Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Flacourtiaceae DC.
   NamebankID: 4956277
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4956277   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Viridaeplantae
        Streptophyceae
          Charales sensu lato
            Embryophytes
              Tracheophytes
                Spermatophytes
                  flowering plants
                    dicots
                      Core eudicots
                        Rosidae
                          Eurosids i
                            Malpighiales Mart.
                              Flacourtiaceae DC.
                                Abatia
                                Abatia Ruiz et Pavón, 1794
                                Aberia Hochstetter, 1844
                                Aembilla Adanson, 1763
                                Ahernia
                                Ahernia Merrill, 1909
                                Aherniaephyllum K. Rásky, 1960
                                Anavinga Adanson, 1763
                                Ancistrothyrsus Harms, 1931
                                Androsiphonia Stapf, 1905
                                Antinisa (L. R. Tulasne) J. Hutchinson, 1941
                                Apactis Thunberg, 1783
                                Aphaerema
                                Aphaerema Miers, 1863
                                Aphloia (A. P. de Candolle) J. J. Bennett in J. J. Bennett et R. Brown, 1840
                                Aphloioxylon F. J. Mathiesen, 1961
                                Arechavaletaia Spegazzini, 1899
                                Aspidandra Hasskarl, 1856
                                Asteriastigma Beddome, 1872
                                Astranthus Loureiro, 1790
                                Azara
                                Azara Ruiz et Pavón, 1794
                                Azaraea Post et O. Kuntze, 1903
                                Baileyoxylon
                                Baileyoxylon C. T. White, 1941
                                Banara
                                Banara Aublet, 1775
                                Banaraphyllum E. W. Berry, 1937
                                Barteria
                                Barteria J. D. Hooker, 1860
                                Bartholomaea
                                Bartholomaea Standley et Steyermark, 1940
                                Bedusia Rafinesque, 1838
                                Bembicia
                                Bembicia D. Oliver, 1883
                                Bennettiodendron
                                Bennettiodendron Merrill, 1927
                                Berberidopsis
                                Berberidopsis J. D. Hooker, 1862
                                Bergsmia Blume, 1849
                                Bivinia Jaub. ex Tul.
                                Bivinia Jaubert ex L. R. Tulasne, 1857
                                Blakwellia Commerson ex A. L. Jussieu, 1789
                                Buchnerodendron
                                Buchnerodendron Guerke, 1893
                                Buelowia H. C. F. Schumacher, 1827
                                Byrsanthus
                                Byrsanthus J. B. A. Guillemin in Delessert, 1838
                                Calantica
                                Caloncoba Gilg, 1908
                                Camptostylus
                                Carpotriche
                                Carpotroche Endl.
                                Carpotroche Endlicher, 1839
                                Carrierea
                                Carrierea A. R. Franchet, 1896
                                Casearia N. J. Jacquin, 1760
                                Caseariaephyllum K. Rásky, 1960
                                Casinga Grisebach, 1860
                                Cathayeia Ohwi in Mayebara, 1931
                                Centroplacophyllum K. Rásky, 1965
                                Cerolepis Pierre, 1899
                                Chaetocrater Ruiz et Pavón, 1794
                                Chaulmoogra Roxburgh, 1832
                                Chetocrater Rafinesque, 1838
                                Chiangiodendron
                                Chiangiodendron T. Wendt, 1988
                                Chilmoria F. [Buchanan] Hamilton, 1822
                                Chlanis Klotzsch in Peters, 1862
                                Chlorocarpa
                                Chlorocarpa Alston in Trimen, 1931
                                Christannia K. B. Presl, 1835
                                Craepaloprumnon (Endlicher) H. Karsten, 1861
                                Crateria Persoon, 1805
                                Dankia Gagnepain in Humbert, 1939
                                Dasianthera K. B. Presl, 1835
                                Dasylepis
                                Dasylepis D. Oliver, 1865
                                Dasypetalum Pierre ex A. Chevalier, 1917
                                Dendrostigma Gleason, 1933
                                Didymandra Willdenow, 1806
                                Dipentodon Dunn, 1911
                                Dissomeria Hook. f. ex Benth.
                                Dovyalis
                                Dovyalis E. H. F. Meyer ex Arnott, 1841
                                Edmonstonia B. C. Seemann, 1852
                                Eichlerodendron Briquet, 1898
                                Eleutherandra
                                Eleutherandra D. F. van Slooten, 1925
                                Eriudaphus C. G. D. Nees in Ecklon et Zeyher, 1836
                                Erythrospermophyllum K. Rásky, 1965
                                Erythrospermum
                                Erythrospermum Lamarck, 1792
                                Euceraea
                                Euceraea C. F. P. Martius, 1831
                                Gerrardina D. Oliver, 1870
                                Gerrardina Oliv.
                                Gertrudia K. M. Schumann in K. M. Schumann et Lauterbach, 1900
                                Gestroa Beccari, 1877
                                Gossypiospermum (Grisebach) Urban, 1923
                                Grandidiera
                                Grandidiera Jaubert, 1866
                                Guayabilla Sessé et Moçiño, 1894
                                Guidonia P. Browne, 1756
                                Guya Frappier ex E. Jacob de Cordemoy, 1895
                                Gynocardia
                                Gynocardia R. Brown in Roxburgh, 1820
                                Hasseltia
                                Hasseltia Kunth in Humboldt, Bonpland et Kunth, 1825
                                Hasseltiopsis
                                Hasseltiopsis Sleumer, 1938
                                Hecatostemon
                                Hecatostemon S. F. Blake, 1918
                                Helvingia Adanson, 1763
                                Hemiscolopia
                                Hemiscolopia D. F. van Slooten, 1925
                                Henningsocarpum O. Kuntze, 1891
                                Homalioxylon U. Prakash et P. P. Tripathi, 1974
                                Homalium N. J. Jacquin, 1760
                                Hounea Baillon, 1881
                                Hydnocarpophyllum K. Rásky, 1960
                                Hydnocarpoxylon M. E. Bande et S. K. Khatri, 1980
                                Hydnocarpus J. Gaertner, 1788
                                Idesia
                                Iroucana Aublet, 1775
                                Itoa
                                Itoa Hemsley, 1901
                                Kiggelaria
                                Kiggelaria Linnaeus, 1753
                                Laetia Loefling ex Linnaeus, 1759
                                Lagunezia Scopoli, 1777
                                Langleia Scopoli, 1777
                                Lasiochlamys
                                Lindackeria
                                Llavea Liebmann, 1854
                                Ludia
                                Lunania W. J. Hooker, 1844
                                Lundia H. C. F. Schumacher, 1827
                                Macrohasseltia
                                Macrohasseltia L. O. Williams, 1961
                                Marottia Rafinesque, 1838
                                Mauneia Du Petit-Thouars, 1806
                                Mayna
                                Mayna Aublet, 1775
                                Melistaurum J. R. Forster et J. G. A. Forster, 1775
                                Mesaulosperma D. F. van Slooten, 1925
                                Mesterna Adanson, 1763
                                Mocquerysia
                                Monandrodendron Mansfeld, 1929
                                Myriantheia Du Petit-Thouars, 1806
                                Myriotriche Turczaninow, 1863
                                Napimoga Aublet, 1775
                                Nematospermum L. C. Richard, 1792
                                Neopringlea
                                Neopringlea (Liebm.) S. Watson
                                Neoptychocarpus
                                Neoptychocarpus Buchheim, 1959
                                Neosprucea
                                Neosprucea Sleumer, 1938
                                Neumannia A. Richard in Sagra, 1841
                                Olmediella
                                Olmediella Baillon, 1880
                                Oncoba
                                Oncoba Forsskål, 1775
                                Oncobella E. M. Reid et M. E. J. Chandler, 1933
                                Oncobocarpum N. Vaudois-Miéja, 1973
                                Ophiobotrys
                                Ophiobotrys Gilg, 1908
                                Osmelia
                                Osmelia Thwaites, 1858
                                Pangioxylon B. S. Trivedi et K. Srivastava, 1982
                                Pangium
                                Pangium Reinwardt, 1823
                                Paraphyadanthe Mildbraed, 1920
                                Paropsia Du Petit-Thouars, 1805
                                Paropsiopsis Engler, 1891
                                Patrisa L. C. Richard, 1792
                                Pectinea J. Gaertner, 1790
                                Peterodendron
                                Peterodendron Sleumer, 1936
                                Phoberos Loureiro, 1790
                                Phyllobotryon
                                Phyllobotryon J. Müller Arg., 1864
                                Phyllobotryum J. Müller Arg. 1866
                                Phylloclinium
                                Phylloclinium Baillon, 1890
                                Pierrea Hance, 1877
                                Pineda
                                Pineda Ruiz et Pavon, 1794
                                Piparea Aublet, 1775
                                Pitumba Aublet, 1775
                                Pleuranthodendron
                                Pleuranthodendron L. O. Williams, 1961
                                Poggea
                                Poggea Gürke, 1893
                                Poliothyrsis
                                Poliothyrsis D. Oliver, 1889
                                Priamosia
                                Priamosia Urban, 1919
                                Prockia P. Browne ex Linnaeus, 1759
                                Prockiopsis
                                Prockiopsis Baillon, 1886
                                Pseudoscolopia
                                Pseudoscolopia E. P. Phillips, 1926
                                Pseudosmelia
                                Pseudosmelia Sleumer, 1954
                                Ptychocarpus Kuhlmann, 1925
                                Pyramidocarpus Oliver, 1867
                                Racoubea Aublet, 1775
                                Raleighia G. Gardner, 1845
                                Rawsonia
                                Rawsonia W. H. Harvey et Sonder, 1860
                                Rhamnicastrum O. Kuntze, 1891
                                Rhinanthera Blume, 1826
                                Ryania
                                Ryparosa
                                Sabouraea J. Leandri, 1962
                                Sadymia Grisebach, 1859
                                Samyda N. J. Jacquin, 1760
                                Scaphocalyx
                                Scaphocalyx Ridley, 1920
                                Scolopia
                                Scolopia Schreber, 1789
                                Scolopiaephyllum K. Rásky, 1962
                                Scottellia D. Oliver, 1893
                                Scottellia Oliv.
                                Soyauxia
                                Stachycrater Turczaninow, 1858
                                Stigmarota Loureiro, 1790
                                Streptothamnus
                                Streptothamnus F. v. Mueller, 1862
                                Synandrina Standley et Williams, 1952
                                Synzyganthera Ruiz et Pavon, 1794
                                Taraktogenos Hasskarl, 1855
                                Tardiella Gagnepain, 1954
                                Tattia Scopoli, 1777
                                Tetrathylacium
                                Tetrathylacium Poeppig in Poeppig et Endlicher, 1843
                                Thamnia P. Browne, 1756
                                Thiebaudia M. E. J. Chandler, 1954
                                Tisonia
                                Trichadenia
                                Trichostephanus
                                Trichostephanus Gilg, 1908
                                Trilix Linnaeus, 1771
                                Trimeria
                                Trimeriaephyllum K. Rásky, 1962
                                Vareca J. Gaertner, 1788
                                Whittonia Sandwith, 1962
                                Xyladenius Desvaux ex W. Hamilton, 1825
                                Xylosma J. G. A. Forster, 1786
                                Xylotheca
                                Xylotheca Hochstetter, 1843
                                Zuelania
                                Zuelania A. Richard in Sagra, 1841
                                caloncoba
                                casearia
                                flacourtia
                                homalium
                                hydnocarpus
                                laetia
                                lunania
                                prockia
                                samyda
                                xylosma


Alternate Classifications:
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Dicots



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Flacourtiaceae DC.Nov 7, 2005 CU*STAR
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory