Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Rosaceae L.
   NamebankID: 4957048
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4957048   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Viridaeplantae
        Streptophyceae
          Charales sensu lato
            Embryophytes
              Tracheophytes
                Spermatophytes
                  flowering plants
                    dicots
                      Core eudicots
                        Rosidae
                          Eurosids i
                            Rosales Perleb
                              Rosaceae L.
                                Acaena Mutis ex Linnaeus, 1771
                                Acomastylis F. Bolle subgen. Megacomastylis
                                Adenilema Blume, 1826
                                Adenorachis (A. P. de Candolle) Nieuwland, 1915
                                Adenostoma
                                Adenostoma W. J. Hooker et Arnott, 1832
                                Aflatunia Vassilczenko, 1955
                                Agrimonia
                                Agrimonia Linnaeus, 1753
                                Agrimonioides
                                Agrimonoides P. Miller, 1754
                                Alchemilla
                                Alchemilla Focke sect. Lachemilla
                                Amelanchier
                                Amelanchier Medikus, 1789
                                Amelanchites E. McIver et J. F. Basinger, 1993
                                Amelancus Raf.
                                Amelasorbus Rehder, 1925
                                Amonia Koch 1836 or 1837
                                Ampomele Rafinesque, 1838
                                Amygdalopersica Daniel, 1915
                                Amygdalopsis M. J. Roemer, 1847
                                Amygdalus T.T. Yu & L.T. Lu sect. Pedunculatae
                                Anthomeles
                                Aphanes
                                Aphanes Linnaeus, 1753
                                Apopetalum Pax, 1908
                                Aremonia
                                Aremonia Necker ex Nestler, 1816
                                Aria
                                Ariosorbus Koidzumi in Yuhki, 1934
                                Armenoprunus Janchen, 1958
                                Aronia Medikus, 1789
                                Aruncus Linnaeus, 1758
                                Atomostigma Kuntze
                                Atomostigma O. Kuntze, 1898
                                Aucuparia Medikus, 1789
                                Awayus Rafinesque, 1838
                                Azarolus Borkhausen, 1803
                                Bakeria Tutt 1907
                                Banksia J. R. Forster et J. G. A. Forster, 1775
                                Basilima Rafinesque, 1838
                                Batidaea (Dumortier) Greene
                                Bencomia
                                Bencomia Webb et Berthelot, 1842
                                Bernullia Necker ex Rafinesque, 1840
                                Bootia Adanson, 1763
                                Bossekia Necker ex E. L. Greene, 1906
                                Brachycaulos
                                Brayera Kunth ex A. Richard, 1822
                                Callionia E. L. Greene, 1906
                                Calyctenium E. L. Greene, 1906
                                Cardiobatus E. L. Greene, 1906
                                Caryophyllata P. Miller, 1754
                                Cerapadus Buia in Savuolescu, 1956
                                Ceraseidos Siebold et Zuccarini, 1843
                                Cerasolouiseania
                                Cerasus P. Miller, 1754
                                Cercocarpus Kunth
                                Cercocarpus Kunth in Humboldt, Bonpland et Kunth, 1824
                                Cerocarpus
                                Chaenomeles
                                Chaenomeles J. Lindley, 1821
                                Chamaebatia
                                Chamaebatia Bentham, 1849
                                Chamaebatiaria
                                Chamaebatiaria (Porter ex W. H. Brewer et S. Watson) Maximowicz, 1879
                                Chamaemeles
                                Chamaemeles J. Lindley, 1821
                                Chamaemespilus
                                Chamaemespilus Medikus, 1789
                                Chamaemorus J. Hill, 1756
                                Chamaerhodos Bunge in Ledebour, 1829
                                Chanaespilus
                                Chimanthus Rafinesque, 1817
                                Chionice
                                Choenomeles J. Lindley 1821
                                Cliffortia
                                Cliffortia theodori-Friesii var. theodori-Friesii Weim.
                                Coelas Dulac, 1867
                                Coleogyne J. Torrey, 1851
                                Coluria
                                Coluria R. Brown, 1823
                                Comarella Rydberg, 1896
                                Comarobatia E. L. Greene, 1906
                                Comaropsis Richard ex Nestler, 1816
                                Comarum Linnaeus, 1753
                                Comocarpa P. A. Rydberg, 1898
                                Cormus
                                Cormus Spach, 1834
                                Cotonea Rafinesque, 1837
                                Cotoneaster Medikus, 1789
                                Cottetia M. Gandoger, 1881
                                Cowania
                                Cowania D. Don, 1824
                                Cratae-Mespilus E. G. Camus, 1899
                                Crataegites V. A. Samylina, 1960
                                Crataego-Mespilus Simon-Louis ex Bellair, 1899
                                Crataegomespilus Simon-Louis & Bellair
                                Crataegosorbus
                                Crataegus L.
                                Crataegus Loudon sect. Parvifoliae
                                Crataemespilus E. G. Camus
                                Crepinia M. Gandoger, 1881
                                Cumbata Rafinesque, 1838
                                Cusso
                                Cydonia P. Miller, 1754
                                Cylactis Rafinesque, 1819
                                Cylastis Raf.
                                Dalibarda Linnaeus, 1753
                                Dendriopoterium Sventenius, 1948
                                Dendropoterium Sventenius, 1948
                                Dichotomanthes
                                Dichotomanthes S. Kurz, 1873
                                Digaster Perrier 1872
                                Docynia
                                Docynia Decaisne, 1874
                                Docyniopsis
                                Docyniopsis (Schneider) Koidzumi, 1934
                                Dodecadia Loureiro, 1790
                                Drimopogon
                                Dryadaea
                                Dryadanthe Endlicher, 1840
                                Dryas
                                Drymocallis Fourr. ex Rydb.
                                Drymocallis Fourreau ex Rydberg, 1908
                                Duchesnea J. E. Smith, 1811
                                Dugortia Scopoli, 1777
                                Dyctisperma Rafinesque, 1838
                                Dynamidium
                                Eleiosina Rafinesque, 1838
                                Emplectocladus J. Torrey, 1851
                                Epicostorus Rafinesque, 1832
                                Eriobotrya
                                Eriobotrya J. Lindley, 1821
                                Eriogynia W. J. Hooker, 1832
                                Eriolithis J. Gaertner, 1790
                                Eriolobus
                                Eriolobus (DC.) M. J. Roemer
                                Ernestella G. de Saint-Pierre, 1878
                                Erythrocoma E. L. Greene, 1906
                                Euphronia C. F. P. Martius et Zuccarini, 1825
                                Exochorda
                                Exochorda J. Lindley, 1858
                                Fallugia
                                Fallugia Endlicher, 1840
                                Farinopsis J. Chrtek et J. Soják, 1984
                                Figaraea Viviani, 1830
                                Filipendula
                                Filipendula P. Miller, 1754
                                Fraga Lapeyrouse, 1813
                                Fragaria
                                Fragaria Linnaeus, 1753
                                Fragariastrum (Seringe ex A. P. de Candolle) F. Schur, 1853
                                Gerageum J. Soják, 1983
                                Geum
                                Geum Linnaeus, 1753
                                Geversia Dostál, 1950
                                Gillenia
                                Gillenia Moench, 1802
                                Grielum Linnaeus, 1764
                                Guamatela
                                Guamatela J. D. Smith, 1914
                                Gymnomeles
                                Gymnopyrenium
                                Gymnopyrenum Dulac, 1867
                                Hagenia
                                Hagenia J. F. Gmelin, 1791
                                Hagidryas
                                Halmia
                                Hesperhodos Cockerell, 1913
                                Hesperomeles
                                Hesperomeles J. Lindley, 1837
                                Heteromeles
                                Holodiscus
                                Holodiscus (C. Koch) Maximowicz, 1879
                                Horkelia Chamisso et D. F. L. Schlechtendal, 1827
                                Horkeliella
                                Horkeliella (Rydberg) Rydberg, 1908
                                Hulthemia Dumortier, 1824
                                Hulthemosa S. V. Juzepczuk in B. K. Schischkin et S. V. Juzepczuk, 1941
                                Icotorus
                                Idaeobatus (W. O. Focke) Börner, 1912
                                Ivesia Torrey et A. Gray, 1858
                                Jussiea Linnaeus ex J. E. Smith, 1811
                                Juzepczukia Chrshan, 1948
                                Kageneckia
                                Kageneckia Ruiz et Pavon, 1794
                                Kelseya S. Watson ex P. A. Rydberg, 1908
                                Kerria DC.
                                Lachemilla (Focke) Rydberg, 1908
                                Laggeria M. Gandoger, 1881
                                Lasiocarpus sp. Anderson 13834
                                Lauro-cerasus Duhamel du Monceau, 1755
                                Laurocerasus T.T. Yu & L.T. Lu sect. Phaeostictae
                                Lazarolus Medikus, 1789
                                Leucosidea
                                Leucosidea Ecklon et Zeyher, 1836
                                Leucoxyla
                                Lindleya
                                Lindleya C. G. D. Nees, 1821
                                Lindleyella Rydberg, 1908
                                Louiseania Carrière, 1872
                                Luetkea Bongard, 1833
                                Lydaea
                                Lydea Molina, 1810
                                Lyonothamnoxylon Page, 1964
                                Lyonothamnus
                                Lyonothamnus A. Gray, 1885
                                Macromeles Koidzumi, 1930
                                Maddenia
                                Maddenia J. D. Hooker et T. Thomson, 1854
                                Malacomeles (Dcne.) Engelm.
                                Maloidoxylon N. Grambast-Fessard, 1966
                                Malosorbus K. Browicz, 1970
                                Malus P. Miller, 1754
                                Manteia Rafinesque, 1838
                                Marcetella Sventenius, 1948
                                Margyracaena Bitter
                                Margyracaena Bitter, 1921
                                Margyricarpus
                                Margyricarpus Ruiz et Pavon, 1794
                                Melanobatus E. L. Greene, 1906
                                Mespilus Linnaeus, 1753
                                Microcerasus P. W. Webb et S. Berthelot, 1842
                                Monographidium K. B. Presl, 1851
                                Myriomeles (Lindley) Lindley, 1846
                                Nagelia Lindley, 1845
                                Neillia
                                Neillia Benth. & Hook. f. sect. Physocarpus
                                Neolindleyella Fedde, 1940
                                Neurada Linnaeus, 1753
                                Neuradopsis Bremekamp et A. A. Obermeyer, 1935
                                Neuras Adanson, 1763
                                Neviusia
                                Neviusia A. Gray, 1858
                                Novosieversia F. Bolle
                                Novosieversia F. Bolle, 1933
                                Nuttalia
                                Oemleria H. G. L. Reichenbach, 1841
                                Opulaster Medikus ex Rydberg, 1908
                                Oreobatus Rydberg, 1903
                                Oreogeum (N. C. Seringe) E. I. Golubkova, 1987
                                Orospodias Rafinesque, 1833
                                Orthurus
                                Orthurus S. V. Juzepczuk in B. K. Schischkin et S. V. Juzepczuk, 1941
                                Osmaronia E. L. Greene, 1891
                                Osteomeles Lindley, 1821
                                Ostinia J. P. Clairville, 1811
                                Oxyacantha Medikus, 1789
                                Ozanonia M. Gandoger, 1881
                                Padellus I. T. Vassilczenko, 1973
                                Padus P. Miller, 1754
                                Paleorosa J. F. Basinger, 1976
                                Pancovia Heister ex Fabricius, 1759
                                Parageum Nakai et Hara ex Hara, 1935
                                Parinarioxylon J. P. Pfeiffer et F. C. van Heurn, 1928
                                Pentactina
                                Pentactina Nakai, 1917
                                Pentaphylloides Duhamel du Monceau, 1755
                                Peraphyllum Nuttall in Torrey et A. Gray, 1840
                                Percepier Moench, 1794
                                Persica P. Miller, 1754
                                Petrophyton Rydberg, 1900
                                Petrophytum
                                Petrophytum Rydb.
                                Phalacros Wenzig, 1874
                                Photinia
                                Photinia Lindl. sect. Euphotinia
                                Physocarpa (Cambessèdes) Rafinesque, 1838
                                Physocarpites S. I. Nevolina, 1984
                                Physocarpus
                                Physocarpus (Cambessèdes) Rafinesque, 1838
                                Pirocydonia H. Winkler ex Daniel, 1913
                                Plagiospermum D. Oliver, 1886
                                Platyrhodon Hurst, 1928
                                Pleiosepalum Hand. -Mazz.
                                Pleiosepalum Handel-Mazzetti, 1922
                                Pleiosorbus L. H. Zhou et C. Y. Wu, 2000
                                Polydontia Blume, 1826
                                Polylepis
                                Polystorthia Blume, 1828
                                Porteranthus Britton ex Small
                                Potanina
                                Potaninia Maxim.
                                Potaninia Maximowicz, 1881
                                Potentilla
                                Potentilla (Th. Wolf) T.T. Yu & C.L. Li sect. Closterostylae
                                Potentillopsis Opiz, 1857
                                Poteridium Spach, 1846
                                Poterium
                                Poterium Linnaeus, 1753
                                Prinsepia
                                Prinsepia Rehder sect. Plagiospermum
                                Pruneola
                                Pruninium P. Platen, 1908
                                Pruniphyllum H. Weyland, 1948
                                Prunites E. McIver et J. F. Basinger, 1993
                                Prunopsis André, 1883
                                Prunus (L.) Benth. & Hook. f. sect. Amygdalus
                                Pseudochaenomeles Carrière, 1882
                                Pseudocydonia
                                Pseudocydonia (C. K. Schneider) C. K. Schneider, 1906
                                Psychrobatia E. L. Greene, 1906
                                Ptilotum Dulac, 1867
                                Purpusia Brandegee
                                Purpusia T. S. Brandegee, 1899
                                Purshia
                                Purshia DC. ex Poir.
                                Pygeum J. Gaertner, 1788
                                Pyracantha M. J. Roemer, 1847
                                Pyracomeles Rehder ex Guillaumin, 1937
                                Pyraria A. Chevalier, 1925
                                Pyrenia Clairville, 1811
                                Pyrocrataegus
                                Pyronia Veitch ex Trab.
                                Pyrus
                                Pyrus Linnaeus, 1753
                                Pyrus-Cydonia
                                Quillaja Molina, 1782
                                Quinasis Rafinesque, 1838
                                Quinquefolium Séguier, 1754
                                Raphiolepis Lindl.
                                Rhaphiolepis
                                Rhaphiolepis Lindley, 1820
                                Rhodotypos Siebold et Zuccarini, 1841
                                Ripartia M. Gandoger, 1881
                                Rosa
                                Rosa Lindl. divis. Simplicifolia
                                Rosaceaeoxylon I. A. Šilkina, 1956
                                Rubacer Rydberg, 1903
                                Rubus
                                Rubus Doggettii
                                Saintpierrea Germain de Saint-Pierre, 1878
                                Sanguisorba
                                Sanguisorba Linnaeus, 1753
                                Sarcopoterium
                                Sarcopoterium Spach, 1846
                                Scheutzia M. Gandoger, 1881
                                Schistophyllidium (S. V. Juzepczuk ex An. A. Fedorov) S. S. Ikonnikov, 1979
                                Schizonotus A. Gray, 1877
                                Selnorition Rafinesque, 1838
                                Sericotheca Rafinesque, 1838
                                Sibbaldia Linnaeus, 1753
                                Sibbaldianthe S. V. Juzepczuk in B. K. Schischkin et S. V. Juzepczuk, 1941
                                Sibbaldiopsis Rydb.
                                Sibbaldiopsis Rydberg in N. L. Britton, 1901
                                Sibiraea
                                Sibiraea Maximowicz, 1879
                                Sieversia Willd.
                                Sieversia Willdenow, 1811
                                Sinomalus Koidzumi, 1932
                                Sinoplagiospermum S. Rauschert, 1982
                                Smegmadermos Ruiz et Pavon, 1794
                                Smegmaria Willd.
                                Sorbaria
                                Sorbaria (Ser. ex DC.) A. Braun
                                Sorbariopsis G. Andreánszky, 1955
                                Sorbaronia C.K.Schneid.
                                Sorbites G. G. Philippova, 1978
                                Sorbocotoneaster Pojarkova, 1953
                                Sorbopyrus C. K. Schneid.
                                Sorbopyrus C. K. Schneider, 1906
                                Sorbus
                                Sorbus Linnaeus, 1753
                                Spenceria
                                Spenceria Fourtau 1914
                                Spiraea
                                Spiraea Yu ser. Longigemmatae
                                Spiraeanthus
                                Spiraeanthus (F. E. L. Fischer et C. A. Meyer) Maximowicz, 1879
                                Staphylorhodos Turczaninow, 1862
                                Stellariopsis (Baill.) Rydb.
                                Stellariopsis (Baillon) Rydberg, 1898
                                Stephanandra Siebold et Zuccarini, 1843
                                Stranvaesia Lindley, 1837
                                Streptilon Rafinesque, 1840
                                Stylipus Raf.
                                Stylobasium Desfontaines, 1819
                                Stylypus Rafinesque, 1821
                                Stypostylis Rafinesque, 1821
                                Taihangia
                                Taihangia T. T. Yü et C. L. Li, 1980
                                Tetraglochin
                                Tetraglochin Poeppig, 1833
                                Thecanisia Rafinesque, 1834
                                Timbalia Clos, 1871
                                Tormentilla Linnaeus, 1753
                                Tormimalus
                                Torminalis
                                Torminalis Medikus, 1789
                                Torminaria (A. P. de Candolle) M. J. Roemer, 1847
                                Trichothalamus K. P. J. Sprengel, 1818
                                Tridophyllum Necker ex E. L. Greene, 1906
                                Tubopadus Pomel, 1860
                                Turetta Vellozo, 1829
                                Tylosperma V. P. Botschantzev, 1952
                                Ulmaria P. Miller, 1754
                                Vauquelinia Correa ex Bonpland in Humboldt et Bonpland, 1807
                                Waldeckia Chevreux [1907]
                                Waldsteinia
                                Waldsteinia Willdenow, 1799
                                Woronowia S. V. Juzepczuk in B. K. Schischkin et S. V. Juzepczuk, 1941
                                X Sorbaronia Schneid.
                                Xeromalon Rafinesque, 1838
                                Xerospiraea
                                Xerospiraea J. Henrickson, 1986
                                Zygalchemilla Rydberg, 1908
                                acaena
                                aruncus
                                chamaerhodos
                                coleogyne
                                cotoneaster
                                cydonia
                                dalibarda
                                duchesnea
                                horkelia
                                ivesia
                                kelseya
                                kerria
                                luetkea
                                malacomeles
                                malus
                                mespilus
                                oemleria
                                osteomeles
                                peraphyllum
                                prunus
                                pyracantha
                                quillaja
                                rhodotypos
                                sibbaldia
                                stephanandra
                                vauquelinia


Alternate Classifications:
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Dicots



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Rosaceae L.Nov 7, 2005 CU*STAR
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory