Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Solanaceae Juss.
   NamebankID: 4948743
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4948743   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Viridaeplantae
        Streptophyceae
          Charales sensu lato
            Embryophytes
              Tracheophytes
                Spermatophytes
                  flowering plants
                    dicots
                      Core eudicots
                        Asterids
                          Euasteridsi
                            Solanales Dumort.
                              Solanaceae Juss.
                                Acnistus H. W. Schott, 1829
                                Alicabon Rafinesque, 1838
                                Alkekengi P. Miller, 1754
                                Althenaea
                                Amphipleis Rafinesque, 1837
                                Androcera Nuttall, 1818
                                Anisodus
                                Anisodus Link ex K. P. J. Sprengel, 1824
                                Anthocercis
                                Anthocercis Labillardière, 1806
                                Anthotroche
                                Anthotroche Endlicher in Endlicher et Fenzl, 1839
                                Antimion Rafinesque, 1840
                                Aquartia N. J. Jacquin, 1760
                                Archihyoscyamus A. M. Lu, 1997
                                Archiphysalis
                                Archiphysalis K. Kuang, 1966
                                Artorhiza Rafinesque, 1840
                                Athenaea Sendtn.
                                Athenaea Sendtner in C. F. P. Martius, 1846
                                Atrichodendron Gagnep.
                                Atrichodendron Gagnepain, 1950
                                Atropa
                                Atropa Linnaeus, 1753
                                Atropanthe
                                Atropanthe Pascher, 1909
                                Aureliana Sendtn.
                                Bassovia Aublet, 1775
                                Battata J. Hill, 1765
                                Bellinia J. J. Roemer et J. A. Schultes, 1819
                                Benthamiella
                                Benthamiella Spegazzini, 1883
                                Blenocoes Rafinesque, 1837
                                Boberella E. H. L. Krause in Sturm, 1903
                                Bosleria A. Nelson, 1905
                                Bouchetia Dunal in Alph. de Candolle, 1852
                                Brachistus
                                Brachistus Miers, 1849
                                Brachyhelus (Bentham) Post et O. Kuntze, 1903
                                Browallia Miers sect. Leiogyne
                                Brugmansia Persoon, 1805
                                Brunfelsia Linnaeus, 1753
                                Brunfelsiopsis (Urban) Post et O. Kuntze, 1903
                                Brunsfelsia Linnaeus 1753
                                Cacabus Bernhardi, 1839
                                Calibrachoa La Llave & Lex.
                                Calydermos Ruiz et Pavón, 1799
                                Cantalea Rafinesque, 1838
                                Cantisolanum E. M. Reid et M. E. J. Chandler, 1933
                                Capsicum
                                Capsicum Linnaeus, 1753
                                Ceratocaulos (Bernhardi) Rchb.
                                Cestrum
                                Cestrum Linnaeus, 1753
                                Chaenesthes Miers, 1845
                                Chamaesaracha
                                Chamaesaracha (A. Gray) Bentham et J. D. Hooker, 1876
                                Cleochroma Miers, 1848
                                Cliocarpus Miers, 1849
                                Codochonia Dunal in Alph. de Candolle, 1852
                                Combera
                                Combera Sandwith, 1936
                                Crenidium
                                Crenidium L. Haegi, 1981
                                Cryptocarpum (Dunal) R. van der Wijk et al., 1959
                                Cuatresia
                                Cuatresia A. T. Hunziker, 1977
                                Cyclostigma R. A. Philippi, 1870
                                Cyphanthera
                                Cyphanthera Miers, 1853
                                Cyphomandra C. F. P. Martius ex Sendtner, 1845
                                Datura Linnaeus, 1753
                                Deprea
                                Deprea Rafinesque, 1838
                                Diamonon Rafinesque, 1837
                                Dierbachia K. P. J. Sprengel, 1824
                                Dimorphylia S. Cortéz, 1917
                                Diplukion Rafinesque, 1838
                                Discopodium
                                Discopodium Hochstetter, 1844
                                Diskion Rafinesque, 1838
                                Dittostigma Phil.
                                Dittostigma R. A. Philippi, 1870
                                Dolichosiphon R. A. Philippi, 1873
                                Duboisia R. Brown, 1810
                                Duckeodendron Kuhlmann, 1925
                                Dulcamara Moench, 1794
                                Dunalia
                                Dyssochroma
                                Dyssochroma Miers, 1849
                                Eadesia F. v. Mueller, 1858
                                Ectozma
                                Ectozoma Miers, 1849
                                Elisia Milano, 1847
                                Entrecasteauxia Montrouzier, 1860
                                Ephaiola Rafinesque, 1838
                                Eplateia Rafinesque, 1838
                                Eriolarynx (Hunz.) Hunz.
                                Eucapnia Rafinesque, 1837
                                Evoista Rafinesque, 1838
                                Exodeconus
                                Exodeconus Rafinesque, 1838
                                Fabiana Ruiz et Pavon, 1794
                                Fontqueriella Rothmaler in Font Quer et Rothmaler, 1940
                                Franciscea Pohl, 1826
                                Fregirardia Dunal ex Delile, 1849
                                Goetzea Wydler, 1830
                                Grabowskia
                                Grabowskia D. F. L. Schlechtendal, 1832
                                Grammosolen
                                Grammosolen L. Haegi, 1981
                                Guincula
                                Habrothamnus Endlicher, 1839
                                Hawkesiophyton
                                Hawkesiophyton A. T. Hunziker, 1977
                                Hebecladus Miers
                                Hebecladus Miers, 1845
                                Herschelia T. E. Bowdich, 1825
                                Herschellia Bowdich ex H. G. L. Reichenbach 1837
                                Heteranthia
                                Heteranthia C. G. D. Nees et C. F. P. Martius, 1823
                                Himeranthus Endlicher, 1839
                                Huanaca Rafinesque, 1838
                                Hyoscyamus
                                Hyoscyamus Linnaeus, 1753
                                Iochroma
                                Iochroma Bentham, 1845
                                Isandra F. v. Mueller, 1883
                                Isandraea S. Rauschert, 1982
                                Jaborosa A. L. Jussieu, 1789
                                Jaltomata
                                Jaltomata Schlechtendal, 1838
                                Jasminoides Duhamel du Monceau, 1755
                                Juanulloa
                                Juanulloa Ruiz et Pavon, 1794
                                Kokabus Rafinesque, 1838
                                Kukolis Rafinesque, 1838
                                Larnax Miers, 1849
                                Latua
                                Latua R. A. Philippi, 1858
                                Leptofeddea Diels, 1919
                                Leptoglossis
                                Leptoglossis Bentham, 1845
                                Leptophragma Bentham ex Dunal in Alph. de Candolle, 1852
                                Leucanthea Scheele, 1853
                                Leucophysalis Rydberg, 1896
                                Levana Rafinesque, 1840
                                Lomeria Rafinesque, 1838
                                Lonchestigma Dunal in Alph. de Candolle, 1852
                                Lycianthes (Dunal) Hassler, 1917
                                Lycioplesium Miers, 1845
                                Lycium
                                Lycium Linnaeus, 1753
                                Lycomela Heister ex Fabricius, 1763
                                Lycopersicon
                                Lycopersicon P. Miller, 1754
                                Lycopersicum J. Hill 1765
                                Mandragora
                                Mandragora Linnaeus, 1753
                                Manoelia S. Bowdich in T. E. Bowdich, 1825
                                Manoellia Bowdich 1828
                                Margaranthus D. F. L. Schlechtendal, 1838
                                Markea
                                Markea (Donn. Sm.) Cuatrec. sect. Merinthopodium
                                Mathaea Vellozo, 1829
                                Matthissonia Raddi, 1820
                                Melananthus
                                Melananthus Walpers, 1850
                                Mellissia
                                Mellissia J. D. Hooker, 1867
                                Merinthopodium
                                Methysticodendron R. E. Schultes, 1955
                                Metternichia
                                Metternichia Mikan, 1823
                                Microschwenkia Bentham ex W. B. Hemsley, 1882
                                Nectouxia Kunth in Humboldt, Bonpland et Kunth, 1818
                                Nicandra Adanson, 1763
                                Nicotiana
                                Nicotiana Linnaeus, 1753
                                Nicotidendron Grisebach, 1874
                                Nicotunia L. Burbank in J. Whitson, R. John et H. S. Williams, 1914
                                Nierembergia
                                Nierembergia Ruiz et Pavon, 1794
                                Normania Lowe, 1872
                                Nothocestrum
                                Nothocestrum A. Gray, 1862
                                Nycterium Ventenat, 1805
                                Oplukion Rafinesque, 1838
                                Opsago Rafinesque, 1838
                                Oryctes S. Watson, 1871
                                Otilix Rafinesque, 1830
                                Pantacantha
                                Pantacantha Spegazzini, 1902
                                Papas F. M. Opiz in F. Berchtold et F. M. Opiz, 1843
                                Parabouchetia
                                Parabouchetia Baillon, 1887
                                Parascopolia Baillon, 1888
                                Parqui Adanson, 1763
                                Pauia
                                Pauia D. B. Deb et R. Dutta, 1965
                                Pederlea Rafinesque, 1838
                                Pentaphiltrum H. G. L. Reichenbach, 1841
                                Perieteris Rafinesque, 1837
                                Petunia A. L. Jussieu, 1803
                                Pheliandra Werdermann, 1940
                                Phrodus
                                Phrodus Miers, 1849
                                Physaliastrum Makino, 1914
                                Physalis
                                Physalis Rydb. group. Leptophyllae
                                Physalodes Boehmer in Ludwig, 1760
                                Physaloides Moench, 1794
                                Physochlaina
                                Physochlaina G. Don, 1838
                                Pionandra Miers sect. Ceratostemon
                                Plicula Rafinesque, 1838
                                Plowmania
                                Plowmania A. T. Hunziker et R. Subils, 1986
                                Poecilochroma Miers in W. J. Hooker, 1848
                                Polydiclis (G. Don) Miers, 1849
                                Poortmannia Drake del Castillo, 1892
                                Portaea Tenore, 1846
                                Protoschwenckia
                                Protoschwenkia Solereder, 1898
                                Przewalskia
                                Pseudocapsicum Medikus, 1789
                                Pseudodatura Zijp, 1920
                                Pteroglossis Miers, 1850
                                Pukanthus Rafinesque, 1838
                                Puneeria Stocks, 1849
                                Quincula Rafinesque, 1832
                                Rahowardiana
                                Reyesia
                                Reyesia C. Gay, 1849
                                Rhopalostigma R. A. Philippi, 1858
                                Saccardophytum Spegazzini, 1902
                                Sairanthus G. Don, 1838
                                Salpichroa Miers, 1845
                                Salpiglossis K. Koch
                                Saracha
                                Saracha Ruiz et Pavon, 1794
                                Sarcophysa Miers, 1849
                                Schizanthus Ruiz et Pavon, 1794
                                Schultesianthus
                                Schultesianthus A. T. Hunziker, 1977
                                Schwecnkiopsis Dammer
                                Schwenckia
                                Schwenckia Linnaeus, 1764
                                Schwenkia Linnaeus 1764
                                Schwenkiopsis Dammer, 1916
                                Sclerophylax
                                Scopolia N. J. Jacquin, 1764
                                Scubulon Rafinesque, 1840
                                Sessea
                                Sessea Bitter ser. Pendulisessea
                                Sesseopsis
                                Sesseopsis Hassler, 1917
                                Sicklera Sendtner, 1846
                                Siphaulax Rafinesque, 1837
                                Siphonema Rafinesque, 1837
                                Solanastrum Heister ex Fabricius, 1759
                                Solandra O. Swartz, 1787
                                Solanispermum M. E. J. Chandler, 1957
                                Solanites G. Saporta, 1862
                                Solanocharis Bitter, 1918
                                Solanum
                                Solanum (Dunal) C. Y. Wu ex Wu & Huang sect. Lasiocarpum
                                Sterrhymenia A. Grisebach, 1874
                                Stimenes Rafinesque, 1837
                                Stimomphis Rafinesque, 1837
                                Stimoryne Rafinesque, 1837
                                Stramonium P. Miller, 1754
                                Streptosolen Miers, 1850
                                Streptostigma Regel, 1853
                                Swartsia J. F. Gmelin, 1791
                                Symonanthus
                                Symonanthus L. Haegi, 1981
                                Tabacum Gilibert, 1781
                                Tabacus Moench, 1794
                                Teremis Rafinesque, 1838
                                Thinogeton Bentham, 1845
                                Trechonaetes Miers, 1845
                                Trianaea
                                Trianaea Planchon et Linden in Linden, 1853
                                Triguera
                                Triguera Cavanilles, 1786
                                Trozelia Rafinesque, 1838
                                Tubocapsicum
                                Tubocapsicum (Wettstein) Makino, 1908
                                Tzeltalia E. Estrada & M. Martínez
                                Ulloa Persoon, 1805
                                Ulticona Rafinesque, 1838
                                Valerioa Standley et Steyermark, 1938
                                Valteta Rafinesque, 1838
                                Vassobia
                                Vassobia Hunz. sect. Eriolarynx
                                Vestia
                                Vrolikia K. P. J. Sprengel, 1826
                                Waddingtonia R. A. Philippi, 1860
                                Wadea Rafinesque, 1838
                                Whitleya R. Sweet, 1825
                                Withania Pauquy, 1825
                                Witheringia
                                acnistus
                                bouchetia
                                browallia
                                brugmansia
                                brunfelsia
                                calibrachoa
                                cyphomandra
                                datura
                                duboisia
                                fabiana
                                hunzikeria
                                jaborosa
                                leucophysalis
                                lycianthes
                                margaranthus
                                nectouxia
                                nicandra
                                oryctes
                                petunia
                                quincula
                                salpichroa
                                salpiglossis
                                schizanthus
                                scopolia
                                solandra
                                streptosolen
                                withania


Alternate Classifications:
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Dicots



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Solanaceae Juss.Nov 7, 2005 CU*STAR
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory