Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Rhamnaceae Juss.
   NamebankID: 4957050
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4957050   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Viridaeplantae
        Streptophyceae
          Charales sensu lato
            Embryophytes
              Tracheophytes
                Spermatophytes
                  flowering plants
                    dicots
                      Core eudicots
                        Rosidae
                          Eurosids i
                            Rosales Perleb
                              Rhamnaceae Juss.
                                Adolia Lamarck, 1783
                                Adolphia C. F. Meisner, 1837
                                Afarca Rafinesque, 1838
                                Alaternoides Adanson, 1763
                                Alaternus P. Miller, 1754
                                Alphitonia Reissek ex Endlicher, 1840
                                Alvimiantha
                                Alvimiantha C. Grey-Wilson, 1978
                                Ampeloplis Rafinesque, 1838
                                Ampelozizyphus
                                Ampelozizyphus Ducke, 1935
                                Apetlorhamnus Nieuwland, 1915
                                Apteron S. Kurz, 1872
                                Araliorhamnus H. Perrier de la Bâthie, 1943
                                Atadinus Rafinesque, 1838
                                Atulandra Rafinesque, 1838
                                Auerodendron Urban, 1924
                                Barcena Dugés, 1879
                                Bathiorhamnus
                                Bathiorhamnus R. Capuron, 1966
                                Berchemia
                                Berchemia Neck. ex DC.
                                Berchemiella
                                Berchemiella (Nakai) Koidz. sect. Berchemiella
                                Berchemiopsis H. D. MacGinitie, 1969
                                Berhamniphyllum J. H. Jones et D. L. Dilcher, 1980
                                Blackallia
                                Blackallia C. A. Gardner, 1942
                                Blepetalon Rafinesque, 1838
                                Calophylica K. B. Presl, 1844
                                Ceanothus Linnaeus, 1753
                                Cervispina C. G. Ludwig, 1757
                                Chacaya Escalante, 1943
                                Chaydaia
                                Chaydaia Pitard in Lecomte, 1912
                                Chloroxylum P. Browne, 1756
                                Colletia
                                Colletia Commerson ex A. L. Jussieu, 1789
                                Colubrina L. C. Richard ex A. T. Brongniart, 1826
                                Condalia Cavanilles, 1799
                                Condaliopsis (A. Weberbauer) Suessenguth in Engler et Prantl, 1953
                                Cormonema Reissek ex Endlicher, 1840
                                Crumenaria
                                Crumenaria C. F. P. Martius, 1826
                                Cryptandra
                                Cryptandra J. E. Smith, 1798
                                Dallachya F. v. Mueller, 1875
                                Decorima Rafinesque, 1838
                                Diplisca Rafinesque, 1838
                                Disaster A. Gilli, 1980
                                Discaria
                                Discaria W. J. Hooker, 1829
                                Doerpfeldia
                                Doerpfeldia Urban, 1924
                                Emmenosperma
                                Emmenosperma F. v. Mueller, 1862
                                Enrila Blanco, 1837
                                Eorhamnidium E. W. Berry, 1919
                                Forgeruxia Necker ex Rafinesque, 1838
                                Frangula P. Miller, 1754
                                Girtanneria Necker ex Rafinesque, 1838
                                Gouania
                                Gouania N. J. Jacquin, 1763
                                Granitites Rye
                                Helinus
                                Helinus E. H. F. Meyer ex Endlicher, 1840
                                Hovenia Thunberg, 1781
                                Hoveniphyllum A. G. Nathorst, 1888
                                Hybosperma Urb.
                                Hybosperma Urban, 1899
                                Jububa Bubani, 1897
                                Karwinskia Zuccarini, 1832
                                Kentrothamnus
                                Kentrothamnus Suessenguth et O. Overkott, 1941
                                Krugiodendron Urban, 1902
                                Kurzinda O. Kuntze, 1891
                                Lamellisepalum Engler in Engler et Prantl, 1897
                                Lasiodiscus
                                Ledelia Rafinesque, 1838
                                Lithoplis Rafinesque, 1838
                                Macrorhamnus Baillon, 1875
                                Maesopsis
                                Maesopsis Engler, 1895
                                Mansana J. F. Gmelin, 1791
                                Marcorella (Necker ex G. Don) Rafinesque, 1838
                                Marlothia Engler, 1888
                                Microrhamnus A. Gray, 1852
                                Naegelia Zollinger et Moritzi in Moritzi, 1846
                                Nesiota
                                Nesiota J. D. Hooker in Bentham et J. D. Hooker, 1862
                                Noltea
                                Noltea H. G. L. Reichenbach, 1828
                                Notophaena Miers, 1860
                                Oenoplea A. Michaux ex R. A. Hedwig, 1806
                                Oreoherzogia W. Vent, 1962
                                Oreorhamnus Ridley, 1920
                                Paliurinella I. V. Palibin, 1937
                                Paliurites M. Langeron, 1902
                                Paliurus P. Miller, 1754
                                Perfonon Rafinesque, 1838
                                Petalopogon Reissek ex Endlicher et Fenzl, 1839
                                Phylica
                                Phylica Linnaeus, 1753
                                Phyllogeiton (Weberbauer) Herzog, 1903
                                Pleuranthodes Weberb.
                                Pleuranthodes Weberbauer in Engler et Prantl, 1896
                                Pomaderris
                                Pomaderris Labillardière, 1805
                                Pomaderrites C. von Ettingshausen, 1883
                                Protolotus Saporta, 1865
                                Reissekia
                                Reissekia Endlicher, 1840
                                Retanilla
                                Retanilla (A. P. de Candolle) A. T. Brongniart, 1826
                                Retinaria J. Gaertner, 1791
                                Reynosia
                                Reynosia Grisebach, 1866
                                Rhamnacinium Felix, 1894
                                Rhamnella
                                Rhamnella (Pitard) Yamazaki sect. Chaydaia
                                Rhamnidium Reissek
                                Rhamnidium Reissek in C. F. P. Martius, 1861
                                Rhamnites E. Forbes ex E. McIver et J. F. Basinger, 1993
                                Rhamnobrina H. Perrier, 1943
                                Rhamnophyllum H. Weyland, 1943
                                Rhamnospermum M. E. J. Chandler, 1925
                                Rhamnoxylon S. D. Chitaley et U. R. Kate, 1972
                                Rhamnus
                                Rhamnus Linnaeus, 1753
                                Rhamzogia Vent, 1962
                                Rhynchocalyx Oliver, 1894
                                Sageretia
                                Sageretia A. T. Brongniart, 1826
                                Sarcomphalodes (A. P. de Candolle) O. Kuntze in Post et O. Kuntze, 1903
                                Sarcomphalus P. Browne, 1756
                                Schistocarpaea
                                Schistocarpaea F. v. Mueller, 1891
                                Sciadophila Philippi, 1857
                                Scutia
                                Scutia (Commerson ex A. P. de Candolle) A. T. Brongniart, 1826
                                Siegfriedia
                                Siegfriedia C. A. Gardner, 1933
                                Smythea
                                Smythea B. C. Seemann, 1862
                                Soulangia A. T. Brongniart, 1826
                                Spyridium
                                Spyridium Fenzl in Endlicher et al., 1837
                                Stenanthemum Reissek, 1858
                                Talguenea
                                Talguenea Miers ex Endlicher, 1840
                                Tetrapasma G. Don, 1832
                                Trevoa
                                Trevoa Miers ex W. J. Hooker, 1829
                                Trymalium
                                Trymalium Fenzl in Endlicher et al., 1837
                                Tubanthera Commerson ex Rafinesque, 1838
                                Tylanthus Reissek ex Endlicher, 1840
                                Tzellemtina Chiovenda, 1911
                                Ventilago
                                Ventilago J. Gaertner, 1788
                                Wichuraea C. G. D. Nees ex Reissek in J. G. C. Lehmann, 1848
                                Ziziphus P. Miller, 1754
                                Zizyphus Adans.
                                adolphia
                                alphitonia
                                auerodendron
                                ceanothus
                                colubrina
                                condalia
                                hovenia
                                karwinskia
                                krugiodendron
                                paliurus
                                ziziphus


Alternate Classifications:
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Dicots



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Rhamnaceae Juss.Nov 7, 2005 CU*STAR
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory