Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Moraceae Link
   NamebankID: 4957049
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4957049   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Viridaeplantae
        Streptophyceae
          Charales sensu lato
            Embryophytes
              Tracheophytes
                Spermatophytes
                  flowering plants
                    dicots
                      Core eudicots
                        Rosidae
                          Eurosids i
                            Rosales Perleb
                              Moraceae Link
                                Acanthinophyllum Fr. Allemão, 1858
                                Acanthotreculia Engler, 1908
                                Albrandia Gaudichaud-Beaupré in Freycinet, 1830
                                Alicastrum P. Browne, 1756
                                Aliteria Benoist, 1929
                                Allaeanthus Thwaites, 1854
                                Ambaiba Adanson, 1763
                                Ampalis Bojer ex Bureau in Alph. de Candolle, 1873
                                Androstylanthus Ducke, 1922
                                Anonocarpus Ducke, 1922
                                Antiaris
                                Antiaris Leschenault, 1810
                                Antiaropsis
                                Antiaropsis K. M. Schumann in K. M. Schumann et Hollrung, 1889
                                Arthmiocarpus Delevoryas, 1964
                                Artocarpidium Unger, 1851
                                Artocarpoides Saporta, 1865
                                Artocarpoxylon U. Prakash et C. Lalitha, 1978
                                Artocarpus J. R. Forster et J. G. A. Forster, 1775
                                Bagassa
                                Bagassa Aublet, 1775
                                Balanostreblus S. Kurz, 1874
                                Batocarpus
                                Batocarpus H. Karsten, 1863
                                Becktonia M. E. J. Chandler, 1961
                                Bleekrodea Blume
                                Bleekrodea Blume, 1856
                                Bosqueia Du Petit-Thouars ex Baillon, 1863
                                Bosqueiopsis
                                Bosqueiopsis E. De Wildeman et T. Durand, 1901
                                Brosimopsis S. Moore, 1895
                                Brosimum O. Swartz, 1788
                                Bucephalon Linnaeus, 1753
                                Calius Blanco, 1837
                                Calpidochlamys Diels, 1935
                                Caprificus Gasparrini, 1844
                                Cardiogyne Bureau in Alph. de Candolle, 1873
                                Castilla V. Cervantes, 1794
                                Cephalotrophis Blume, 1856
                                Chlorophora Gaudichaud-Beaupré in Freycinet, 1830
                                Clarisia
                                Clarisia (Allemão) C.C. Berg sect. Acanthinophyllum
                                Coilotapalus P. Browne, 1756
                                Coussapoa Aublet, 1775
                                Covellia Gasparrini, 1844
                                Craterogyne
                                Craterogyne Lanjouw, 1935
                                Ctenocladium Airy Shaw, 1965
                                Cudrania Trécul, 1847
                                Cyathanthus Engler in Engler et Prantl, 1897
                                Cystogyne Gasparrini, 1844
                                Dammaropsis Warburg, 1891
                                Dicranostachys Trécul, 1847
                                Dimerocarpus Gagnepain, 1921
                                Diplocos Bureau in Alph. de Candolle, 1873
                                Dorstenia Fischer & Meyer sect. Lecanium
                                Dumartroya Gaudichaud-Beaupré, 1847
                                Epicarpurus Blume, 1825
                                Erythrogyne Visiani ex Gasparrini, 1845
                                Fatoua Gaudichaud-Beaupré in Freycinet, 1830
                                Ficofolium I. Peters, 1963
                                Ficonium C. von Ettingshausen, 1883
                                Ficoxylon P. Kaiser, 1880
                                Ficus
                                Ficus Linnaeus, 1753
                                Fusticus Rafinesque, 1838
                                Galactodendrum Humboldt et Bonpland, 1819
                                Galoglychia Gasparrini, 1844
                                Gonosuke Rafinesque, 1838
                                Greeneina O. Kuntze, 1891
                                Gymnartocarpus Boerlage, 1897
                                Helianthostylis
                                Helianthostylis Baillon, 1875
                                Helicostylis
                                Helicostylis C.C. Berg sect. Olmediastrum
                                Hullettia
                                Hullettia King ex J. D. Hooker, 1888
                                Inophloeum Pittier, 1916
                                Ioxylon Rafinesque, 1817
                                Kosaria Forsskål, 1775
                                Lanessania Baillon, 1875
                                Laurea Gaudichaud-Beaupré in Freycinet, 1830
                                Lepurandra J. Graham, 1839
                                Macludrania E. F. André, 1905
                                Maclura Nuttall, 1818
                                Macrophthalma Gasparrini, 1845
                                Maillardia Frappier ex Duchartre, 1862
                                Malaisia Blanco, 1837
                                Maquira
                                Maquira (H. Karst.) C.C. Berg sect. Olmediophaena
                                Mastosuke Rafinesque, 1838
                                Mesogyne
                                Mesogyne Engler, 1894
                                Metatrophis
                                Metatrophis F. Brown, 1935
                                Milicia
                                Moroidea M. E. J. Chandler, 1957
                                Morus
                                Musanga C. Smith ex R. Brown in Tuckey, 1818
                                Myrianthus Palisot de Beauvois, 1805
                                Naucleopsis
                                Naucleopsis Miquel in C. F. P. Martius, 1853
                                Necalistis Rafinesque, 1838
                                Neosloetiopsis Engler, 1914
                                Noyera Trécul, 1847
                                Ogcodeia Bureau in Alph. de Candolle, 1873
                                Olmedia
                                Olmedia Ruiz et Pavon, 1794
                                Olmedioperebea Ducke, 1922
                                Olmediophaena H. Karsten, 1887
                                Olmediopsis
                                Olmediopsis H. Karsten, 1862
                                Oluntos Rafinesque, 1838
                                Ovicarpum M. E. J. Chandler, 1962
                                Pachytrophe Bureau in Alph. de Candolle, 1873
                                Palmolmedia Ducke, 1939
                                Paraclarisia Ducke, 1939
                                Parartocarpus
                                Parartocarpus Baillon, 1875
                                Paratrophis Blume, 1856
                                Pella J. Gaertner, 1788
                                Perebea Aubl.
                                Perebea Aublet, 1775
                                Perebia
                                Pharmacosycea Miquel, 1847
                                Phyllochlamys Bureau in Alph. de Candolle, 1873
                                Piratinera Aublet, 1775
                                Plecospermum Trécul, 1847
                                Pogonotrophe Miquel, 1847
                                Pontya A. Chevalier, 1909
                                Poulensia Eggers 1898
                                Poulsenia
                                Pourouma Aublet, 1775
                                Prainea
                                Prainea King ex J. D. Hooker, 1888
                                Protoficus M. Langeron, 1899
                                Pseudolmedia Trécul, 1847
                                Pseudomorus Bureau, 1869
                                Pseudostreblus Bureau in Alph. de Candolle, 1873
                                Pseudotrophis Warburg, 1891
                                Rademachia Thunberg, 1776
                                Radermachia Thunberg, 1776
                                Rephesis Rafinesque, 1838
                                Sahagunia Liebmann, 1851
                                Scyphosyce
                                Scyphosyce Baillon, 1875
                                Sitodium Parkinson, 1773
                                Sloetiopsis Engler, 1907
                                Smithiodendron Hu, 1936
                                Sorocea
                                Sorocea (Ducke) W.C. Burger, Lanj. & Wess. Boer subgen. Paraclarisia
                                Sparattosyce
                                Sparattosyce Bureau, 1869
                                Stenochasma Miquel, 1851
                                Streblus Loureiro, 1790
                                Sukaminea Rafinesque, 1838
                                Sychinium Desvaux, 1826
                                Sycomorphe Miquel, 1844
                                Sycomorus Gasparrini, 1845
                                Synoecia Miquel, 1847
                                Taxotrophis Blume, 1856
                                Tenorea Gasparrini, 1844
                                Teonongia Stapf, 1911
                                Toxylon Raf.
                                Treculia Decne. ex Trec.
                                Tremotis Rafinesque, 1838
                                Trilepisium
                                Trilepisium Du Petit-Thouars, 1806
                                Trophis P. Browne, 1756
                                Trymatococcus
                                Trymatococcus Poeppig et Endlicher, 1838
                                Uleodendron S. Rauschert, 1982
                                Uromorus Bureau in Alph. de Candolle, 1873
                                Urostigma Gasparrini, 1844
                                Utsetela
                                Utsetela Pellegrin, 1928
                                Vanieria Loureiro, 1790
                                Varinga Rafinesque, 1838
                                artocarpus
                                brosimum
                                broussonetia
                                castilla
                                dorstenia
                                fatoua
                                maclura
                                pseudolmedia
                                streblus
                                treculia
                                trophis


Alternate Classifications:
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Common name
 
Common name
    mulberry family



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Dicots



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Moraceae LinkNov 7, 2005 CU*STAR
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory