Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Ericaceae Juss.
   NamebankID: 4946236
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4946236   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Viridaeplantae
        Streptophyceae
          Charales sensu lato
            Embryophytes
              Tracheophytes
                Spermatophytes
                  flowering plants
                    dicots
                      Core eudicots
                        Asterids
                          Ericales Dumort.
                            Ericaceae Juss.
                              Acrostemon
                              Acrostemon Klotzsch, 1838
                              Acrothamnus
                              Acunna Ruiz et Pavón, 1794
                              Adodendrum Necker ex O. Kuntze, 1891
                              Aegialea Klotzsch, 1851
                              Agapetes
                              Agarista
                              Agarista D. Don ex G. Don, 1834
                              Agaristoxylon P. Gerrienne et al., 1999
                              Agauria (A. P. de Candolle) Bentham et J. D. Hooker, 1876
                              Ammyrsine Pursh, 1813
                              Ampelothamnus J. K. Small, 1913
                              Amphicalyx Blume, 1828
                              Andromeda
                              Andromeda Linnaeus, 1753
                              Andromedites Ettingshausen, 1855
                              Aniserica N. E. Br.
                              Aniserica N. E. Brown in Thiselton-Dyer, 1905
                              Anomalanthus
                              Anomalanthus Klotzsch, 1838
                              Anthodendron H. G. L. Reichenbach in J. C. Mössler, 1827
                              Anthopteropsis
                              Anthopteropsis A. C. Smith, 1941
                              Anthopterus
                              Anthopterus Luteyn subgen. Gonandra
                              Apogandrum Necker ex A. L. Jussieu, 1823
                              Arachnocalyx
                              Arachnocalyx R. H. Compton, 1935
                              Arbutites Ettingshausen, 1868
                              Arbutus
                              Arbutus Linnaeus, 1753
                              Arcteria Coville 1901
                              Arcterica Coville, 1901
                              Arctostaphyloides F. Kirchheimer, 1936
                              Arctostaphylos
                              Arctostaphylos Adanson, 1763
                              Arctostaphytes V. P. Nikitin in J. P. Baranova et al., 1976
                              Arctous (A. Gray) Niedenzu, 1889
                              Arsace (R. A. Salisbury ex A. P. de Candolle) Fourreau, 1869
                              Azalea Linnaeus, 1753
                              Azaleastrum (Planchon ex Maximowicz) Rydberg, 1900
                              Batodendron Nuttall, 1842
                              Befaria Mutis ex L. f.
                              Bejaria
                              Bejaria B. Fedtsch. & Basil. sect. Racemosae
                              Biltia J. K. Small, 1903
                              Blaeria Linnaeus, 1753
                              Blepharophyllum Klotzsch, 1838
                              Bodinieriella A. A. H. Léveillé, 1913
                              Boretta Necker ex Baillon, 1891
                              Botryostege O. Stapf, 1934
                              Botryostege Stapf
                              Brossaea Linnaeus, 1753
                              Bruckenthalia
                              Bruckenthalia H. G. L. Reichenbach, 1831
                              Bryanthus
                              Bryanthus J. G. Gmelin, 1769
                              Calluna
                              Calluna R. A. Salisbury, 1802
                              Calopteryx
                              Cassandra D. Don, 1834
                              Cassiope
                              Cassiope D. Don, 1834
                              Cassiphone H. G. L. Reichenbach, 1841
                              Cavendishia
                              Cavendishia Luteyn subgen. Chlamydantha
                              Ceramia D. Don, 1834
                              Ceratostema
                              Ceratostema Ruiz et Pavón, 1956
                              Chamaecistus (G. Don) Regel, 1874
                              Chamaedaphne
                              Chamaedaphne Moench, 1794
                              Chamaeledon Link, 1821
                              Chamaerhododendron P. Miller, 1754
                              Chamaerhododendros Duhamel du Monceau, 1755
                              Chiogenes R. A. Salisbury et J. Torrey, 1843
                              Chona D. Don, 1834
                              Cladothamnus Bongard, 1833
                              Coccosperma
                              Coccosperma Klotzsch, 1838
                              Codonanthemum Klotzsch, 1838
                              Codonostigma Klotzsch ex Benth.
                              Codonostigma Klotzsch ex Bentham in A. P. de Candolle, 1839
                              Coilostigma
                              Coilostigma Klotzsch, 1838
                              Comacephalus Klotzsch, 1838
                              Comarostaphylis
                              Comarostaphylis Zuccarini, 1837
                              Costera
                              Costera J. J. Smith, 1910
                              Craibiodendron
                              Craibiodendron W. W. Smith, 1911
                              Croninia
                              Daboecia
                              Daboecia D. Don, 1834
                              Daphnidostaphylis Klotzsch, 1851
                              Dasyanthes D. Don, 1834
                              Decamerium Nuttall, 1842
                              Demosthenesia
                              Demosthenesia A. C. Smith, 1936
                              Dendrium Desvaux, 1813
                              Dermatophyllites H. R. Göppert in H. R. Göppert et G. C. Berendt in G. C. Berendt, 1845
                              Desmothamnus J. K. Small, 1913
                              Didonica
                              Didonica J. L. Luteyn et R. L. Wilbur, 1977
                              Dimorphanthera
                              Dimorphanthera (F. von Mueller ex O. Drude) F. von Mueller ex J. J. Sm.
                              Diogenesia
                              Diogenesia Sleumer, 1934
                              Diplarche
                              Diplarche J. D. Hooker et T. Thomson, 1854
                              Diplycosia
                              Diplycosia Blume, 1826
                              Diplycosiopsis E. Knobloch et D. H. Mai, 1984
                              Disterigma
                              Disterigma (Klotzsch) Niedenzu, 1889
                              Dulia Adanson, 1763
                              Elliottia Muhl. ex Elliott
                              Elliottia Muhlenberg ex S. Elliott, 1817
                              Enkianthus Lour.
                              Enkianthus Loureiro, 1790
                              Epigaea (L.) DC. sect. Brossaea
                              Epigaea L.
                              Eremia
                              Eremiella
                              Eremiella R. H. Compton, 1953
                              Eremiopsis N. E. Brown in Thiselton-Dyer, 1906
                              Eremocallis R. A. Salisbury ex S. F. Gray, 1821
                              Erica
                              Erica Linnaeus, 1753
                              Ericaceoxylon J. van der Burgh, 1964
                              Ericalluna Krüssmann, 1960
                              Ericinella Klotzsch, 1838
                              Ericiphyllum H. Conwentz, 1886
                              Ericodes O. Kuntze, 1891
                              Ericoides Boehmer in C. G. Ludwig, 1760
                              Ericopsis C. A. Gardner, 1923
                              Ericoxylon E. Hofmann, 1939
                              Eriodesmia D. Don, 1834
                              Eubotryoides T. (Nakai) H. Hara, 1935
                              Eubotrys Nuttall, 1842
                              Euryloma D. Don, 1834
                              Eurystegia D. Don, 1834
                              Finckea Klotzsch, 1838
                              Findlaya
                              Gaulnettya Marchant, 1937
                              Gaultheria
                              Gaultheria (Airy Shaw) D.J. Middleton ser. Leucothoides
                              Gaulthettya Camp
                              Gaulthettya W. H. Camp, 1939
                              Gautiera Rafinesque, 1828
                              Gaylussacia
                              Gaylussacia Kunth in Humboldt, Bonpland et Kunth, 1819
                              Glyciphylla Rafinesque, 1819
                              Gonocalyx
                              Gonocalyx Planchon et Linden, 1856
                              Grisebachia
                              Gypsocallis R. A. Salisbury ex S. F. Gray, 1821
                              Harrimanella Coville, 1901
                              Hexastemon Klotzsch
                              Hexastemon Klotzsch, 1838
                              Hochenwartia Crantz, 1766
                              Hydragonum O. Kuntze, 1891
                              Hymenanthes Blume, 1826
                              Iposues Rafinesque, 1840
                              Jurgensenia Turczaninow, 1847
                              Kalmia Linnaeus, 1753
                              Kalmiella J. K. Small, 1903
                              Kalmiophyllum Kräusel et Weyland, 1959
                              Kalmiopsis Rehder, 1932
                              Kalmiothamnus B. N. Starling, 1982
                              Kalmiothamnus Starling
                              Killipiella
                              Killipiella A. C. Smith, 1943
                              Lamprotis D. Don, 1834
                              Lateropora
                              Lateropora A. C. Smith, 1932
                              Ledothamnus
                              Ledothamnus C. F. Meisner in C. F. P. Martius, 1863
                              Ledudendron B. N. Starling, 1982
                              Ledum
                              Ledum Linnaeus, 1753
                              Leiophyllum Hedw. f.
                              Leptecophylla
                              Lepterica N. E. Br.
                              Lepterica N. E. Brown in Thiselton-Dyer, 1905
                              Leucothod
                              Leucothoe (D. Don ex G. Don) Drude subgen. Agarista
                              Leucothoe D. Don
                              Loiseleuria Desvaux, 1813
                              Lophandra D. Don, 1834
                              Lopherina Necker ex A. L. Jussieu, 1823
                              Lyonia (Nutt.) K. Koch subgen. Portuna
                              Macleana
                              Macleania Hook.
                              Macnabia
                              Macnabia Bentham ex Endlicher, 1839
                              Mairania Desvaux, 1813
                              Malea
                              Memaecylum J. Mitchell, 1769
                              Menziesia J. E. Smith, 1791
                              Mischopleura Wernham ex Ridl.
                              Mitrastylus
                              Mitrastylus Alm et T. C. E. Fries, 1927
                              Mycerinus
                              Nabea Lehmann ex Klotzsch, 1833
                              Nagelocarpus
                              Nagelocarpus Bullock, 1954
                              Neopieris N. L. Britton in N. L. Britton et A. Brown, 1913
                              Notopora
                              Notopora J. D. Hooker, 1873
                              Nuihonia Dop in Lecomte, 1930
                              Octopera D. Don, 1834
                              Omphalocaryon Klotzsch, 1838
                              Onithostaphylos J. K. Small, 1914
                              Oreanthes
                              Oreanthes Bentham, 1844
                              Oreocallis Small, 1914
                              Ornithostaphylos J. K. Small, 1914
                              Orphanidesia Boissier et Balansa, 1875
                              Orphanidesites R. Caspary, 1880
                              Orthaea
                              Orthaea (A.C. Sm.) Luteyn subgen. Lysiclesia
                              Orthilia Raf.
                              Osmothamnus A. P. de Candolle ex Meisner, 1839
                              Oxycoccoides (Bentham et J. D. Hooker) Nakai, 1917
                              Oxycoccus J. Hill, 1756
                              Oxydendrum
                              Oxydendrum DC.
                              Pachycalyx Klotzsch, 1838
                              Pachysa D. Don, 1834
                              Paleoenkianthus K. C. Nixon et W. L. Crepet, 1993
                              Parapyrola Miquel, 1867
                              Pellegrinia
                              Pellegrinia Sleumer, 1935
                              Pentapera Klotzsch, 1838
                              Pernettya
                              Pernettya Gaudichaud-Beaupré in Mirbel, 1825
                              Pernettyopsis
                              Pernettyopsis G. King et J. S. Gamble, 1906
                              Phalerocarpus G. Don, 1834
                              Phylliopsis J. Cullen et R. Lancaster, 1977
                              Phyllodoce
                              Phyllothamnus C. K. Schneid.
                              Phyllothamnus Schneider, 1911
                              Picrococcus Nuttall, 1842
                              Pieridia H. G. L. Reichenbach, 1841
                              Pieris
                              Pilopus Rafinesque, 1837
                              Plagiostemon Klotzsch, 1838
                              Planocarpa
                              Platycalyx
                              Platycalyx N. E. Brown in Thiselton-Dyer, 1905
                              Plinthocroma Dulac, 1867
                              Plutarchia
                              Plutarchia A. C. Smith, 1936
                              Polyclita
                              Polyclita A. C. Smith, 1936
                              Polycodium Rafinesque, 1818
                              Portuna Nuttall, 1842
                              Psammisia
                              Psammisia Klotzsch, 1851
                              Pseudogonocalyx Bisse & Berazain
                              Pseudogonocalyx J. Bisse et R. Berazaín, 1984
                              Rhodazalea Croux, 1908
                              Rhododendron (Hutch.) Sleumer subsect. Lapponica
                              Rhododendros Adanson, 1763
                              Rhodora Linnaeus, 1762
                              Rhodothamnus
                              Rhodothamnus H. G. L. Reichenbach in J. C. Mössler, 1827
                              Rusbya
                              Rusbya N. L. Britton, 1893
                              Salaxis
                              Salaxis R. A. Salisbury, 1802
                              Satyria
                              Satyria Klotzsch, 1851
                              Schizococcus Eastw.
                              Schizococcus Eastwood, 1934
                              Scyphogyne
                              Scyphogyne Decaisne in Brongniart, 1829
                              Semiramisia
                              Semiramisia Klotzsch, 1851
                              Simocheilus
                              Simocheilus Klotzsch, 1838
                              Siphonandra
                              Siphonostema Griseb. ex Lechler
                              Sphyrospermum
                              Sphyrospermum Poeppig et Endlicher, 1835
                              Stemotis Rafinesque, 1838
                              Stokoeanthus
                              Stokoeanthus E. G. H. Oliver, 1976
                              Symphysia C.Presl
                              Symphysia K. B. Presl, 1827
                              Sympieza
                              Sympieza Lichtenstein ex J. J. Roemer & J. A. Schultes
                              Synactinia H. G. L. Reichenbach, 1837
                              Syndesmanthus Klotzsch
                              Syndesmanthus Klotzsch, 1838
                              Syndsmanthus
                              Tepuia
                              Tepuia Camp, 1939
                              Thamnus
                              Thamnus Klotzsch, 1838
                              Themistoclesia
                              Themistoclesia Klotzsch, 1851
                              Therorhodion
                              Therorhodion (Maximowicz) J. K. Small, 1914
                              Thibaudia
                              Thibaudia Ruiz et Pavon ex Jaume Saint-Hilaire, 1805
                              Thoracosperma
                              Thoracosperma Klotzsch, 1834
                              Tripetaleia Siebold & Zucc.
                              Tripetaleia Siebold et Zuccarini, 1843
                              Tsusiophyllum
                              Tsusiophyllum Maximowicz, 1870
                              Tsutsusi Adanson, 1763
                              Tutuca Molina, 1810
                              Unedo Hoffmannsegg et Link, 1809
                              Utleya
                              Utleya R. L. Wilbur et J. L. Luteyn in J. L. Luteyn et R. L. Wilbur, 1977
                              Uva-Ursi Duhamel du Monceau, 1755
                              Vaccinioides Z. Kvacek et H. Walther, 1990
                              Vaccinium Stanleyi
                              Vitis-idaea Séguier, 1754
                              Weylandicutis W. Schneider, 1969
                              Wittsteinia F. v. Mueller, 1861
                              X Ledodendron F. de Vos
                              Xerobotrys Nuttall, 1842
                              Xolisma Rafinesque, 1819
                              Xylococcus
                              Xylococcus Nuttall, 1842
                              Zenobia
                              Zenobia D. Don, 1834
                              harrimanella
                              kalmia
                              kalmiopsis
                              leiophyllum
                              loiseleuria
                              lyonia
                              menziesia
                              ornithostaphylos
                              rhododendron
                              vaccinium


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Dicots



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Ericaceae Juss.Nov 7, 2005 CU*STAR
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory