Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Malvaceae Juss.
   NamebankID: 4958225
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4958225   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Viridaeplantae
        Streptophyceae
          Charales sensu lato
            Embryophytes
              Tracheophytes
                Spermatophytes
                  flowering plants
                    dicots
                      Core eudicots
                        Rosidae
                          Eurosids ii
                            Malvales Dumort.
                              Malvaceae Juss.
                                Abelmoschus
                                Abelmoschus Medikus, 1787
                                Abortopetalum Degener, 1932
                                Abutilaea F. v. Mueller, 1853
                                Abutilodes O. Kuntze, 1891
                                Abutilon P. Miller, 1754
                                Abutilothamnus
                                Abutilothamnus Ulbrich, 1915
                                Acaulimalva
                                Acaulimalva A. Krapovickas, 1974
                                Achania O. Swartz, 1788
                                Aigosplen Rafinesque, 1840
                                Alcea Linnaeus, 1753
                                Allenia Phillips, 1944
                                Allogyne Lewton, 1915
                                Allosidastrum
                                Allosidastrum (Hochreutiner) A. Krapovickas, P. A. Fryxell et D. M. Bates in P. A. Fryxell, 1988
                                Allowissadula
                                Allowissadula D. M. Bates, 1978
                                Althaea
                                Althaea Linnaeus, 1753
                                Alyogyne
                                Alyogyne Alefeld, 1863
                                Andeimalva J.A. Tate
                                Anisodontea
                                Anisodontea K. B. Presl, 1845
                                Anoda Cavanilles, 1785
                                Anotea
                                Anotea (A. P. de Candolle) Kunth, 1846
                                Anthema Medikus, 1787
                                Arcynospermum Turcz.
                                Arcynospermum Turczaninow, 1858
                                Asterochlaena Garcke, 1850
                                Asterotrichion
                                Asterotrichion Klotzsch in Link, Klotzsch et Otto, 1840
                                Axolopha (A. P. de Candolle) Alefeld, 1862
                                Azanza (Mocin~o et Sesse} ex A. P. de Candolle) Alef.
                                Azanza Alef.
                                Bakeridesia
                                Bakeridesia D.M. Bates sect. Tubicalyces
                                Bastardia Kunth in Humboldt, Bonpland et Kunth, 1822
                                Bastardiastrum
                                Bastardiastrum (J. N. Rose) D. M. Bates, 1978
                                Bastardiopsis
                                Bastardiopsis (K. M. Schumann) Hassler, 1910
                                Batesimalva
                                Batesimalva P. A. Fryxell, 1975
                                Beloere R. J. Shuttleworth in A. Gray, 1852
                                Billieturnera
                                Billieturnera P. A. Fryxell, 1982
                                Bismalva Medikus, 1787
                                Blanchetiastrum Hassl.
                                Blanchetiastrum Hassler, 1910
                                Blepharanthemum Klotzsch in Link, Klotzsch et Otto, 1840
                                Bombaciphyllum H. Engelhardt, 1891
                                Bombycidendron Zoll. & Moritzi
                                Bordasia A. Krapovickas, 2003
                                Brehmia Schrank, 1823
                                Briquetia
                                Briquetia Hochreutiner, 1902
                                Brockmania W. V. Fitzgerald, 1918
                                Callirhoe
                                Callirhoe Nuttall, 1821
                                Calyculogigas
                                Calyculogygas Krapov.
                                Calyculogygas Krapovickas, 1960
                                Calyptraemalva
                                Calyptraemalva Krapovickas, 1965
                                Cenocentrum
                                Cephalohibiscus
                                Cienfuegosia
                                Cienfuegosia Cavanilles, 1786
                                Codonochlamys
                                Codonochlamys Ulbrich, 1915
                                Corynabutilon
                                Corynabutilon (K. Schumann) Kearney, 1949
                                Cristaria
                                Daberocarpon S. D. Chitaley et M. T. Sheikh, 1973
                                Decaschistia
                                Dendrosida
                                Dendrosida P. A. Fryxell, 1971
                                Dicellostyles
                                Dicellostyles Bentham in Bentham et J. D. Hooker, 1862
                                Dictyocarpus R. Wight, 1837
                                Diplopenta Alefeld, 1863
                                Dirhamphis
                                Disella E. L. Greene, 1906
                                Eremalche
                                Eremalche E. L. Greene, 1906
                                Erioxylum Rose & Standl.
                                Ferberia Scopoli, 1777
                                Fioria
                                Fioria G. E. Mattei, 1917
                                Fryxellia
                                Fryxellia D. M. Bates, 1974
                                Fryzellia Bates
                                Fuertesimalva Fryxell
                                Furcaria (A. P. de Candolle) Kosteletzky, 1836
                                Gaya
                                Gayoides (Endlicher) J. K. Small, 1903
                                Goethea
                                Goethea C. G. D. Nees, 1821
                                Gossypioides
                                Gossypioides Skovsted ex J. B. Hutchinson, 1947
                                Gossypium
                                Gossypium Linnaeus, 1753
                                Greevesia F. v. Mueller, 1855
                                Gynatrix
                                Gynatrix Alefeld, 1862
                                Halothamnus F. v. Mueller, 1860
                                Hampea
                                Helicteropsis
                                Herissantia Medikus, 1788
                                Hesperalcea E. L. Greene, 1892
                                Hibiscadelphus Rock, 1911
                                Hibiscoxylon Kräusel, 1939
                                Hibiscus Linnaeus, 1753
                                Hightea Bowerbank, 1840
                                Hochreutinera
                                Hochreutinera Krapovickas, 1970
                                Hoheria
                                Hoheria A. Cunningham, 1839
                                Horsfordia
                                Horsfordia A. Gray, 1887
                                Howittia
                                Howittia F. v. Mueller, 1855
                                Humbertianthus
                                Humbertiella
                                Humbertiella Hochreutiner, 1926
                                Iliamna E. L. Greene, 1906
                                Julostylis
                                Jumelleanthus
                                Kearnemalvastrum
                                Ketmia P. Miller, 1754
                                Kitaibela
                                Kitaibela Willdenow, 1799
                                Kokia
                                Kokia Lewton, 1912
                                Kosteletzkya K. B. Presl, 1835
                                Krapovickasia Fryxell
                                Kydia
                                Laguna Cav.
                                Laguna Cavanilles, 1787
                                Lagunaria
                                Lagunaria (A. P. de Candolle) H. G. L. Reichenbach, 1828
                                Lass Adanson, 1763
                                Lavatera Linnaeus, 1753
                                Lawrencia
                                Lawrencia W. J. Hooker, 1840
                                Lebretonia Schrank, 1822
                                Lebronnecia
                                Lebronnecia F. R. Fosberg in F. R. Fosberg et M.-H. Sachet, 1966
                                Lecanophora
                                Lopimia
                                Lopimia C. F. P. Martius, 1823
                                Luederitzia K. M. Schumann, 1888
                                Macrostelia
                                Macrostelia Hochreutiner, 1952
                                Malache B. C. Vogel in C. J. Trew, 1772
                                Malachra Linnaeus, 1767
                                Malacoides Fabricius, 1759
                                Malacothamnus
                                Malacothamnus E. L. Greene, 1906
                                Malope
                                Malva
                                Malva Linnaeus, 1753
                                Malvacarpus E. W. Berry, 1925
                                Malvalthaea Iljin, 1924
                                Malvastrum
                                Malvastrum A. Gray, 1849
                                Malvaviscus Fabr.
                                Malvaviscus P. C. Fabricius, 1759
                                Malvella Jaubert et Spach, 1855
                                Malvinda Boehmer in Ludwig, 1760
                                Malviscus
                                Malvocarpon Hollick, 1928
                                Megistostegium
                                Meliphlea Zuccarini, 1837
                                Meximalva P. A. Fryxell, 1975
                                Modanthos Alefeld, 1863
                                Modiola
                                Modiola Moench, 1794
                                Modiolastrum
                                Modiolastrum K. M. Schumann in C. F. P. Martius, 1891
                                Monteiroa
                                Montezuma DC.
                                Napaea Linnaeus, 1753
                                Navaea Webb et Berthelot, 1836
                                Nayariophyton
                                Nayariophyton T. K. Paul, 1988
                                Neobaclea
                                Neobaclea Hochreutiner, 1930
                                Neobrittonia
                                Neobrittonia Hochreutiner, 1905
                                Neohumbertiella Hochr.
                                Nototriche
                                Nototriche Turczaninow, 1863
                                Notoxylinon Lewton
                                Palaua
                                Papuodendron C. T. White
                                Parita Scopoli, 1777
                                Pariti Adanson, 1763
                                Pavonia Cavanilles, 1786
                                Peltaea
                                Peltaea (K. B. Presl) Standley, 1916
                                Peltobractea H. H. Rusby, 1927
                                Peltostegia Turczaninow, 1858
                                Periptera
                                Perrieranthus Hochreutiner, 1916
                                Perrierophytum
                                Philippimalva O. Kuntze, 1891
                                Philippodendrum Poiteau, 1837
                                Phragmocarpidium
                                Phragmocarpidium Krapovickas, 1969
                                Phymosia
                                Phymosia Desvaux ex W. Hamilton, 1825
                                Physalastrum H. da C. Monteiro Filho, 1969
                                Plagianthus
                                Plagianthus J. R. Forster et J. G. A. Forster, 1775
                                Pseudabutilon R. E. Fries, 1908
                                Pseudabutilon R.E.Fr.
                                Pseudobastardia Hassler, 1909
                                Pseudomalachra H. Monteiro, 1966
                                Pteropavonia G. E. Mattei, 1921
                                Radyera
                                Radyera Bullock, 1957
                                Rebsameria Conzatti, 1903
                                Rhynchosida P. A. Fryxell, 1978
                                Robinsonella
                                Robinsonella J. N. Rose et E. G. Baker, 1897
                                Rojasimalva
                                Rojasimalva P. A. Fryxell, 1984
                                Sabdariffa (A. P. de Candolle) Kosteletzky, 1836
                                Saviniona Webb et Berthelot, 1836
                                Schizoica Alefeld, 1862
                                Selenothamnus R. Melville, 1967
                                Senra
                                Sesquicella Alefeld, 1862
                                Sidalcea
                                Sidalcea A. Gray, 1849
                                Sidanoda (A. Gray) Wooton et Standley, 1915
                                Sidasodes Fryxell & Fuertes
                                Sidastrum
                                Sidastrum E. G. Baker, 1892
                                Sidopsis Rydberg, 1932
                                Sphaeralcea
                                Sphaeralcea A. St.-Hil.
                                Stegia A. P. de Candolle in Lamarck et A. P. de Candolle, 1805
                                Symphyochlamys
                                Tarasa
                                Tarasa Philippi, 1891
                                Tetraptera R. A. Philippi, 1870
                                Tetrasida
                                Tetrasida Ulbrich, 1916
                                Thespesia Solander ex Correa, 1807
                                Thespesiopsis Exell & Hillc.
                                Thespesiopsis Exell et Hillcoat in Mendonca, 1954
                                Thurberia A. Gray, 1854
                                Trionum Schaeffer, 1760
                                Triplochlamys Ulbr.
                                Triplochlamys Ulbrich, 1915
                                Tropidococcus A. Krapovickas, 2003
                                Typhalea (A.P. de Candolle) K. B. Presl, 1845
                                Uladendron L. Marcano-Berti, 1971
                                Ulbrichia Urb.
                                Ulbrichia Urban, 1924
                                Ultragossypium Roberty, 1949
                                Urena Linnaeus, 1753
                                Urocarpidium
                                Urocarpidium Krapov. sect. Anurum
                                Wercklea
                                Wilhelminia Hochr.
                                Wissadula Medikus, 1787
                                Wrenciala A. Gray, 1854
                                abutilon
                                alcea
                                anoda
                                bastardia
                                herissantia
                                hibiscadelphus
                                hibiscus
                                iliamna
                                kosteletzkya
                                krapovickasia
                                lavatera
                                malachra
                                malvella
                                meximalva
                                napaea
                                pavonia
                                rhynchosida
                                sida
                                thespesia
                                urena
                                wissadula


Alternate Classifications:
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Dicots



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Malvaceae Juss.Nov 7, 2005 CU*STAR
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory