Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Myrtaceae Juss.
   NamebankID: 4958525
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4958525   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Viridaeplantae
        Streptophyceae
          Charales sensu lato
            Embryophytes
              Tracheophytes
                Spermatophytes
                  flowering plants
                    dicots
                      Core eudicots
                        Rosidae
                          Eurosids ii
                            Myrtales Rchb.
                              Myrtaceae Juss.
                                Abbevillea O. C. Berg, 1856
                                Acca
                                Accara
                                Accara L. R. Landrum, 1990
                                Acicalyptus A. Gray, 1854
                                Acmena
                                Acmena A. P. de Candolle, 1828
                                Acmenosperma
                                Acmenosperma Kausel, 1957
                                Acrandra O. C. Berg, 1856
                                Acreugenia Kausel, 1956
                                Actinodium
                                Actinodium J. C. Schauer, 1836
                                Adhunia Vellozo, 1829
                                Agonis
                                Aguava Rafinesque, 1838
                                Aldwickia M. E. J. Chandler, 1961
                                Allostis Rafinesque, 1838
                                Allosyncarpia
                                Allosyncarpia S. T. Blake, 1977
                                Amomis O. C. Berg, 1855
                                Amomyrtella
                                Amomyrtella Kausel, 1956
                                Amomyrtus
                                Amomyrtus (Burret) D. Legrand et Kausel, 1948
                                Amyrsia Rafinesque, 1838
                                Anamomis Grisebach, 1860
                                Anetholea
                                Angasomyrtus
                                Angasomyrtus M. E. Trudgen et G. J. Keighery, 1983
                                Angophora
                                Angophora Cavanilles, 1797
                                Anticoryne Turczaninow, 1852
                                Aphanomyrtus
                                Aphanomyrtus Miquel, 1855
                                Archirhodomyrtus
                                Archirhodomyrtus (Niedenzu) Burret, 1941
                                Arillastrum
                                Arillastrum Pancher ex Baillon, 1877
                                Aspidogenia Burret, 1941
                                Astartea
                                Astartea A. P. de Candolle, 1828
                                Asteromyrtus
                                Asteromyrtus J. C. Schauer, 1843
                                Aulomyrcia O. C. Berg, 1855
                                Austromyrtus
                                Austromyrtus (Niedenzu) Burret, 1941
                                Babingtonia J. Lindley, 1842
                                Backhousia
                                Backhousia W. J. Hooker et W. H. Harvey, 1845
                                Baeckea L.
                                Baeckea Linnaeus, 1753
                                Balaustion
                                Balaustion W. J. Hooker, 1851
                                Ballardia Montrouzier, 1860
                                Barongia
                                Barongia Peter G. Wilson & B. P. M. Hyland, 1988
                                Basisperma
                                Basisperma C. T. White, 1942
                                Beaufortia
                                Billottia Colla, 1824
                                Blepharocalyx
                                Blepharocalyx (O. Berg) Nied. subgen. Temu
                                Bostrychode Miquel ex Berg in C. F. P. Martius, 1859
                                Britoa O. C. Berg, 1856
                                Bucheria Heynhold, 1846
                                Callistemon
                                Callistemon R. Brown in Flinders, 1814
                                Callistemonites M.B. Bande, R. C. Mehrotra et U. Prakash, 1986
                                Callistemonoxylon M.B. Bande, R. C. Mehrotra et U. Prakash, 1986
                                Calothamnus
                                Calothamnus Labillardière, 1806
                                Calycampe O. C. Berg, 1856
                                Calycolpus
                                Calycolpus O. C. Berg, 1856
                                Calycorectes
                                Calycorectes (E. Kausel) Mattos subgen. Schizocalomyrtus
                                Calycothrix C. F. Meisner, 1838
                                Calyptranthes
                                Calyptranthes O. Swartz, 1788
                                Calyptrogenia
                                Calyptrogenia Burret, 1941
                                Calyptromyrcia O. C. Berg, 1855
                                Calyptropsidium O. C. Berg, 1856
                                Calythropsis C. A. Gardner
                                Calythropsis C. A. Gardner, 1942
                                Calytrix
                                Calytrix Labillardière, 1806
                                Camphoromyrtus J. C. Schauer, 1843
                                Campomanesia
                                Campomanesia (O. Berg) Kiaersk. subgen. Abbevillea
                                Carpolepis
                                Carpolepis (J. W. Dawson) J. W. Dawson, 1985
                                Caryophyllus Linnaeus, 1753
                                Catinga Aublet, 1775
                                Cerqueiria O. C. Berg, 1855
                                Chamelaucium
                                Chamelaucium Desfontaines, 1819
                                Chamguava
                                Chamguava L. R. Landrum, 1991
                                Cheynia J. Drummond ex W. H. Harvey, 1855
                                Chloromyrtus Pierre, 1898
                                Choricarpia
                                Choricarpia Domin, 1928
                                Chrysorhoe J. Lindley in W. J. Hooker, 1837
                                Chytraculia P. Browne, 1756
                                Chytralia Adanson, 1763
                                Clavimyrtus Blume, 1850
                                Cleistocalyx
                                Cleistocalyx Blume, 1850
                                Cloezia
                                Cloëzia A. T. Brongniart et Gris, 1864
                                Cluacena Rafinesque, 1838
                                Conothamnus
                                Conothamnus J. Lindley, 1839
                                Corymbia Walker 1865
                                Corynanthera
                                Corynanthera J. W. Green, 1979
                                Corynemyrtus
                                Corynemyrtus (Kiaerskou) Mattos, 1963
                                Cryptorhiza Urban, 1921
                                Cuiavus C. J. Trew, 1754
                                Cumetea Rafinesque, 1838
                                Cupheanthus
                                Cupheanthus B. C. Seemann, 1865
                                Cyathostemon Turczaninow, 1852
                                Cynomyrtus Scrivenor, 1916
                                Darwinia
                                Decalophium Turczaninow, 1847
                                Decaspermum
                                Decaspermum J. R. Forster et J. G. A. Forster, 1775
                                Dodecaspermum Scopoli, 1777
                                Draparnandia Montrouzier, 1860
                                Drosodendron M. J. Roemer, 1846
                                Emurtia Rafinesque, 1838
                                Episyzygium Suessenguth et A. Ludwig, 1950
                                Epleienda Rafinesque, 1838
                                Eremaea
                                Eremaeopsis O. Kuntze ex Post et O. Kuntze, 1903
                                Eremopyxis Baillon, 1862
                                Ericomyrtus Turczaninow, 1847
                                Eucalyptopsis
                                Eucalyptopsis C. T. White, 1951
                                Eugenia
                                Eugeniaïtes A. Loubière, 1933
                                Eugeniopsis O. C. Berg, 1855
                                Euryomyrtus J. C. Schauer, 1843
                                Evanesca Rafinesque, 1838
                                Feijoa O. C. Berg, 1858
                                Felicianea Cambessèdes in A. F. C. P. Saint-Hilaire, 1833
                                Francisia Endlicher, 1840
                                Fropiera Bouton ex J. D. Hooker, 1860
                                Gaslondia Vieillard, 1866
                                Gelpkea Blume, 1850
                                Gomidesia O. C. Berg, 1855
                                Gomphotis Rafinesque, 1838
                                Guaiava Adanson, 1763
                                Guajava P. Miller, 1754
                                Guapurium A. L. Jussieu, 1789
                                Harmogia J. C. Schauer, 1843
                                Hedaroma J. Lindley, 1839
                                Heteropyxis
                                Hexachlamys
                                Hexachlamys Mattos sect. Macrohexachlamys
                                Homalocalyx
                                Homalocalyx F. v. Mueller, 1857
                                Homalospermum
                                Homalospermum J. C. Schauer, 1843
                                Homoranthus
                                Homoranthus A. Cunningham ex J. C. Schauer, 1836
                                Hottea
                                Hottea Urban, 1929
                                Hypocalymma
                                Hypocalymma (Endlicher) Endlicher, 1840
                                Jambosa
                                Jambosa Adanson, 1763
                                Kajuputi Adanson, 1763
                                Kamptzia C. G. D. Nees, 1840
                                Kania
                                Kjellbergiodendron
                                Kjellbergiodendron Burret, 1936
                                Krokia (Urb.) Borhidi & O. Muñiz sect. Myrtekmania
                                Krugia Urban, 1893
                                Kunzea
                                Lacerdaea O. C. Berg, 1856
                                Lamarchea
                                Lamarchea Gaudichaud-Beaupré in Freycinet, 1830
                                Leciscium C. F. Gaertner, 1807
                                Legrandia
                                Lencymmoea
                                Lencymmoea K. B. Presl, 1851
                                Leptomyrtus (Miquel) O. C. Berg in C. F. P. Martius, 1859
                                Leptospermocarpum P. Menzel, 1914
                                Leptospermopsis S. Moore, 1920
                                Leptospermum
                                Leptospermum J. R. Forster et J. G. A. Forster, 1775
                                Lhotskya J. C. Schauer, 1836
                                Lindsayomyrtus
                                Lindsayomyrtus B. P. M. Hyland et C. G. G. J. van Steenis, 1974
                                Lomastelma Rafinesque, 1838
                                Lophomyrtus
                                Lophomyrtus Burret, 1941
                                Lophostemon Schott, 1830
                                Luma
                                Lysicarpus
                                Lysicarpus F. v. Mueller, 1858
                                Macklottia P. W. Korthals, 1847
                                Macromyrtus Miquel, 1855
                                Macropsidium Blume, 1850
                                Malidra Rafinesque, 1838
                                Malleostemon
                                Malleostemon J. W. Green, 1983
                                Marlierea Cambess.
                                Marlierea Cambessèdes in A. F. C. P. Saint-Hilaire, 1833
                                Marlieria
                                Marlieria Benth.
                                Marlieriopsis H. Kiaerskou, 1890
                                Melaleuca
                                Mentodendron Lundell, 1971
                                Meteoromyrtus
                                Meteoromyrtus Gamble, 1918
                                Metrosideros
                                Metrosideros Banks ex J. Gaertner, 1788
                                Microjambosa Blume, 1850
                                Micromyrtus
                                Micromyrtus Bentham in Bentham et J. D. Hooker, 1865
                                Mitranthes
                                Mitranthes O. C. Berg, 1856
                                Mitrantia
                                Mitrantia Peter G. Wilson & B. P. M. Hyland, 1988
                                Mitropsidium Burret, 1941
                                Monimiastrum
                                Monimiastrum J. Guého et A. J. Scott in A. J. Scott, 1980
                                Monoxora R. Wight, 1850
                                Mooria Montrouzier, 1860
                                Mosiera
                                Mosiera J. K. Small, 1933
                                Mozartia
                                Mozartia Urban, 1923
                                Murrinea Rafinesque, 1838
                                Myrceugenella Kausel, 1942
                                Myrceugenellites M. Nishida, H. Nishida et T. Nasa, 1988
                                Myrceugenia
                                Myrceugenia D. Legrand subsect. Subulatae
                                Myrcia
                                Myrcia DC. ex Guill.
                                Myrcialeucus Rojas Acosta, 1914
                                Myrcianthes O. C. Berg, 1856
                                Myrciaria
                                Myrciaria O. Berg sect. Uniflorae
                                Myrciariopsis Kausel, 1956
                                Myrciophyllum H. Engelhardt, 1891
                                Myrrhinium
                                Myrrhinium Schott in K. P. J. Sprengel, 1827
                                Myrtaciphyllum D. C. Christophel et S. D. Lys, 1987
                                Myrtastrum
                                Myrtastrum Burret, 1941
                                Myrtekmania Urban, 1928
                                Myrtella
                                Myrtella F. v. Mueller, 1877
                                Myrteola
                                Myrteola O. C. Berg, 1856
                                Myrthoides N. M. Wolf, 1781
                                Myrtifolium F. Unger, 1864
                                Myrtiphyllum P. Dusén in O. Nordenskjöld, 1899
                                Myrtoidoxylon H. Gottwald, 1966
                                Myrtoleucodendron O. Kuntze, 1891
                                Myrtomera B. C. Stone, 1962
                                Myrtomiophyton Massalongo, 1858
                                Myrtophyllum O. Heer, 1869
                                Myrtospermum M. E. J. Chandler, 1957
                                Myrtoxylon Boureau, 1953
                                Myrtus DC. sect. Leucomyrtus
                                Nani Adanson, 1763
                                Nelitris J. Gaertner, 1788
                                Neofabricia
                                Neofabricia J. Thompson, 1983
                                Neomitranthes
                                Neomitranthes C. D. Legrand in C. D. Legrand et R. M. Klein in P. R. Reitz, 1977
                                Neomyrtus
                                Neomyrtus Burret, 1941
                                Neuhofia Stokes, 1812
                                Nothomyrcia Kausel, 1948
                                Ochrosperma
                                Ochrosperma M. E. Trudgen, 1987
                                Octamyrtus
                                Octamyrtus Diels, 1922
                                Opanea Rafinesque, 1838
                                Orthostemon O. C. Berg, 1856
                                Osbornia
                                Oxymyrrhine Schauer, 1843
                                Ozandra Rafinesque, 1840
                                Paivaea Berg in C. F. P. Martius, 1859
                                Palaeorhodomyrtus E. M. Reid et M. E. J. Chandler, 1933
                                Paleomyrtinaea K. B. Pigg, R. A. Stockey et S. L. Maxwell, 1993
                                Paramitranthes Burret, 1941
                                Paramyrciaria
                                Paramyrciaria Kausel, 1967
                                Paramyrtaciphyllum I. A. Ozerov, 2000
                                Pareugenia Turrill, 1915
                                Paryphantha Schauer, 1843
                                Pericalymma
                                Pericalymma (Endlicher) Endlicher, 1840
                                Pericalymna Meisner
                                Phyllocalyx O. C. Berg, 1856
                                Phymatocarpus
                                Phymatocarpus F. v. Mueller, 1862
                                Pileanthus
                                Pileanthus Labillardière, 1806
                                Pilidiostigma
                                Piliocalyx
                                Piliocalyx A. T. Brongniart et Gris, 1865
                                Pimenta J. Lindley, 1821
                                Pimentus Rafinesque, 1838
                                Piptandra Turczaninow, 1863
                                Platyspermation Guillaumin, 1950
                                Pleurocalyptus
                                Pleurocalyptus A. T. Brongniart et Gris, 1868
                                Plinia
                                Plinia Linnaeus, 1753
                                Polyzone Endlicher, 1839
                                Pseudanamomis Kausel, 1956
                                Pseudeugenia
                                Pseudeugenia D. Legrand et J. R. Mattos, 1966
                                Pseudocaryophyllus O. C. Berg, 1856
                                Pseudoeugenia Scortechini, 1885
                                Pseudomyrcianthes Kausel, 1956
                                Psidiastrum Bello, 1881
                                Psidiomyrtus Guillaumin, 1932
                                Psidiopsis O. C. Berg, 1856
                                Psidium
                                Psidium Linnaeus, 1753
                                Psiloxylon Du Petit-Thouars ex Tulasne, 1856
                                Punicella Turczaninow, 1852
                                Purpureostemon
                                Purpureostemon Gugerli, 1939
                                Pyrenocarpa
                                Raoanthus S. D. Chitaley et M. Z. Patel, 1975
                                Regelia
                                Reichea Kausel, 1940
                                Rhodamnia
                                Rhodamnia Jack, 1822
                                Rhodomyrtus (DC.) Reichenb.
                                Rinzia
                                Rinzia Schauer, 1843
                                Ristantia
                                Ristantia Peter G. Wilson et J. T. Waterhouse, 1982
                                Rubachia O. C. Berg, 1855
                                Rylstonea
                                Rylstonea R. T. Baker, 1899
                                Saffordiella Merrill, 1914
                                Schidiomyrtus Schauer, 1843
                                Schizocalomyrtus E. Kausel, 1967
                                Schizopleura (Lindley) Endlicher, 1840
                                Scholtzia
                                Scholtzia Schauer, 1843
                                Schuermannia F. v. Mueller, 1853
                                Sinoga S. T. Blake, 1958
                                Siphoneugena O. C. Berg, 1856
                                Siphoneugena O.Berg
                                Siphoneugenia
                                Siphoneugenia Kausel
                                Sphaerantia
                                Sphaerantia Peter G. Wilson & B. P. M. Hyland, 1988
                                Stenospermum Sweet ex G. Heynhold, 1841
                                Stereocaryum
                                Stereocaryum Burret, 1941
                                Stockwellia D.J. Carr, S.G.M. Carr & B. Hyland
                                Strongylocalyx Blume, 1850
                                Suzygium P. Browne, 1756
                                Syllysium Meyen et J. C. Schauer in J. C. Schauer, 1843
                                Symphyomyrtus Schauer in J. G. C. Lehmann, 1844
                                Syncarpia
                                Syncarpia Tenore, 1839
                                Syncarpites J. Schmalhausen, 1883
                                Syzygioxylon K. Kramer, 1974
                                Syzygium P. Br. ex Gaertn.
                                Temu O. C. Berg, 1861
                                Tepualia
                                Tepualia Grisebach, 1854
                                Tetraeugenia Merrill, 1917
                                Tetrastemon W. J. Hooker et Arnott, 1833
                                Thaleropia
                                Thryptomene
                                Thryptomene Endlicher, 1839
                                Tjongina Adanson, 1763
                                Trichocalyx Schauer, 1841
                                Triphelia R. Brown ex Endlicher et al., 1837
                                Triplarina Rafinesque, 1838
                                Tristania
                                Tristaniopsis
                                Tristaniopsis Brongniart et Gris, 1863
                                Tristanites G. Saporta, 1865
                                Ugni
                                Ugni Turczaninow, 1848
                                Uromyrtus
                                Uromyrtus Burret, 1941
                                Verticordia
                                Waterhousea
                                Waterhousea B. P. M. Hyland, 1983
                                Wehlia F. v. Mueller, 1876
                                Welchiodendron
                                Welchiodendron Peter G. Wilson et J. T. Waterhouse, 1982
                                Whiteodendron
                                Whiteodendron Steenis, 1952
                                Xanthomyrtus
                                Xanthomyrtus Diels, 1922
                                Xanthostemon
                                Xanthostemon F. v. Mueller, 1857
                                Xenodendron Lauterbach et K. M. Schumann, 1900
                                eucalyptus
                                gomidesia
                                lophostemon
                                myrcianthes
                                myrtus
                                pimenta
                                pseudanamomis
                                rhodomyrtus
                                syzygium


Alternate Classifications:
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Dicots



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Myrtaceae Juss.Nov 7, 2005 CU*STAR
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory