Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Rubiaceae Juss.
   NamebankID: 4946728
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4946728   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Viridaeplantae
        Streptophyceae
          Charales sensu lato
            Embryophytes
              Tracheophytes
                Spermatophytes
                  flowering plants
                    dicots
                      Core eudicots
                        Asterids
                          Euasteridsi
                            Gentianales Lindl.
                              Rubiaceae Juss.
                                Abramsia Gillespie, 1932
                                Acmostima Rafinesque, 1838
                                Acranthera
                                Acranthera Arnott ex C. F. Meisner, 1838
                                Acrobotrys
                                Acrodryon K. P. J. Sprengel, 1824
                                Acrosynanthus Urban, 1913
                                Acunaeanthus
                                Acunaeanthus A. Borhidi, M. Járai-Komlódi et M. Moncada, 1981
                                Adenorandia S. C. Vermoesen, 1922
                                Adina R. A. Salisbury, 1808
                                Adinauclea
                                Adinauclea C. E. Ridsdale, 1979
                                Afrocanthium (Bridson) Lantz & B. Bremer
                                Afrohamelia Wernham in Rendle et al., 1913
                                Afroknoxia B. Verdcourt, 1981
                                Agathisanthemum
                                Agathisanthemum Klotzsch in W. C. H. Peters, 1861
                                Agouticarpa C. Persson, 2003
                                Aidia
                                Aidia Loureiro, 1790
                                Aidiopsis
                                Aidiopsis D. D. Tirvengadum in D. D. Tirvengadum et C. Sastre, 1987
                                Airosperma
                                Airosperma Lauterbach et K. Schumann in K. Schumann et Lauterbach, 1900
                                Aitchisonia
                                Aitchisonia Hemsley ex Aitchison, 1882
                                Alberta
                                Alberta E. H. F. Meyer, 1838
                                Aleisanthia
                                Aleisanthia Ridley, 1920
                                Aleisanthiopsis
                                Alibertia
                                Alibertia A. Richard ex A. P. de Candolle, 1830
                                Allaeophania
                                Allaeophania Thwaites, 1859
                                Alleizettea Dubard et Dop, 1925
                                Alleizettella
                                Alleizettella Pitard in Lecomte, 1923
                                Allenanthus
                                Allenanthus Standley, 1940
                                Alseis
                                Alseïs H. W. Schott in K. P. J. Sprengel, 1827
                                Amaioua Aubl.
                                Amaioua Aublet, 1775
                                Amaiouma
                                Amaracarpus
                                Amaracarpus sp. Parvis 680
                                Ambraria Heister ex Fabricius, 1763
                                Amphiasma
                                Amphiasma Bremekamp, 1952
                                Amphidasya
                                Amphidasya Standley, 1936
                                Ancylanthos
                                Ancylanthos Desfontaines, 1818
                                Anistelma Rafinesque, 1840
                                Anomanthodia
                                Anomanthodia J. D. Hooker in Bentham et J. D. Hooker, 1873
                                Anotis A. P. de Candolle, 1830
                                Antherostele
                                Antherostele Bremekamp, 1940
                                Antherura Loureiro, 1790
                                Anthorrhiza
                                Anthorrhiza C. R. Huxley et M. H. P. Jebb, 1990
                                Anthospermopsis (K. Schum.) J.H. Kirkbr.
                                Anthospermum
                                Anthospermum Linnaeus, 1753
                                Antirhea
                                Antirhea Commerson ex A. L. Jussieu, 1789
                                Antoniana Tussac, 1818
                                Aoranthe
                                Aoranthe C. Somers, 1988
                                Aparinanthus Fourreau, 1868
                                Aparine Guettard, 1754
                                Aparinella Fourreau, 1868
                                Aphaenandra
                                Aphaenandra Miquel, 1857
                                Aphanocarpus
                                Aphanocarpus Steyermark, 1965
                                Apomuria C. E. B. Bremekamp, 1963
                                Appunettia
                                Appunia
                                Appunia J. D. Hooker in Bentham et J. D. Hooker, 1873
                                Arachnimorpha Desvaux ex W. Hamilton, 1825
                                Arachnothryx J. E. Planchon, 1849
                                Arachnothryx Planch.
                                Arariba C. F. P. Martius, 1860
                                Arbulocarpus Tennant, 1958
                                Arctophyllum
                                Arcytophyllum Willd. ex Schult. & Schult. f.
                                Argocoffeopsis
                                Argocoffeopsis Lebrun, 1941
                                Argostemma
                                Argostemma Wallich in Roxburgh, 1824
                                Argostemmella Ridley, 1927
                                Ariadne Urb.
                                Asemanthia (Stapf) Ridl.
                                Asemnantha
                                Asemnantha J. D. Hooker in Bentham et J. D. Hooker, 1873
                                Aspera Moench, 1794
                                Asperugalium E. Fourn.
                                Asperula
                                Asperula Linnaeus, 1753
                                Aspidanthera Bentham, 1841
                                Assidora Chevalier, 1948
                                Asterophyllum W. P. Schimper et Spenner in Spenner, 1829
                                Astiella
                                Astiella Jovet, 1941
                                Atractocarpus
                                Atractocarpus Schlechter et K. Krause, 1908
                                Atractogyne
                                Atractogyne Pierre, 1896
                                Aucubaephyllum Ahlburg, 1878
                                Augusta
                                Augusta (Benth.) J.H. Kirkbr. subgen. Lindenia
                                Aulacocalyx
                                Aulacocalyx J. D. Hooker, 1873
                                Axanthes Blume, 1826
                                Axolus Rafinesque, 1838
                                Badusa
                                Badusa A. Gray, 1859
                                Balfourina O. Kuntze, 1891
                                Balmea
                                Balmea M. Martinez, 1942
                                Bancalus Kuntze
                                Bancalus O. Kuntze, 1891
                                Bataprine
                                Bataprine Nieuwland, 1910
                                Bathysa
                                Bathysa sp. Harling and Stahl 26728
                                Bathysograya O. Kuntze in T. Post et O. Kuntze, 1903
                                Batopedina
                                Batopedina Verdcourt, 1953
                                Becheria Ridl.
                                Becheria Ridley, 1912
                                Belicea Lundell, 1942
                                Belilla Adanson, 1763
                                Bellermannia J. F. Klotzsch ex G. K. W. H. Karsten in J. F. Klotzsch, 1846
                                Bellizinca Borhidi
                                Bellynkxia J. Müller Arg., 1875
                                Belonophora
                                Belonophora J. D. Hooker, 1873
                                Bemsetia Rafinesque, 1838
                                Benkara
                                Benkara Adanson, 1763
                                Benteca Adanson, 1763
                                Benzonia
                                Benzonia H. C. F. Schumacher, 1827
                                Berghesia
                                Berghesia C. G. D. Nees in C. G. D. Nees et Schauer, 1847
                                Bertiera
                                Bertiera sp. Davis 3017
                                Bigelovia K. P. J. Sprengel, 1824
                                Bikkia
                                Bikkia Reinwardt, 1825
                                Billardieria M. Vahl, 1797
                                Blandibractea
                                Blandibractea Wernham, 1917
                                Blepharidium
                                Blepharidium Standley, 1918
                                Blepharostemma (Lange) Fourreau, 1868
                                Bobea
                                Bobea Gaudichaud-Beaupré in Freycinet, 1830
                                Boholia
                                Boholia Kossmann 1877
                                Borojoa
                                Borojoa sp. Bremer et al. 3336
                                Borreria Lagunensis M.E. Jones
                                Bothriospora
                                Bothriospora J. D. Hooker, 1870
                                Botryarrhena
                                Botryarrhena Ducke, 1932
                                Bouvardia R. A. Salisbury, 1807
                                Brachytome
                                Brachytome J. D. Hooker, 1871
                                Bradea
                                Bradea Standley ex Brade, 1932
                                Bremeria Razafim. & Alejandro
                                Brenania
                                Brenania Keay, 1958
                                Breonadia
                                Breonadia C. E. Ridsdale, 1975
                                Breonia A. Richard ex A. P. de Candolle, 1830
                                Bruinsmania Miquel, 1843
                                Bruxanelia
                                Buchia Kunth in Humboldt, Bonpland et Kunth, 1817
                                Buena Pohl, 1826
                                Bunburya Meisner ex Hochstetter, 1844
                                Bungarimba
                                Bunophila Willdenow in J. A. Schultes et J. H. Schultes, 1827
                                Bupleuroides Moench, 1794
                                Burchellia
                                Burchellia R. Brown, 1820
                                Burttdavya
                                Burttdavya Hoyle, 1936
                                Buseria T. Durand, 1888
                                Byrsophyllum
                                Byrsophyllum J. D. Hooker in Bentham et J. D. Hooker, 1873
                                Cadamba Sonnerat, 1782
                                Caelospermum
                                Caelospermum Blume, 1826
                                Cafe Adanson, 1763
                                Calanda
                                Calanda K. Schumann in O. H. Warburg, 1903
                                Callicocca Schreber, 1789
                                Callipeltis
                                Callipeltis C. Steven, 1829
                                Calochone
                                Calochone Keay, 1958
                                Calycodendron A. C. Smith, 1936
                                Calycophyllum DC.
                                Calycosia
                                Calycosia A. Gray, 1858
                                Calycosiphonia
                                Calycosiphonia Pierre ex E. Robbrecht, 1981
                                Campanocalyx Valeton, 1910
                                Campylobotris Lemaire, 1847
                                Canephora
                                Canephora A. L. Jussieu, 1789
                                Canthiopsis B. C. Seemann, 1866
                                Canthium Lamarck, 1785
                                Canthopsis Miquel, 1857
                                Capirona
                                Capirona Spruce, 1859
                                Captaincookia
                                Captaincookia N. Hallé, 1973
                                Caquepiria J. F. Gmelin, 1791
                                Caranda J. Gaertner, 1790
                                Carapichea Aublet, 1775
                                Carinta W. F. Wight, 1905
                                Carmenocania Wernham, 1912
                                Carpacoce
                                Carpacoce Sonder in W. H. Harvey et Sonder, 1865
                                Carphalea
                                Carphalea A. L. Jussieu, 1789
                                Carterella
                                Carterella E. E. Terrell, 1987
                                Caruelina O. Kuntze, 1891
                                Casasia A. Richard in Sagra, 1850
                                Cascarilla (Endlicher) H. A. Weddell, 1848
                                Cassupa Bonpland in Humboldt et Bonpland, 1806
                                Catesbaea
                                Catesbaea Linnaeus, 1753
                                Catunaregam
                                Catunaregam N. M. Wolf, 1776
                                Cephalanthus Linnaeus, 1753
                                Cephalidium A. Richard, 1830
                                Cephalina Thonning in H. C. F. Schumacher, 1827
                                Cephalodendron
                                Cephalodendron J. A. Steyermark in B. Maguire et al., 1972
                                Cephaëlis O. Swartz, 1788
                                Ceratites Solander ex J. Miers, 1878
                                Ceratopyxis
                                Ceratopyxis J. D. Hooker, 1872
                                Ceriscoides
                                Ceriscoides (Bentham et J. D. Hooker) D. D. Tirvengadum, 1978
                                Ceuthocarpus
                                Ceuthocarpus A. Aiello, 1979
                                Chaenocarpus Necker ex A. H. L. Jussieu, 1817
                                Chaetostachydium
                                Chaetostachydium Airy Shaw, 1965
                                Chaetostachys Valeton, 1911
                                Chalazocarpus Hiern, 1898
                                Chalepophyllum
                                Chalepophyllum J. D. Hooker, 1873
                                Chamaepentas
                                Chamaepentas Bremekamp, 1952
                                Chapelieria
                                Chapelieria A. Richard ex A. P. de Candolle, 1830
                                Chasallia Commerson ex A. L. Jussieu 1820
                                Chassalia
                                Chassalia Commerson ex Poiret in Lamarck, 1812
                                Chazaliella
                                Chazaliella E. Petit et B. Verdcourt in B. Verdcourt, 1975
                                Chesnea Scopoli, 1777
                                Chimarrhis
                                Chimarrhis (Ducke) Delprete subgen. Pseudochimarrhis
                                Chiococca
                                Chiococca P. Browne, 1756
                                Chlorochorion
                                Chlorostemma (Lange) Fourreau, 1868
                                Chomelia
                                Chomelia sp. Bremer et al. 3354
                                Choulettia
                                Choulettia Pomel, 1874
                                Chrysoxylon H. A. Weddell, 1849
                                Chytropsia
                                Chytropsia Bremekamp, 1934
                                Cigarilla
                                Cigarrilla A. Aiello, 1979
                                Cigarrilla Aiello
                                Ciliosemina Antonelli
                                Cinchona Linnaeus, 1753
                                Cinchonidium Unger, 1850
                                Cinchonopsis L. Andersson
                                Cladoceras
                                Cladoceras Bremekamp, 1940
                                Clarkella
                                Clarkella J. D. Hooker, 1880
                                Clavenna Necker ex Standley, 1918
                                Clavennaea Necker ex Post et O. Kuntze, 1903
                                Cleisocratera P. W. Korthals in Temminck, 1844
                                Coccochondra
                                Coccochondra S. Rauschert, 1982
                                Coccocypselum P. Browne, 1756
                                Codaria Linnaeus ex O. Kuntze, 1891
                                Coddia
                                Coddia B. Verdcourt, 1981
                                Coddingtonia S. Bowdich in T. E. Bowdich, 1825
                                Coelopyrena
                                Coelopyrena Valeton, 1909
                                Coelospermum Blume
                                Coffea (A. Chev.) J.-F.Leroy subgen. Psilanthopsis
                                Coleactina
                                Coleactina N. Hallé in A. Aubréville et J.-F. Leroy, 1970
                                Colladonia K. P. J. Sprengel, 1824
                                Colleteria D.W. Taylor
                                Colletoecema E. Petit
                                Colletoecema E. Petit, 1963
                                Colletoecima
                                Commianthus Bentham, 1841
                                Commitheca
                                Commitheca Bremekamp, 1940
                                Condaminea
                                Condaminea A. P. de Candolle, 1830
                                Congdonia J. Müller Arg., 1876
                                Conostomium
                                Conostomium (Stapf) Cufodontis, 1948
                                Conotrichia A. Richard, 1830
                                Coprosma
                                Coprosma J. R. Forster et J. G. A. Forster, 1775
                                Coprosmaephyllum H. Deane, 1904
                                Coptophyllum
                                Coptophyllum G. Gardner, 1842
                                Coptosapelta
                                Coptosapelta Korthals, 1851
                                Cordiera A. Richard ex A. P. de Candolle, 1830
                                Cormigonus
                                Corynanthe
                                Corynanthe Welwitsch, 1869
                                Coryphothamnus
                                Coryphothamnus J. A. Steyermark, 1965
                                Cosmibuena
                                Cosmibuena Ruiz et Pavón, 1802
                                Cosmocalyx
                                Cosmocalyx Standley, 1930
                                Coupoui Aublet, 1775
                                Coursiana
                                Coursiana Homolle, 1942
                                Coussarea
                                Coussarea sp. nov. {61. 118}
                                Coutaportla
                                Coutaportla Urban, 1923
                                Coutarea
                                Coutarea Aublet, 1775
                                Cowiea
                                Cowiea Wernham, 1914
                                Craterispermum
                                Craterispermum Bentham in W. J. Hooker, 1849
                                Creaghia Scortechini, 1884
                                Creatantha Standley, 1931
                                Cremaspora
                                Cremaspora Bentham in W. J. Hooker, 1849
                                Cremocarpon
                                Cremocarpon sp. Davis 1106
                                Crobylanthe
                                Crobylanthe Bremekamp, 1940
                                Crocyllis
                                Crocyllis E. Meyer ex Bentham et J. D. Hooker, 1873
                                Crossopteryx
                                Crossopteryx Fenzl in Endlicher et Fenzl, 1839
                                Crucianella Linnaeus, 1753
                                Cruciata
                                Cruciata P. Miller, 1754
                                Cruckshanksia
                                Cruckshanksia W. J. Hooker et Arnott, 1833
                                Crusea
                                Crusea Chamisso et D. F. L. Schlechtendal, 1830
                                Cryptospermum T. Young ex Persoon
                                Csapodya Borhidi
                                Cuatrecasasiodendron
                                Cuatrecasasiodendron P. C. Standley et J. A. Steyermark in J. A. Steyermark, 1964
                                Cubanola
                                Cubanola A. Aiello, 1979
                                Cupi Adanson, 1763
                                Cupia (J. A. Schultes) DC.
                                Cuviera
                                Cuviera G. L. Koeler, 1802
                                Cyanoneuron
                                Cyclophyllum
                                Cyclophyllum J. D. Hooker in Bentham et J. D. Hooker, 1873
                                Cyrtanthus Schreber, 1789
                                Damnacanthus
                                Damnacanthus C. F. Gaertner, 1805
                                Danais
                                Danais Latreille 1807
                                Dasus Loureiro, 1790
                                Dasys Lemaire in Orbigny
                                Daun-contu Adanson, 1763
                                Decameria F. M. J. Welwitsch, 1859
                                Decapenta Rafinesque, 1834
                                Deccania
                                Deccania D. D. Tirvengadum, 1983
                                Declieuxia
                                Declieuxia Kunth in Humboldt, Bonpland et Kunth, 1819
                                Delpechia Montrouzier, 1860
                                Dendrosipanea
                                Dendrosipanea Ducke, 1935
                                Denscantia E.L. Cabral & Bacigalupo
                                Dentella
                                Dentella J. R. Forster et J. G. A. Forster, 1775
                                Dentillaria O. Kuntze, 1891
                                Deppea
                                Deppea Chamisso et D. F. L. Schlechtendal, 1830
                                Diacrodon
                                Diacrodon T. A. Sprague, 1928
                                Dialypetalanthus Kuhlmann, 1925
                                Dialypetalum
                                Dibrachionostylus Bremek.
                                Dibrachionostylus Bremekamp, 1952
                                Dibrachyonostylus
                                Dichilanthe
                                Dichilanthe Thwaites, 1856
                                Dichrospermum Bremekamp, 1952
                                Dictyandra
                                Dictyandra Welwitsch ex Bentham et J. D. Hooker, 1873
                                Didymaea
                                Didymaea J. D. Hooker in Bentham et J. D. Hooker, 1873
                                Didymochlamys
                                Didymochlamys P. C. Hennings, 1897
                                Didymoecium Bremek.
                                Didymoecium Bremekamp, 1934
                                Didymopogon
                                Didymopogon Bremekamp, 1940
                                Didymosalpinx Keay
                                Didymosalpinx Keay, 1958
                                Didymosalpynx
                                Dinocanthium Bremekamp, 1933
                                Diodella
                                Diodella (J. Torrey et A. Gray) J. K. Small, 1913
                                Diodia Linnaeus, 1753
                                Dioecrescis
                                Dioecrescis D. D. Tirvengadum, 1983
                                Dioicodendron
                                Dioicodendron Steyermark, 1963
                                Dioneiodon Rafinesque, 1834
                                Diotocarpus Hochstetter, 1843
                                Diotocranus Bremekamp, 1952
                                Diplospora
                                Diplospora (Thoth.) M.G. Gangop. & Chakrab. sect. Pubistylus
                                Diplosporopsis Wernham, 1913
                                Dirichletia Klotzsch, 1854
                                Discocoffea A. Chevalier, 1931
                                Discospermum
                                Discospermum Dalzell, 1850
                                Disodea Persoon, 1805
                                Diyaminauclea
                                Diyaminauclea C. E. Ridsdale, 1979
                                Dolianthus C. H. Wright, 1899
                                Dolicera
                                Dolichodelphys
                                Dolichodelphys K. Schumann et K. Krause, 1908
                                Dolicholobium
                                Dolicholobium A. Gray, 1859
                                Dolichometra
                                Dolichometra K. Schumann, 1904
                                Donkelaaria Lemaire, 1855
                                Doricera B. Verdcourt, 1983
                                Doricera Verdc.
                                Dorothea Wernham in Rendle, E. G. Baker et Wernham, 1913
                                Douarrea Montrouzier, 1860
                                Dressleriopsis J. D. Dwyer, 1980
                                Duggena Vahl ex P. C. Standley, 1916
                                Duhamelia Persoon, 1805
                                Duidania
                                Duidania Standley, 1931
                                Dukea Dwyer sect. Uniloculata
                                Dunalia K. P. J. Sprengel, 1815
                                Dunnia
                                Dunnia Tutcher, 1905
                                Duperrea
                                Duperrea Pierre ex Pitard in Lecomte, 1924
                                Duroia
                                Duroia sp. nov. {61. 167}
                                Durringtonia
                                Durringtonia R. J. F. Henderson et G. P. Guymer, 1985
                                Duvaucellia S. Bowdich in T. E. Bowdich, 1825
                                Dyctiospora Reinwardt ex Korthals, 1851
                                Dysoda Loureiro, 1790
                                Dysodidendron G. Gardner, 1846
                                Dysosmia (Korthals) Miquel, 1856
                                Echinodendrum A. Richard in Sagra, 1850
                                Ecpoma
                                Ecpoma K. M. Schumann, 1896
                                Edechia Loefling, 1758
                                Edithea Standley, 1933
                                Edrastigma
                                Edrastima Rafinesque, 1834
                                Ehrenbergia K. P. J. Sprengel, 1820
                                Einsteinia Ducke, 1934
                                Eionitis Bremekamp, 1952
                                Eizia
                                Eizia Standley, 1940
                                Elaeagia
                                Elaeagia sp. Delprete 6486
                                Elattospermum Solereder, 1893
                                Eleutheranthus
                                Eleuthranthes F. Muell.
                                Eleuthranthes F. von Mueller in Bentham, 1867
                                Emeorhiza Pohl ex Meisner 1838
                                Emmenopterys
                                Emmenopterys D. Oliver, 1889
                                Emmeorhiza
                                Emmeorhiza Pohl ex Endlicher, 1838
                                Enterospermum Hiern in D. Oliver, 1877
                                Eosanthe
                                Eosanthe Urban, 1923
                                Epitaberna K. Schumann, 1903
                                Epithinia Jack, 1820
                                Ereicoctis (DC.) Kuntze
                                Eresimus Rafinesque, 1838
                                Eriosemopsis
                                Eriosemopsis W. Robyns, 1928
                                Eriostoma Boivin ex Baillon
                                Erithalis
                                Erithalis P. Browne, 1756
                                Ernestimeyera O. Kuntze in T. Post et O. Kuntze, 1903
                                Ernodea O. Swartz, 1788
                                Erosmia A. H. L. Jussieu in Orbigny
                                Erythrodanum Du Petit-Thouars, 1808
                                Etericius
                                Etericius Desvaux ex W. Hamilton, 1825
                                Eteriscius
                                Euclinia
                                Euclinia R. A. Salisbury, 1808
                                Eukylista Bentham, 1853
                                Eumorphanthus A. C. Smith, 1936
                                Eupyrena R. Wight et Arnott, 1834
                                Evea Aublet, 1775
                                Everistia
                                Evosmia Bonpland in Humboldt et Bonpland, 1817
                                Exallage
                                Exallage Bremekamp, 1952
                                Exandra Standley, 1923
                                Exechostylus K. Schumann, 1899
                                Exostema (Persoon) Bonpland in Humboldt et Bonpland, 1807
                                Fadogia
                                Fadogia Schweinfurth, 1868
                                Fadogiella
                                Fadogiella W. Robyns, 1928
                                Fagerlindia
                                Fagerlindia D. D. Tirvengadum, 1983
                                Faramea
                                Faramea Aublet, 1775
                                Ferdinandusa
                                Ferdinandusa sp. Alves 2267
                                Feretia
                                Feretia Delile, 1843
                                Fergusonia
                                Fernelia
                                Fernelia Commerson ex Lamarck, 1788
                                Figuierea Montrouzier, 1860
                                Flagenium
                                Flagenium Baillon, 1880
                                Flexanthera
                                Flexanthera Rusby, 1927
                                Fosbergia
                                Franchetia Baillon, 1885
                                Gaertnera
                                Gaertnera A. J. Retzius, 1791
                                Gaillonia
                                Gaillonia A. Richard ex A. P. de Candolle, 1830
                                Galianthe A. Grisebach, 1879
                                Galiasperula Ronniger
                                Galiasperula Ronniger, 1931
                                Galiniera
                                Galiniera Delile, 1843
                                Galion
                                Galiopsis
                                Galium
                                Galium Linnaeus, 1753
                                Gallienia
                                Gallium P. Miller, 1754
                                Galopina
                                Galopina Thunberg, 1781
                                Galvania Vandelli, 1788
                                Gamotopea
                                Gamotopea Bremekamp, 1934
                                Ganguelia E. Robbrecht in E. Robbrecht, S. Huysmans et E. Figueiredo, 1996
                                Garapatica H. Karsten, 1860
                                Gardenia J. Ellis, 1761
                                Gardeniola Chamisso, 1834
                                Gardeniopsis
                                Gardeniopsis Miquel, 1868
                                Genipa Linnaeus, 1754
                                Gentingia
                                Geocardia Standley, 1914
                                Geoherpum Willdenow in J. A. Schultes et J. H. Schultes, 1827
                                Geophila
                                Geophila Bergeret, 1803
                                Gilipus Raf.
                                Gilipus Rafinesque, 1838
                                Gillespiea
                                Gillespiea D. M. Erwin et G. W. Rothwell, 1989
                                Gleasonia
                                Gleasonia Standley, 1931
                                Glionnetia
                                Glionnetia D. D. Tirvengadum, 1984
                                Globulostylis Wernham in Rendle et al., 1913
                                Gloneria André, 1871
                                Glossostipula
                                Glossostipula D. H. Lorence, 1986
                                Gomozia Mutis ex Linnaeus f., 1782
                                Gomphocalyx
                                Gomphocalyx J. G. Baker, 1887
                                Gomphosia Weddell, 1848
                                Gonianthes A. Richard in Sagra, 1850
                                Gonyanera Korthals, 1851
                                Gonzalagunia Ruiz et Pavon, 1794
                                Gonzalea Persoon, 1805
                                Gouldia
                                Greenea
                                Greenea R. Wight et Arnott, 1834
                                Greeniopsis
                                Greeniopsis E. D. Merrill, 1909
                                Grisia A. T. Brongniart, 1865
                                Grulhmannia Necker ex Rafinesque, 1820
                                Grumilea J. Gaertner, 1788
                                Guagnebina Vellozo, 1829
                                Guettarda Linnaeus, 1753
                                Guettardella Champion ex Bentham, 1852
                                Guihaiothamnus H.S. Lo
                                Guttenbergia Zollinger et Moritzi, 1845
                                Gynochthodes Blume
                                Gynochthodes Blume 1826
                                Gynochtodes
                                Gynochtodes Blume, 1826
                                Gynopachis Blume
                                Gynopachis Blume, 1823
                                Gynopachys Blume 1826
                                Gyrostipula
                                Gyrostipula J.-F. Leroy 1975
                                Habroneuron
                                Habroneuron Standley, 1927
                                Haldina
                                Haldina C. E. Ridsdale, 1979
                                Hallea
                                Hallea J.-F. Leroy, 1975
                                Hamelia N. J. Jacquin, 1760
                                Hayataella Masam.
                                Hayataella Masamune, 1934
                                Hedstromia
                                Hedstromia A. C. Smith, 1936
                                Hedyotis (Hook. & Arn.) T. Yamaz. subgen. Leptopetalum
                                Hedythyrsus
                                Hedythyrsus Bremekamp, 1952
                                Heinsenia
                                Heinsenia K. M. Schumann, 1897
                                Heinsia
                                Heinsia A. P. de Candolle, 1830
                                Hekistocarpa
                                Hekistocarpa J. D. Hooker in Bentham et J. D. Hooker, 1873
                                Helospora W. Jack, 1823
                                Hemidiodia K. M. Schumann in C. F. P. Martius, 1888
                                Henlea H.Karst.
                                Henriquezia Spruce ex Bentham, 1854
                                Heterophyllaea
                                Heterophyllaea J. D. Hooker, 1873
                                Hexepta Rafinesque, 1838
                                Hexodontocarpus Dulac, 1867
                                Hillia
                                Hillia (Oerst.) C.M. Taylor subgen. Ravnia
                                Himalrandia
                                Himalrandia T. Yamazaki, 1970
                                Hindsia
                                Hindsia Bentham ex J. Lindley, 1844
                                Hintonia
                                Hippotis
                                Hippotis sp. Clark and Watts 825
                                Hitoa
                                Hitoa Nadeaud, 1899
                                Hodgkinsonia
                                Hodgkinsonia F. v. Mueller, 1861
                                Hoffmannia
                                Hoffmannia Willdenow, 1789
                                Holocarpa J. G. Baker, 1885
                                Holstianthus
                                Holstianthus J. A. Steyermark, 1986
                                Holtonia Standley, 1932
                                Homollea
                                Homollea Arènes, 1960
                                Homolliella
                                Homolliella Arènes, 1960
                                Hondbesseion Kuntze
                                Hondbessen Adans.
                                Hondbessen Adanson, 1763
                                Houstonia Linnaeus, 1753
                                Hutchinsonia
                                Hutchinsonia M. E. Jones, 1935
                                Hyataella
                                Hydnophytum
                                Hydnophytum sp. C.H. Lambrick 132/83
                                Hydrophylax Linnaeus f., 1782
                                Hymendocarpum Pierre ex Pitard in Lecomte, 1924
                                Hymenocnemis
                                Hymenocnemis J. D. Hooker in Bentham et J. D. Hooker, 1873
                                Hymenocoleus
                                Hymenocoleus Robbr. sect. Gynandrocryptus
                                Hymenodictyon
                                Hymenodictyon Wallich in Roxburgh, 1824
                                Hymenopogon Wallich in Roxburgh, 1824
                                Hyperacanthus
                                Hyperacanthus E. H. F. Meyer ex D. Bridson in D. Bridson et E. Robbrecht, 1985
                                Hypobathrum
                                Hypobathrum Blume, 1826
                                Hyptianthera
                                Hyptianthera R. Wight et Arnott, 1834
                                Ibetralia
                                Ibetralia Bremekamp, 1934
                                Indopolysolenia
                                Indopolysolenia S. S. R. Bennet in M. B. Raizada et S. S. R. Bennet, 1981
                                Ipecacuanha Arruda da Camara in H. Koster, 1816
                                Isertia
                                Isertia Schreber, 1789
                                Isidorea
                                Isidorea A. Richard ex A. P. de Candolle, 1830
                                Ixora Linnaeus, 1753
                                Jackia Wallich in Roxburgh, 1824
                                Jackiopsis
                                Jackiopsis C. E. Ridsdale, 1979
                                Jainia N. P. Balakrishnan, 1980
                                Janotia
                                Janotia J.-F. Leroy, 1975
                                Jaubertia
                                Jaubertia Spach ex Jaubert et Spach, 1850
                                Javorkaea A. Borhidi et M. Járai-Komlódi, 1984
                                Javorkaea Borhidi & Komlodi
                                Joosia
                                Joosia Steyerm. subgen. Setocalyx
                                Jovetia
                                Jovetia M. Guédès, 1975
                                Jurgensia Rafinesque, 1838
                                Justenia Hiern, 1898
                                Kailarsenia
                                Kailarsenia D. D. Tirvengadum, 1983
                                Kajewskiella
                                Kajewskiella Merrill et Perry, 1947
                                Kandena Rafinesque, 1838
                                Karamyschewia F. E. L. Fischer et C. A. Meyer in R. F. Hohenacker, 1838
                                Kasailo Dennstedt ex Kosteletzky, 1836
                                Kasalio Dennstedt ex Kosteletzky 1836
                                Keenania
                                Keenania J. D. Hooker, 1880
                                Keetia E. P. Phillips, 1926
                                Keetia E. Phillips
                                Keetlia
                                Kelloggia Torrey ex Bentham et J. D. Hooker, 1873
                                Kerianthera
                                Kerianthera J. H. Kirkbride, 1985
                                Kerstingia K. Schumann, 1903
                                Khasiaclunea
                                Khasiaclunea C. E. Ridsdale, 1979
                                Kinkina Adanson, 1763
                                Klossia
                                Knoxia
                                Knoxia Linnaeus, 1753
                                Kochummenia
                                Kochummenia K. M. Wong, 1984
                                Koehneago O. Kuntze, 1891
                                Kohautia
                                Kohautia Chamisso et D. F. L. Schlechtendal, 1829
                                Kotchubaea Regel ex Hook. f.
                                Kraussia
                                Kurria Hochstetter et Steudel, 1842
                                Kutchubaea
                                Kutchubaea Fischer ex A. P. de Candolle, 1830
                                Lachnastoma Korthals, 1851
                                Lachnosiphonium Hochstetter, 1842
                                Ladenbergia
                                Ladenbergia Klotzsch in Hayne, 1846
                                Lagynias
                                Lagynias E. Meyer ex W. Robijns, 1928
                                Lamprothamnus
                                Lamprothamnus Hiern in D. Oliver, 1877
                                Landia Commerson ex A. L. Jussieu, 1789
                                Landiopsis R. Capuron ex J. Bosser in J. Bosser et D. Lobreau-Callen, 1998
                                Larsenaikia Tirveng.
                                Lasianthus W. Jack, 1823
                                Lasionema D. Don, 1833
                                Lasiostoma Bentham, 1843
                                Lathraeocarpa
                                Lathraeocarpa Bremekamp, 1957
                                Laugieria N. J. Jacquin, 1760
                                Lawia R. Wight, 1846
                                Lecananthus
                                Lecananthus Jack, 1822
                                Lecanosperma
                                Lecanosperma H. H. Rusby, 1893
                                Lecariocalyx
                                Lecariocalyx Bremekamp, 1940
                                Lecontea A. Richard ex A. P. de Candolle, 1830
                                Lelya
                                Lelya Bremekamp, 1952
                                Lemyrea
                                Lemyrea (A. Chevalier) A. Chevalier et Beille, 1939
                                Lepidostoma
                                Lepipogon G. Bertoloni, 1853
                                Leptactina
                                Leptactina J. D. Hooker, 1871
                                Leptactinia J. D. Hooker 1873
                                Leptodermis
                                Leptodermis Wallich in Roxburgh, 1824
                                Leptomischus
                                Leptomischus Drake del Castillo, 1895
                                Leptopetalum W. J. Hooker et Arnott, 1838
                                Leptoscela
                                Leptoscela J. D. Hooker in Bentham et J. D. Hooker, 1873
                                Leptostigma
                                Leptostigma Arnott, 1841
                                Leptunis C. Steven, 1856
                                Leptunis Steven
                                Lerchea
                                Lerchea Linnaeus, 1771
                                Leroya Cavaco
                                Leroyia Cavaco, 1970
                                Leucocodon
                                Leucocodon G. Gardner, 1846
                                Leucolophus
                                Leucolophus Bremekamp, 1940
                                Lightfootia Schreber, 1789
                                Limnosipanea
                                Limnosipanea J. D. Hooker, 1868
                                Lindenia
                                Lipostoma D. Don, 1829
                                Lippaya Endlicher, 1834
                                Listeria Necker ex Rafinesque, 1820
                                Litosanthes
                                Litosanthes Blume, 1823
                                Lorencea A. Borhidi, 2003
                                Loretoa Standley, 1936
                                Lucinaea
                                Lucinaea A. P. de Candolle, 1830
                                Luculia
                                Luculia Sweet, 1832
                                Lucya DC.
                                Ludekia
                                Ludekia C. E. Ridsdale, 1979
                                Lycioserissa J. J. Roemer et J. A. Schultes, 1819
                                Lygistum P. Browne, 1756
                                Lygodisodea Ruiz et Pavon, 1794
                                Macbrideina
                                Macbrideina Standley, 1929
                                Machaonia Bonpland in Humboldt et Bonpland, 1806
                                Macrocnemum
                                Macrocnemum sp. Andersson et al. 2086
                                Macrosiphon Miquel, 1847
                                Macrosphyra
                                Macrosphyra J. D. Hooker in Bentham et J. D. Hooker, 1873
                                Maguireocharis
                                Maguireocharis J. A. Steyermark in B. Maguire et al., 1972
                                Maguireothamnus
                                Maguireothamnus Steyermark, 1964
                                Malanea
                                Malanea J.H. Kirkbr. sect. Obtusae
                                Mallostoma G. K. W. H. Karsten, 1861
                                Mamboga Blanco, 1837
                                Manettia
                                Manettia Boehmer in C. G. Ludwig, 1760
                                Manostachya
                                Manostachya Bremekamp, 1952
                                Mantalania
                                Mantalania R. Capuron ex J.-F. Leroy, 1973
                                Mapouria Aublet, 1775
                                Margaritopsis
                                Margaritopsis C. Wright in Sauvalle, 1869
                                Marquisia A. Richard ex A. P. de Candolle, 1830
                                Martha F. v. Mueller, 1866
                                Maschalanthe C. L. Blume, 1828
                                Maschalocorymbus
                                Maschalocorymbus Bremekamp, 1940
                                Maschalodesme
                                Maschalodesme Lauterbach et K. Schumann in K. Schumann et Lauterbach, 1900
                                Massularia
                                Massularia (K. Schumann) Hoyle in J. B. Davy et Hoyle, 1937
                                Mastixiodendron
                                Mastixiodendron Melchior, 1925
                                Mattuschkaea Schreber, 1791
                                Mazaea
                                Mazaea Krug et Urban, 1897
                                Megacarpha Hochstetter, 1844
                                Megalopus K. Schumann, 1900
                                Meionandra Gauba, 1937
                                Melachone A. Gilli, 1980
                                Melanopsidium
                                Menestoria DC.
                                Mericarpaea
                                Mericarpaea Boissier, 1843
                                Mericocalyx Bamps, 1959
                                Merismostigma S. Moore, 1921
                                Merumea
                                Merumea J. A. Steyermark in B. Maguire et al., 1972
                                Metabolos Blume, 1826
                                Metadina
                                Metadina R. C. Bakhuizen van den Brink fil., 1970
                                Meyna
                                Meyna Roxburgh ex Link, 1820
                                Meynia J. A. Schultes in J. J. Roemer & J. A. Schultes
                                Micrasepalum
                                Micrasepalum Urban, 1913
                                Microlicea
                                Microphysa
                                Microphysa Naudin, 1851
                                Mitchella Linnaeus, 1753
                                Mitracarpus Zuccarini in J. A. Schultes et J. H. Schultes, 1827
                                Mitragyna P. W. Korthals, 1839
                                Mitragynaxylon J.-C. Koeniguer et Y. Lemoigne in P. Gevin et al., 1973
                                Mitrasacmopsis
                                Mitrasacmopsis Jovet, 1935
                                Mitrastigma W. H. Harvey, 1842
                                Mitratheca K. Schumann, 1903
                                Mitriostigma
                                Mitriostigma Hochstetter, 1842
                                Mitrostigma
                                Molopanthera
                                Molopanthera Turczaninow, 1848
                                Monadelphanthus H. Karsten, 1860
                                Monosalpinx
                                Monosalpinx N. Hallé, 1968
                                Montamans
                                Montamans J. D. Dwyer, 1980
                                Morelia
                                Morierina
                                Morierina Vieillard, 1865
                                Morinda Linnaeus, 1753
                                Morindidium A. W. Stiehler, 1861
                                Morindopsis
                                Morindopsis J. D. Hooker in Bentham et J. D. Hooker, 1873
                                Motleyia
                                Motleyia J. T. Johansson, 1987
                                Mouretia
                                Mouretia Pitard in Lecomte, 1922
                                Multidentia
                                Multidentia A. Gilli, 1973
                                Mussaenda
                                Mussaenda sp. Razafimandimbison 334
                                Mussaendopsis
                                Mussaendopsis Baillon, 1879
                                Mycetia
                                Mymeconauclea
                                Myonima
                                Myonima Commerson ex A. L. Jussieu, 1789
                                Myrioneuron R. Br. ex Hook.
                                Myrioneuron R. Brown ex Bentham et J. D. Hooker, 1873
                                Myrmecodia
                                Myrmecodia Jack, 1823
                                Myrmeconauclea Merr.
                                Myrmeconauclea Merrill, 1920
                                Myrmedoma Beccari, 1884
                                Myrmephytum
                                Myrmephytum Beccari, 1884
                                Myrstiphylla Rafinesque, 1838
                                Myrstiphyllum P. Browne, 1756
                                Nacibea Aublet, 1775
                                Naletonia
                                Naletonia Bremekamp, 1934
                                Narega Rafinesque, 1838
                                Nargedia
                                Nargedia Beddome, 1874
                                Natalanthe Sonder, 1850
                                Nauclea Korthals, 1839
                                Naucleoxylon Crié, 1888
                                Neanotis
                                Neanotis W. H. Lewis, 1966
                                Neblinathamnus
                                Neblinathamnus Steyermark, 1964
                                Nematostylis
                                Nematostylis J. D. Hooker in Bentham et J. D. Hooker, 1873
                                Nemostylis C. Steven, 1856
                                Nenax
                                Nenax J. Gaertner, 1788
                                Neobaumannia Hutchinson et J. M. Dalziel, 1931
                                Neobertiera
                                Neobertiera Wernham, 1917
                                Neoblakea
                                Neoblakea Standley, 1930
                                Neobreonia
                                Neobreonia C. E. Ridsdale, 1975
                                Neofranciella
                                Neofranciella Guillaumin, 1925
                                Neogaillonia I. A. Linczevski, 1973
                                Neogaillonia Lincz.
                                Neohymenopogon
                                Neohymenopogon S. S. R. Bennet in M. B. Raizada et S. S. R. Bennet, 1981
                                Neolamarckia F. Bosser
                                Neolaugeria D. H. Nicolson, 1979
                                Neoleroya A. Cavaco, 1971
                                Neoleroya Cavaco
                                Neomazaea Krug et Urban, 1898
                                Neomussaenda Tange
                                Neonauclea Merrill, 1915
                                Neopentanisia
                                Neopentanisia Verdcourt, 1953
                                Neorosea N. Hallé in A. Aubréville et J.-F. Leroy, 1970
                                Neosabicea Wernham, 1914
                                Neoschimpera Hemsley, 1906
                                Nernstia
                                Nernstia Urban, 1923
                                Nertera Banks & Soland. ex Gaertn.
                                Nescidia A. Richard ex A. P. de Candolle, 1830
                                Nesohedyotis
                                Nesohedyotis (J. D. Hooker) Bremekamp, 1952
                                Nettlera Rafinesque, 1838
                                Neurocalyx
                                Neurocalyx W. J. Hooker, 1837
                                Nichallea
                                Nichallea D. M. Bridson, 1978
                                Nobula Adanson, 1763
                                Nodocarpaea
                                Nodocarpaea A. Gray, 1883
                                Nonatelia
                                Normandia
                                Normandia J. D. Hooker, 1872
                                Nostolachma
                                Nostolachma T. Durand, 1888
                                Nothophlebia Standley, 1914
                                Notodontia Pierre ex Pitard in Lecomte, 1922
                                Notopleura (Benth. & Hook. f.) Bremek.
                                Ochreinauclea
                                Ochreinauclea C. E. Ridsdale et R. C. Bakhuizen van den Brink Jr. in C. E. Ridsdale, 1979
                                Octomeria Pfeiffer
                                Octotropis
                                Octotropis Beddome, 1874
                                Oldenlandia Linnaeus, 1753
                                Oldenlandiopsis
                                Oldenlandiopsis E. E. Terrell et W. H. Lewis, 1990
                                Oligocodon
                                Oligocodon Keay, 1958
                                Omiltemia
                                Omiltemia Standley, 1918
                                Opercularia
                                Opercularia (Corixicola) Jankowski 1976
                                Ophiorhiza Linnaeus 1754
                                Ophiorrhiza
                                Ophiorrhiza sp. Firmmel s.n.
                                Ophriococcus
                                Ophryococcus Oerst.
                                Ophryococcus Oersted, 1852
                                Oregandra
                                Oregandra Standley, 1929
                                Oreopolus
                                Oribasia Schreber, 1789
                                Osa
                                Osa A. Aiello, 1979
                                Otiophora
                                Otiophora Turner 1908
                                Otocalyx
                                Otocalyx Brandegee, 1914
                                Otocephalus Chiovenda, 1924
                                Otomeria
                                Otomeria Bentham in W. J. Hooker, 1849
                                Ottoschmidtia
                                Ottoschmidtia Urban, 1924
                                Ourouparia Aublet, 1775
                                Oxyanthus
                                Oxyanthus A. P. de Candolle, 1807
                                Oxyceros Lour.
                                Oxyceros Loureiro, 1790
                                Oxyspermum Ecklon et Zeyher, 1837
                                Pachystigma
                                Pachystylus
                                Pachystylus K. Schumann, 1889
                                Paederia (A. Rich. ex DC.) Puff subgen. Lecontea
                                Paedicalyx Pierre ex Pitard in Lecomte, 1922
                                Pagamea
                                Pagamea sp. Vicentini 1955
                                Pagameopsis
                                Pagameopsis Steyermark, 1965
                                Paiva Vellozo, 1829
                                Paleorubiaceophyllum J. L. Roth et D. L. Dilcher, 1979
                                Palicourea
                                Palicourea Aublet, 1775
                                Pamplethantha
                                Pamplethantha Bremekamp, 1940
                                Panetos Rafinesque, 1820
                                Paolia Chiovenda, 1916
                                Pappostyles Pierre, 1897
                                Pappostylum Pierre 1897
                                Paracephaelis
                                Paracephaëlis Baillon, 1879
                                Parachimarrhis
                                Parachimarrhis Ducke, 1922
                                Paracoffea J. F. Leroy, 1967
                                Paracorynanthe
                                Paracorynanthe R. Capuron in R. Capuron et J.-F. Leroy, 1978
                                Paradina Pierre ex Pitard in Lecomte, 1922
                                Paragenipa
                                Paragenipa Baillon, 1879
                                Paragophyton K. Schumann, 1897
                                Paraknoxia
                                Paraknoxia Bremekamp, 1952
                                Parapentas
                                Parapentas Bremekamp, 1952
                                Paratriaina
                                Paratriaina Bremekamp, 1956
                                Patabea Aublet, 1775
                                Patima Aublet, 1775
                                Patsjotti Adanson, 1763
                                Pauridiantha
                                Pauridiantha J. D. Hooker in Bentham et J. D. Hooker, 1873
                                Pausinystalia
                                Pausinystalia Pierre ex Beille, 1906
                                Pavate Adanson, 1763
                                Pavetta
                                Pavetta Linnaeus, 1753
                                Payera
                                Payera Baillon, 1878
                                Pecheya Scopoli, 1777
                                Pelagodendron
                                Pelagodendron B. C. Seemann, 1866
                                Pelaphoides
                                Peltospermum Bentham in W. J. Hooker, 1849
                                Pentacarpaea Hiern, 1898
                                Pentagonia
                                Pentaloncha
                                Pentaloncha J. D. Hooker in Bentham et J. D. Hooker, 1873
                                Pentanisia
                                Pentanisia (Baker) Verdc. subgen. Holocarpa
                                Pentanopsis
                                Pentanopsis Rendle, 1898
                                Pentas Bentham in W. J. Hooker, 1844
                                Pentodon Hochstetter, 1844
                                Peponidium
                                Peponidium sp. Pettersson & Nilsson 752
                                Perakanthus
                                Perakanthus W. Robyns in Ridley, 1925
                                Perama
                                Perama Aublet, 1775
                                Peratanthe
                                Peratanthe Urban, 1921
                                Perdicesca Provancher, 1862
                                Perdicesea
                                Peripeplus
                                Peripeplus Pierre, 1898
                                Pertusadina
                                Pertusadina C. E. Ridsdale, 1979
                                Petagomoa
                                Petagomoa Bremekamp, 1934
                                Petesia P. Browne, 1756
                                Petitiocodon
                                Petitiocodon E. Robbrecht, 1988
                                Phellocalyx
                                Phellocalyx D. Bridson in D. Bridson, P. Gasson et E. Robbrecht, 1980
                                Phialanthus Grisebach, 1861
                                Phitopis
                                Phitopis J. D. Hooker, 1871
                                Phuopsis
                                Phuopsis (A. Grisebach) Bentham et J. D. Hooker, 1873
                                Phyllacanthus
                                Phyllacanthus J. D. Hooker, 1871
                                Phyllis
                                Phyllocrater
                                Phyllocrater Wernham, 1914
                                Phyllohydrax
                                Phyllomelia
                                Phyllomelia Grisebach, 1866
                                Phylohydrax C. Puff, 1986
                                Phylohydrax Puff
                                Phytopis J. D. Hooker 1871
                                Picardaea
                                Picardaea Urban, 1903
                                Pimentelia
                                Pimentelia Laboissière 1939
                                Pinariphyllon
                                Pinarophyllon Brandegee
                                Pinarophyllon Brandegee, 1914
                                Pinckneya Michx.
                                Piringa A. L. Jussieu, 1820
                                Pitardella
                                Pittierothamnus Steyermark, 1962
                                Pittoniotis
                                Pittoniotis Grisebach, 1858
                                Placocarpa
                                Placocarpa J. D. Hooker in Bentham et J. D. Hooker, 1873
                                Placopoda
                                Placopoda I. B. Balfour, 1882
                                Platanocarpum (Endlicher) Korthals, 1839
                                Platanocephalus Crantz, 1766
                                Platycarpium J. J. Roemer & J. A. Schultes
                                Platycarpum Bonpland in Humboldt et Bonpland, 1811
                                Plectoniella
                                Plectronia
                                Plectroniella Robyns
                                Plectroniella W. Robyns, 1928
                                Pleimeris Rafinesque, 1838
                                Pleiocarpidia
                                Pleiocarpidia K. M. Schumann in Engler et Prantl, 1897
                                Pleiocoryne
                                Pleiocoryne S. Rauschert, 1982
                                Pleiocraterium
                                Pleiocraterium Bremekamp, 1939
                                Plethyrsis Rafinesque, 1840
                                Pleureia Rafinesque, 1838
                                Pleurocarpus Klotzsch, 1859
                                Pleurocoffea Baillon, 1880
                                Plocama
                                Plocama W. Aiton, 1789
                                Plocaniophyllon Brandegee
                                Plocaniophyllon Brandegee, 1914
                                Poecilocalyx
                                Poecilocalyx Bremekamp, 1940
                                Poederiopsis Rusby, 1907
                                Pogonanthus Montrouzier, 1860
                                Pogonolobus
                                Pogonolobus F. v. Mueller, 1858
                                Pogonopus
                                Pogonopus Klotzsch, 1853
                                Polycycliska Ridley, 1926
                                Polyphragmon Desfontaines, 1820
                                Polysolen S. Rauschert, 1982
                                Polysphaeria
                                Polysphaeria J. D. Hooker in Bentham et J. D. Hooker, 1873
                                Polyura
                                Pomangium Reinwardt, 1825
                                Pomatium C. F. Gaertner, 1807
                                Pomax
                                Pomax Solander ex A. P. de Candolle, 1830
                                Pomazota Ridley, 1893
                                Porocarpus J. Gaertner, 1791
                                Porterandia
                                Porterandia Ridley, 1940
                                Portlandia
                                Posoqueria
                                Posoqueria sp. nov. {61. 372}
                                Posoria Rafinesque, 1820
                                Potima R. A. Hedwig, 1806
                                Pouchetia
                                Pouchetia Schuett 1895
                                Poutaletsje Adanson, 1763
                                Praravinia
                                Praravinia Korthals in Temminck, 1842
                                Pravinaria
                                Pravinaria Bremekamp, 1940
                                Preussiodora
                                Preussiodora Keay, 1958
                                Princea Dubard et Dop, 1925
                                Prismatomeris
                                Prismatomeris Thwaites, 1856
                                Probletostemon K. M. Schumann, 1897
                                Proscephaleium
                                Proscephaleium P. W. Korthals, 1851
                                Psathura
                                Psathura Commerson ex A. L. Jussieu, 1789
                                Pseudaidia
                                Pseudaidia D. D. Tirvengadum in D. D. Tirvengadum et C. Sastre, 1987
                                Pseudixora Miquel, 1857
                                Pseudochimarrhis Ducke, 1922
                                Pseudocinchona A. Chevalier, 1909
                                Pseudodiplospora
                                Pseudogaillonia
                                Pseudogaillonia I. A. Linczevski, 1973
                                Pseudogardenia
                                Pseudohamelia
                                Pseudohamelia Wernham, 1912
                                Pseudomantalania
                                Pseudomantalania J.-F. Leroy, 1973
                                Pseudomiltemia Borhidi
                                Pseudomussaenda
                                Pseudomussaenda Wernham, 1916
                                Pseudonesohedyotis
                                Pseudonesohedyotis Tennant, 1965
                                Pseudopeponidium Homolle ex Arènes, 1960
                                Pseudopyxis
                                Pseudopyxis Miquel, 1867
                                Pseudorandia S. C. Vermoesen, 1922
                                Pseudosabicea
                                Pseudosabicea Hallé, 1963
                                Pseudrachicallis
                                Psilanthopsis A. Chevalier, 1939
                                Psilanthus
                                Psilanthus (Bern. Moens) Bridson subgen. Afrocoffea
                                Psilobium Jack, 1822
                                Psilostoma Klotzsch ex Ecklon et Zeyher, 1837
                                Psychotria Linnaeus, 1759
                                Psychotriphyllum H. Deane, 1902
                                Psychotrophum P. Browne, 1756
                                Psydrax
                                Psydrax sp. A Luke and Luke 9031
                                Psyllocarpus
                                Psyllocarpus C. F. P. Martius et Zuccarini, 1824
                                Pteridocalyx
                                Pteridocalyx Wernham, 1911
                                Pterogaillonia
                                Pterogaillonia I. A. Linczevski, 1973
                                Ptychostigma Hochstetter, 1844
                                Pubeta Linnaeus, 1775
                                Pubistylus
                                Pubistylus K. Thothathri, 1966
                                Putoria
                                Putoria Persoon, 1805
                                Pygmaeothamnus
                                Pygmaeothamnus W. Robyns, 1928
                                Pyragra
                                Pyragra Audinet-Serville 1831
                                Pyrostria
                                Pyrostria Commerson ex A. L. Jussieu, 1789
                                Quinquina Boehmer in Ludwig, 1760
                                Rachicallis
                                Ramosmania
                                Ramosmania D. D. Tirvengadum et B. Verdcourt in D. D. Tirvengadum, 1982
                                Ramspekia Scopoli, 1777
                                Randia
                                Raphidura
                                Raritebe
                                Raritebe Wernham, 1917
                                Ravnia Oerst.
                                Ravnia Oersted, 1852
                                Readea
                                Readea Gillespie, 1930
                                Relbunium (Endl.) Hook.f.
                                Relbunium (Endlicher) Bentham et J. D. Hooker, 1873
                                Remijia
                                Remijia A. P. de Candolle, 1829
                                Renistipula Borhidi
                                Rennellia
                                Rennellia Korthals, 1851
                                Restiaria Loureiro, 1790
                                Retiniphyllum
                                Retiniphyllum Bonpland in Humboldt et Bonpland, 1806
                                Rhachicallis DC.
                                Rhadinopus
                                Rhadinopus S. Moore, 1930
                                Rhaphidura Bremek.
                                Rhipidantha
                                Rhipidantha Bremekamp, 1940
                                Rhodostoma Scheidweiler, 1842
                                Rhombospora Korthals, 1851
                                Rhopalobrachium
                                Rhopalobrachium Schlechter et K. Krause, 1908
                                Rhyssocarpus
                                Richardia
                                Richardsonia Kunth, 1818
                                Riodocea Delprete
                                Riqueuria
                                Riqueuria Ruiz et Pavon, 1794
                                Robbrechtia P. De Block, 2003
                                Robynsia
                                Robynsia Hutchinson in Hutchinson et Dalziel, 1931
                                Rogiera J. E. Planchon, 1849
                                Rogiera Planch.
                                Roigella
                                Roigella A. Borhidi et M. Z. Fernandez, 1982
                                Rojoc Adanson, 1763
                                Ronabea
                                Ronabea Aublet, 1775
                                Rondeletia
                                Rondeletia Benth. & Hook. f. sect. Archnothryx
                                Rosenbergiodendron Fagerlind, 1948
                                Rothamannia Thunberg 1776
                                Rotheria Meyen, 1834
                                Rothmannia
                                Rothmannia C. P. Thunberg, 1776
                                Rovaeanthus Borhidi
                                Rubeola P. Miller, 1754
                                Rubia Linnaeus, 1753
                                Rubiaceaecarpum P. Menzel, 1914
                                Rubiaceocarpum Kräusel, 1939
                                Rubioides Perkins, 1904
                                Rubioxylon E. Hofmann, 1952
                                Rubovietnamia
                                Rudgea
                                Rudgea R. A. Salisbury, 1807
                                Rustia
                                Rustia Klotzsch in Hayne, 1846
                                Rutidea
                                Rutidea A. P. de Candolle, 1807
                                Rytigynia
                                Rytigynia sp. NBG 98-1834-28
                                Sabicea
                                Sabicea Aublet, 1775
                                Sacconia Endlicher, 1838
                                Sacosperma
                                Sacosperma G. Taylor in Exell, 1944
                                Saldanha Vellozo, 1829
                                Saldinia
                                Saldinia A. Richard ex A. P. de Candolle, 1830
                                Salzmannia
                                Salzmannia A. P. de Candolle, 1830
                                Saprosma
                                Saprosma Blume, 1826
                                Sarcocephalus Afzelius ex Sabine, 1824
                                Sarcopygme
                                Sarcopygme Setchell et Christophersen, 1935
                                Sarissus J. Gaertner, 1788
                                Scepseothamnus Chamisso, 1834
                                Schachtia
                                Schenckia K. Schumann in C. F. P. Martius, 1889
                                Schetti Adanson, 1763
                                Schismatoclada
                                Schismatoclada sp. Phillipson 1608
                                Schizenterospermum
                                Schizenterospermum Homolle ex Arènes, 1960
                                Schizocalyx
                                Schizocolea
                                Schizocolea Bremekamp, 1950
                                Schizomussaenda
                                Schizostigma
                                Schizostigma Arnott in R. Wight, 1841
                                Schmidtottia
                                Schmidtottia Urban, 1923
                                Schoenleinia J. F. Klotzsch in F. G. Hayne, 1846
                                Schradera Vahl, 1796
                                Schreibersia Pohl ex Endlicher, 1838
                                Schumanniophyton
                                Schumanniophyton Harms in Engler et Prantl, 1897
                                Schwendenera
                                Schwendenera K. Schumann, 1886
                                Schwenkfelda Schreber, 1789
                                Scolosanthus Vahl, 1796
                                Scyphiphora
                                Scyphiphora C. F. Gaertner, 1806
                                Scyphochlamys
                                Scyphochlamys I. B. Balfour, 1879
                                Scyphostachys
                                Scyphostachys Thwaites, 1859
                                Semaphyllanthe L. Andersson
                                Sericanthe
                                Sericanthe E. Robbrecht, 1978
                                Serissa
                                Serissa Commerson ex A. L. Jussieu, 1789
                                Shaferocharis
                                Shaferocharis Urban, 1912
                                Sherardia Linnaeus, 1753
                                Sherbournia
                                Sherbournia G. Don in Loudon, 1855
                                Sicelium P. Browne, 1756
                                Sickingia Willdenow, 1801
                                Siderobombyx
                                Siderobombyx Bremekamp, 1947
                                Siderodendrum Schreber, 1789
                                Sideroxyloides N. J. Jacquin, 1763
                                Siemensia
                                Siemensia Urban, 1923
                                Simira
                                Simira Rafinesque, 1838
                                Sinoadina
                                Sinoadina C. E. Ridsdale, 1979
                                Sipanea
                                Sipanea Steyerm. subsect. Nudae
                                Sipaneopsis
                                Sipaneopsis Steyermark in Maguire et al., 1967
                                Siphomeris Bojer ex W. J. Hooker, 1833
                                Siphonandra Turczaninow, 1848
                                Siphonandrium
                                Siphonandrium K. M. Schumann in K. M. Schumann et Lauterbach, 1905
                                Solena Willdenow, 1798
                                Solenixora Baillon, 1880
                                Sommera
                                Sommera Schlechtendal, 1835
                                Spathichlamys
                                Spathichlamys R. N. Parker, 1931
                                Spermacoce
                                Spermacoce Linnaeus, 1753
                                Spermacoceodes O. Kuntze, 1898
                                Spermadictyon
                                Spermadictyon Roxburgh, 1815
                                Sphinctanthus
                                Sphinctanthus Bentham, 1841
                                Spicillaria A. Richard, 1830
                                Spiradiclis
                                Spiradiclis Blume, 1826
                                Sprucea Bentham, 1853
                                Squamellaria
                                Squamellaria Beccari, 1886
                                Stachyarrhena
                                Stachyarrhena sp. Jansen-Jacobs 4707
                                Stachyococcus
                                Stachyococcus Standley, 1936
                                Staelia
                                Standleya
                                Standleya Brade, 1932
                                Stannia H. Karsten, 1848
                                Staurospermum P. Thonning in H. C. F. Schumacher, 1827
                                Staëlia Chamisso et Schlechtendal, 1828
                                Steenisia
                                Steenisia R. C. Bakhuizen van den Brink fil., 1952
                                Stelechantha
                                Stelechantha Bremekamp, 1940
                                Stenaria (Rafinesque) E. E. Terrell, 2001
                                Stenosepala C. Persson, 2000
                                Stenostomum (Nicolson) Borhidi sect. Neolaugeria
                                Stephanium Schreber, 1789
                                Stephanococcus
                                Stephanococcus Bremekamp, 1952
                                Stephegyne Korthals in Temminck, 1842
                                Steudelago O. Kuntze, 1891
                                Stevensia
                                Stevensia Poiteau in A. P. de Candolle, 1802
                                Steyermarkia
                                Steyermarkia Standley, 1940
                                Stichianthus
                                Stichianthus Valeton, 1920
                                Stigmanthus Loureiro, 1790
                                Stigmatanthus J. J. Roemer & J. A. Schultes
                                Stilpnophyllum
                                Stipularia
                                Stipularia Delpino, 1899
                                Stomandra
                                Stomandra Standley, 1947
                                Straussia (A. P. de Candolle) A. Gray, 1858
                                Streblosa
                                Streblosa Korthals, 1851
                                Streblosiopsis
                                Streblosiopsis Valeton, 1910
                                Strempelia
                                Strempelia A. Richard ex A. P. de Candolle, 1830
                                Striolaria
                                Striolaria Ducke, 1945
                                Strumpfia N. J. Jacquin, 1760
                                Stylocoryna Cavanilles, 1798
                                Stylosiphonia
                                Stylosiphonia Brandegee, 1914
                                Suberanthus
                                Suberanthus A. Borhidi et M. Z. Fernandez, 1982
                                Sukunia
                                Sukunia A. C. Smith, 1936
                                Sulipa Blanco, 1837
                                Sulitia
                                Sulitia Merrill, 1926
                                Sykesia Arnott, 1836
                                Symphyllarion Gagnepain, 1948
                                Synaptantha
                                Synaptantha J. D. Hooker in Bentham et J. D. Hooker, 1873
                                Synisoon Baillon, 1879
                                Syringantha
                                Syringantha Standley, 1930
                                Talangninia
                                Tamilnadia
                                Tamilnadia D. D. Tirvengadum et C. Sastre, 1979
                                Tammsia
                                Tammsia H. Karsten, 1861
                                Tamridaea Thulin & B. Bremer
                                Tangaraca Adanson, 1763
                                Tapinopentas Bremekamp, 1952
                                Tapiphyllum
                                Tapiphyllum W. Robyns, 1928
                                Tapogomea Aublet, 1775
                                Tardavel Adanson, 1763
                                Tarenna Gaertn.
                                Tarenna J. Gaertner, 1788
                                Tarennoidea
                                Tarennoidea D. D. Tirvengadum et C. Sastre, 1979
                                Tatea B. C. Seemann, 1866
                                Temnocalyx
                                Temnocalyx W. Robyns, 1928
                                Temnopteryx
                                Temnopteryx J. D. Hooker in Bentham et J. D. Hooker, 1873
                                Tennantia
                                Tennantia B. Verdcourt, 1981
                                Tepesia C. F. Gaertner, 1806
                                Terenna
                                Tetraplasia Rehder, 1920
                                Thecagonum C. R. Babu, 1971
                                Thecorchus
                                Thecorchus Bremekamp, 1952
                                Theligonum Linnaeus, 1753
                                Theyodis A. Richard, 1848
                                Thieleodoxa Chamisso, 1834
                                Thiersia Baillon, 1879
                                Thiollierea Montrouzier, 1860
                                Thogsennia
                                Thogsennia A. Aiello, 1979
                                Thouarsiora Homolle ex Arènes, 1960
                                Thyridocalyx
                                Thyridocalyx Bremekamp, 1956
                                Thysanospermum Champion ex Bentham, 1852
                                Timonius
                                Timonius DC.
                                Tobagoa
                                Tobagoa Urban, 1916
                                Tocoyena
                                Tocoyena sp. Jansen-Jacobs et al. 3976
                                Tontanea Aublet, 1775
                                Tortuella
                                Tortuella Urban, 1927
                                Tournefortiopsis Rusby, 1907
                                Trailliaedoxa
                                Trailliaedoxa W. W. Smith et Forrest, 1917
                                Tresanthera
                                Tresanthera G. K. W. H. Karsten, 1859
                                Triainolepis
                                Triainolepis J. D. Hooker in Bentham et J. D. Hooker, 1873
                                Tribrachya Korthals, 1851
                                Tricalysia
                                Tricalysia A. Richard ex A. P. de Candolle, 1830
                                Trichogalium (A. P. de Candolle) Fourreau, 1868
                                Trichostachys
                                Trichostachys J. D. Hooker in Bentham et J. D. Hooker, 1873
                                Trigonopyren
                                Trigonopyren C. E. B. Bremekamp, 1963
                                Trukia
                                Trukia Kanehira, 1935
                                Tsiangia
                                Tsiangia P. P.-H. But, H.-H. Hsue et P.-T. Li, 1986
                                Ucriana Willd.
                                Ucriana Willdenow, 1798
                                Uncaria Schreber, 1789
                                Uncariopsis G. K. W. H. Karsten, 1859
                                Uragoga
                                Uragoga Baill. sect. Viscagoga
                                Urophyllum
                                Urophyllum Wallich in Roxburgh, 1824
                                Valantia
                                Valantia Linnaeus, 1753
                                Vangueria Comm. ex Juss.
                                Vangueriella
                                Vangueriella B. Verdcourt, 1987
                                Vangueriopsis
                                Vangueriopsis Verdc. subgen. Guranivea
                                Vavanga Rohr, 1792
                                Versteegia
                                Versteegia Valeton, 1911
                                Vidalasia
                                Vignaldia A. Richard, 1848
                                Vignaudia Schweinfurth
                                Villaria
                                Villaria Schreber, 1791
                                Virecta Linnaeus f., 1782
                                Virectaria
                                Virectaria Bremekamp, 1952
                                Vissadali Adanson, 1763
                                Wallichia Reinwardt in Blume, 1823
                                Warburgina
                                Warburgina A. Eig, 1927
                                Warszewiczia
                                Warszewiczia Klotzsch, 1853
                                Watsonamra O. Kuntze, 1891
                                Webera Cramer
                                Webera Cramer, 1803
                                Wendlandia
                                Wendlandia Bartling ex A. P. de Candolle, 1830
                                Wernhamia
                                Wernhamia S. Moore, 1922
                                Wiasemskya
                                Wiasemskya Klotzsch, 1847
                                Wiegmannia Meyen, 1834
                                Willdenovia J. F. Gmelin, 1791
                                Wittmackanthus
                                Wittmackanthus O. Kuntze, 1891
                                Xanthophytopsis Pitard in Lecomte, 1922
                                Xanthophytum
                                Xanthophytum Reinwardt ex Blume, 1826
                                Xantonnea
                                Xantonnea Pierre ex Pitard in Lecomte, 1923
                                Xantonneopsis Pit.
                                Xantonneopsis Pitard in Lecomte, 1923
                                Xerococcus
                                Xeromphis Rafinesque, 1838
                                Yangapa Rafinesque, 1838
                                Yutajea
                                Yutajea J. A. Steyermark, 1987
                                Zeuxanthe Ridley, 1940
                                Zuccarinia
                                Zuccarinia K. P. J. Sprengel, 1827
                                Zwaardekronia Korthals, 1851
                                Zygoon Hiern in D. Oliver, 1877
                                bouvardia
                                calycophyllum
                                canthium
                                casasia
                                cephaelis
                                chione
                                cinchona
                                coccocypselum
                                coffea
                                crucianella
                                diodia
                                ernodea
                                exostema
                                gardenia
                                genipa
                                gonzalagunia
                                guettarda
                                hamelia
                                hedyotis
                                houstonia
                                hydrophylax
                                ixora
                                kelloggia
                                lasianthus
                                lucya
                                machaonia
                                mitchella
                                mitracarpus
                                morinda
                                neolamarckia
                                neolaugeria
                                nertera
                                oldenlandia
                                paederia
                                pentas
                                pentodon
                                phialanthus
                                pinckneya
                                psychotria
                                rubia
                                schradera
                                scolosanthus
                                sherardia
                                strumpfia
                                vangueria


Alternate Classifications:
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Dicots



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Rubiaceae Juss.Nov 7, 2005 CU*STAR
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory