafinesque, 1837
                              Chylocalyx Hasskarl, 1842
                              Cnopos Rafinesque, 1837
                              Coccoloba P. Browne, 1756
                              Coccolobites E. W. Berry, 1916
                              Dedeckera
                              Dedeckera J. L. Reveal et J. T. Howell, 1976
                              Delopyrum J. K. Small, 1913
                              Dentoceras J. K. Small, 1924
                              Dioctis Rafinesque, 1837
                              Diplopyramis Welwitsch, 1859
                              Discolenta Rafinesque, 1837
                              Dodecahema
                              Dodecahema J. L. Reveal et C. B. Hardham, 1989
                              Echinocaulon (Meisner) Spach, 1841
                              Emex Campderá, 1819
                              Enneatypus Herzog
                              Enneatypus Herzog, 1922
                              Eriogonella Goodman, 1934
                              Eriogonum Michx.
                              Eskemukerjea K. C. Malick et G. Sengupta, 1972
                              Fagopyrum P. Miller, 1754
                              Fallopia
                              Favrodina L. Reynier ex J. D. Reuss, 1802
                              Gilmania
                              Gilmania Batista et Ciferri, 1962
                              Goniaticum Stokes, 1812
                              Gononcus Rafinesque, 1837
                              Gonopyrum F. E. L. Fischer et C. A. Meyer in C. A. Meyer, 1840
                              Goodmania
                              Goodmania J. L. Reveal et B. J. Ertter, 1977
                              Guaiabara P. Miller, 1754
                              Guiabara Adanson, 1763
                              Gymnopodium
                              Gymnopodium Rolfe, 1901
                              Harfordia
                              Harfordia E. L. Greene et C. C. Parry, 1886
                              Harpagocarpus J. Hutchinson et Dandy, 1926
                              Heptarina Rafinesque, 1837
                              Hollisteria S. Watson, 1879
                              Homalocladium (F. J. Muell.) Bailey
                              Homalocladium (F.Muell.) L.H.Bailey
                              Johanneshowellia Reveal
                              Karkinetron Rafinesque, 1837
                              Knorringia
                              Knorringia (A. P. Czukavina) N. N. Tzvelev, 1987
                              Koenigia Linnaeus, 1767
                              Kunokale Rafinesque, 1837
                              Lagunaea C. A. Agardh, 1823
                              Lagunea Loureiro, 1790
                              Lapathum P. Miller, 1754
                              Lastarriaea Rémy in C. Gay, 1851
                              Leptogonum
                              Leptogonum Bentham in Bentham et J. D. Hooker, 1880
                              Lyonella Rafinesque, 1818
                              Macounastrum J. K. Small in N. L. Britton et A. Brown, 1896
                              Menophyla Rafinesque, 1837
                              Millspaughia B. L. Robinson in Millspaugh et Loesener, 1905
                              Mitesia Rafinesque, 1837
                              Muconea
                              Mucronea Benth.
                              Mucronea Bentham, 1836
                              Muehlenbeckia
                              Muehlenbeckia C. F. Meisner, 1841
                              Naucorephes Rafinesque, 1837
                              Nemacaulis Nuttall, 1848
                              Neomillspaughia
                              Neomillspaughia S. F. Blake, 1921
                              Oxygonum
                              Oxygonum Burchell ex Campderá, 1819
                              Oxylapathon Saint-Lager, 1881
                              Oxyria
                              Oxyria J. Hill, 1765
                              Oxytheca Nutt. sect. Gomphotheca
                              Parapteropyrum
                              Parapteropyrum A. J. Li, 1981
                              Pauladolfia Börner, 1912
                              Persicaria
                              Persicaria (Meisn.) H. Gross sect. Cephalophilon
                              Peutalis Rafinesque, 1837
                              Phegopyrum Petermann, 1841
                              Phyllepidum Rafinesque, 1808
                              Phyllogonum Coville, 1893
                              Physopyrum M. Popov, 1935
                              Physopyrum Popov
                              Pleuropteropyrum Gross, 1913
                              Pleuropterus Turczaninow, 1848
                              Pleurostena Rafinesque, 1837
                              Podopterus
                              Podopterus Bonpland in Humboldt et Bonpland, 1812
                              Pogalis Rafinesque, 1837
                              Polygonella
                              Polygonella Michx.
                              Polygonites Saporta, 1865
                              Polygonocarpum H. Weyland, 1937
                              Polygonoides Ortega, 1773
                              Polygonorumex Weill, 1947
                              Polygonum
                              Polygonum L. unranked. Persicaria
                              Polyonum
                              Psammogonum Nieuwland, 1914
                              Pterococcus Pallas, 1773
                              Pterogonum Gross, 1913
                              Pteropyrum
                              Pteropyrum Jaubert et Spach, 1844
                              Pterostegia F. E. L. Fischer et C. A. Meyer, 1836
                              Pteroxygonum Dammer et Diels, 1905
                              Reynoutria Houttuyn, 1777
                              Rhabarbarum Fabricius, 1759
                              Rheum
                              Rheum Linnaeus, 1753
                              Rhodoptera Rafinesque, 1837
                              Rubrivena M. Král, 1985
                              Rumex
                              Rumex Á. Löve & N. Sarkar subsect. Americanae
                              Ruprechtia
                              Ruprechtia Benth. sect. Pseudotriplaris
                              Sanmartinia Buchinger, 1950
                              Spermaulaxen Rafinesque, 1837
                              Stenogonum Nuttall, 1848
                              Stopinaca Rafinesque, 1837
                              Sunania Rafinesque, 1837
                              Symmeria
                              Symmeria Bentham, 1845
                              Systenotheca
                              Systenotheca J. L. Reveal et C. B. Hardham, 1989
                              Tephis Adanson, 1763
                              Thysanella A. Gray, 1845
                              Tiniaria (Meisner) H. G. L. Reichenbach, 1837
                              Tovara Adanson, 1763
                              Tracaulon Rafinesque, 1837
                              Tragopyrum Marschall von Bieberstein, 1819
                              Triplaris
                              Triplaris (C.A. Mey.) Endl. unranked. Ruprechtia
                              Truellum Houttuyn, 1777
                              Uvifera O. Kuntze, 1891
                              Vellasquezia Bertoloni, 1840
                              Vibo Medikus, 1789
                              Vibones Rafinesque, 1837
                              antigonon
                              centrostegia
                              chorizanthe
                              coccoloba
                              emex
                              eriogonum
                              fagopyrum
                              hollisteria
                              koenigia
                              lastarriaea
                              nemacaulis
                              oxytheca
                              pterostegia
                              stenogonum


Alternate Classifications:
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Dicots



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Polygonaceae Juss.Nov 7, 2005 CU*STAR
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory