Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Verbenaceae JaumeSt-Hil.
   NamebankID: 4947332
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4947332   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Viridaeplantae
        Streptophyceae
          Charales sensu lato
            Embryophytes
              Tracheophytes
                Spermatophytes
                  flowering plants
                    dicots
                      Core eudicots
                        Asterids
                          Euasteridsi
                            Lamiales Bromhead
                              Verbenaceae JaumeSt-Hil.
                                Abena (Schauer) Hitchcock, 1893
                                Acantholippia
                                Acantholippia Grisebach, 1874
                                Acharitea Bentham in Bentham et J. D. Hooker, 1876
                                Adelosa
                                Adelosa Blume, 1850
                                Aegiphila
                                Aegiphila N. J. Jacquin, 1767
                                Agonon Rafinesque, 1838
                                Agricolaea Schrank, 1809
                                Allasia Loureiro, 1790
                                Aloysia Juss.
                                Amasonia
                                Amictonis Rafinesque, 1838
                                Appella Adanson, 1763
                                Archboldia
                                Asepalum
                                Avicennia Linnaeus, 1753
                                Baillonia
                                Baillonia Bocquillon, 1862
                                Basistemon Turczaninow, 1863
                                Blairia Adanson, 1763
                                Bouchea Chamisso, 1832
                                Brueckea Klotzsch et H. Karsten in H. Karsten, 1848
                                Burcardia Heister ex Duhamel du Monceau, 1755
                                Burroughsia
                                Burroughsia Moldenke, 1940
                                Busseria J. C. Cramer, 1803
                                Callicarpa
                                Calochlamys K. B. Presl, 1845
                                Caryopteris Bunge, 1835
                                Casarettoa Walpers, 1845
                                Casselia
                                Casselia C. G. D. Nees et C. F. P. Martius, 1823
                                Castelia Cav.
                                Castelia Cavanilles, 1801
                                Castorea P. Miller, 1754
                                Charachera Forsskål, 1775
                                Chascanum
                                Chascanum E. H. F. Meyer, 1838
                                Chienodoxa Y. Z. Sun, 1951
                                Chloanthes F. Muell. sect. Brachysolenia
                                Chrysomallum Du Petit-Thouars, 1806
                                Citharexylon Linnaeus 1754
                                Citharexylum
                                Citharexylum Linnaeus, 1753
                                Clerodendron R. Br. ex Meisn.
                                Clerodendrum C. Pei & S.L. Chen ser. Subscaposa
                                Coelocarpum
                                Coelocarpum I. B. Balfour, 1883
                                Congea Roxburgh, 1820
                                Cornutea
                                Cornutia L.
                                Cornutia Linnaeus, 1753
                                Cryptocalyx Bentham, 1839
                                Cumbulu Adanson, 1763
                                Cyanostegia Turczaninow, 1849
                                Cyclocheilon
                                Cymburus R. A. Salisbury, 1806
                                Dasymalla Endlicher in Endlicher et Fenzl, 1839
                                Decadontia W. Griffith, 1854
                                Deniseia Necker ex O. Kuntze, 1898
                                Dicrastylis J. Drummond ex W. H. Harvey, 1855
                                Dimetra
                                Dimetra Kerr, 1938
                                Diostea
                                Diostea Miers, 1870
                                Dipterocalyx Chamisso, 1832
                                Dipyrena
                                Dipyrena W. J. Hooker, 1830
                                Duranta Linnaeus, 1753
                                Egena Rafinesque, 1837
                                Ephialis Solander ex B. C. Seemann, 1865
                                Faradaya
                                Faradaya F. v. Mueller, 1865
                                Garrettia
                                Garrettia Fletcher, 1937
                                Geunsia
                                Geunsia Blume, 1823
                                Ghinia Schreber, 1789
                                Glandularia
                                Glandularia J. F. Gmelin, 1792
                                Glossocarya
                                Glossocarya N. Wallich ex W. Griffith, 1842
                                Gmelina Linnaeus, 1753
                                Goniostachyum (J. C. Schauer) J. K. Small, 1903
                                Gumira Hasskarl, 1842
                                Hadongia Gagnepain, 1950
                                Halodendrum Du Petit-Thouars, 1806
                                Hastingia J. E. Smith, 1806
                                Helleranthus J. K. Small, 1903
                                Hemiphora (F. von Mueller) F. von Mueller, 1882
                                Hierobotana
                                Hierobotana Briquet in Engler et Prantl, 1895
                                Holmskioldia A. J. Retzius, 1791
                                Holochiloma Hochstetter, 1841
                                Hosea
                                Hosea Ridley, 1908
                                Hoseanthus E. D. Merrill, 1917
                                Hostana Persoon, 1806
                                Huxleya
                                Huxleya A. J. Ewart in A. J. Ewart et B. Rees, 1912
                                Hymenopyramis
                                Hymenopyramis N. Wallich ex W. Griffith, 1842
                                Idesia Scopoli, 1777
                                Jatus O. Kuntze, 1891
                                Junellia
                                Junellia (Phil.) Botta subgen. Thryothamnus
                                Kaempfera Houstoun, 1781
                                Kalaharia Baillon, 1891
                                Karomia
                                Karomia Dop, 1932
                                Kempfera Adanson, 1763
                                Lachnocephalus Turczaninow, 1849
                                Lachnostachys W. J. Hooker, 1841
                                Lampaya
                                Lampaya Phil.
                                Lampayo F. Philippi ex Murillo, 1889
                                Lampayo Phil.
                                Lippia Linnaeus, 1753
                                Lomake Rafinesque, 1840
                                Mailelou Adanson, 1763
                                Manabea Aublet, 1775
                                Maoutia Montrouzier, 1860
                                Marurang Rumphius ex Adanson, 1763
                                Melasanthus Pohl, 1827
                                Mogori Adanson, 1763
                                Monochilus
                                Monopyrena Speg.
                                Monopyrena Spegazzini, 1897
                                Nashia Millspaugh, 1906
                                Neorapinia
                                Neorapinia Moldenke, 1955
                                Neosparton
                                Neosparton Grisebach, 1874
                                Nephrandra Willdenow in Cothenius, 1790
                                Nesogenes
                                Nesogenes Alph. de Candolle, 1847
                                Newcastelia F. v. Mueller, 1857
                                Nyctanthes Linnaeus, 1753
                                Obletia Lemonier ex Rozier, 1771
                                Omphalococca Willdenow in J. A. Schultes et J. H. Schultes, 1827
                                Oncinocalyx
                                Oncinocalyx F. von Mueller, 1883
                                Oxera
                                Oxera Labillardière, 1824
                                Paravitex
                                Paravitex Fletcher, 1937
                                Pariaticu Adanson, 1763
                                Parilium J. Gaertner, 1788
                                Parodianthus
                                Parodianthus N. S. Troncoso, 1941
                                Patulix Rafinesque, 1840
                                Peronema
                                Peronema Jack, 1822
                                Petraea
                                Petraeovitex
                                Petraeovitex D. Oliver, 1883
                                Petrea L.
                                Petrea Linnaeus, 1753
                                Phryma Linnaeus, 1753
                                Phyla Loureiro, 1790
                                Physopsis Turczaninow, 1849
                                Piarimula Rafinesque, 1837
                                Pitraea
                                Pitraea Turczaninow, 1863
                                Pityrodia R. Brown, 1810
                                Platunium A. L. Jussieu, 1806
                                Plexipus Rafinesque, 1837
                                Premnophyllum J. Velenovský Neumayr, 1884
                                Priva Adanson, 1763
                                Privia Tolmer 1928
                                Pseudaegiphila Rusby, 1927
                                Pseudocarpidium
                                Pseudocarpidium Millspaugh, 1906
                                Psilogyne A. P. de Candolle, 1838
                                Pycnolachne Turczaninow, 1863
                                Pygmaeopremna E. D. Merrill, 1910
                                Raphithamnus Miers, 1870
                                Rapinia Montrouzier, 1860
                                Recordia
                                Recordia Moldenke, 1934
                                Rehdera
                                Rehdera Moldenke, 1935
                                Rhaphithamnus
                                Rhaphithamnus Miers, 1870
                                Rotheca Rafinesque, 1838
                                Schizopremna Baillon, 1891
                                Schnabelia
                                Schnabelia Handel-Mazzetti, 1924
                                Scleroon Bentham, 1843
                                Sczegleewia N. Turczaninow, 1863
                                Spartothamnella Briquet in Engler et Prantl, 1895
                                Spartothamnus Cunningham ex Walpers, 1847
                                Sphenodesme W. Jack, 1820
                                Spondylococcos J. Mitchell, 1769
                                Stachytarpheta
                                Stachytarpheta Vahl, 1804
                                Streptium Roxburgh, 1800
                                Styleurodon Rafinesque, 1837
                                Stylodon Rafinesque, 1825
                                Surfacea
                                Surfacea H. N. Moldenke, 1980
                                Svensonia Moldenke, 1936
                                Symphorema Roxburgh, 1805
                                Taligalea Aublet, 1775
                                Tamonea Aublet ex F. Krasser in Engler et Prantl, 1893
                                Tamonopsis Grisebach, 1874
                                Tarpheta Rafinesque, 1837
                                Tectona Linnaeus f., 1782
                                Tectonoxylon E. Hofmann, 1944
                                Teijsmanniodendron
                                Teijsmanniodendron Koorders, 1904
                                Tetraclea A. Gray, 1853
                                Teucridium
                                Teucridium J. D. Hooker, 1853
                                Theka Adanson, 1763
                                Thryothamnus R. A. Philippi, 1895
                                Timotocia Moldenke, 1936
                                Tripinna Loureiro, 1790
                                Tripinnaria Persoon, 1806
                                Tsoongia
                                Tsoongia E. D. Merrill, 1923
                                Ubochea
                                Ubochea Baillon, 1891
                                Urbania
                                Urbania R. A. Philippi, 1891
                                Uwarowia Bunge, 1840
                                Valdia Boehmer in Ludwig, 1760
                                Valerianoides Medikus, 1789
                                Varengevillea H. Baillon, 1891
                                Verbena (J.F. Gmel.) W.H. Lewis & R.L. Oliv. subgen. Glandularia
                                Verbenophyllum Ettingshausen, 1857
                                Verbenoxylum
                                Verbenoxylum Troncoso, 1971
                                Vitecoxylon Y. Lemoigne, 1978
                                Vitex Staudtii
                                Viticastrum K. B. Presl, 1845
                                Viticipremna
                                Viticipremna Lam, 1919
                                Viticocarpum P. Menzel, 1914
                                Volkameria Linnaeus, 1753
                                Wilckea Scopoli, 1777
                                Xeroaloysia
                                Xeroaloysia Troncoso, 1963
                                Xerocarpa H. J. Lam, 1919
                                Xolocotzia
                                Xolocotzia F. Miranda, 1965
                                Zappania G. A. Scopoli, 1786
                                aloysia
                                bouchea
                                caryopteris
                                clerodendrum
                                duranta
                                gmelina
                                holmskioldia
                                lantana
                                lippia
                                nashia
                                petitia
                                phyla
                                premna
                                priva
                                stylodon
                                tamonea
                                tectona
                                tetraclea
                                verbena
                                vitex


Alternate Classifications:
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Dicots



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Verbenaceae JaumeSt-Hil.Nov 7, 2005 CU*STAR
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2022 by The Marine Biological Laboratory