Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Ulva
   NamebankID: 4937753
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4937753   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Viridiplantae
        Chlorophyta
          Ulvophyceae
            Ulvales
              Ulvaceae
                Ulva
                  Ulva ahlneriana
                  Ulva arasakii
                  Ulva armoricana
                  Ulva australis
                  Ulva californica
                  Ulva clathrata
                  Ulva compressa
                  Ulva curvata
                  Ulva fasciata
                  Ulva fenestrata
                  Ulva flexuosa
                  Ulva intestinalis
                  Ulva intestinaloides
                  Ulva lactuca
                  Ulva linza
                  Ulva lobata
                  Ulva muscoides
                  Ulva ohnoi
                  Ulva pertusa
                  Ulva procera
                  Ulva prolifera
                  Ulva pseudocurvata
                  Ulva reticulata
                  Ulva rigida
                  Ulva scandinavica
                  Ulva sp. NY004
                  Ulva sp. NY009
                  Ulva sp. NY117
                  Ulva sp. NY119
                  Ulva sp. NY126
                  Ulva sp. NY56
                  Ulva sp. SSO0102
                  Ulva sp. SY0107
                  Ulva sp. WA1-3b
                  Ulva sp. WA4-20b
                  Ulva sp. WTU344779
                  Ulva sp. WTU344782
                  Ulva sp. WTU344801
                  Ulva sp. WTU344819
                  Ulva sp. WTU344835
                  Ulva spinulosa
                  Ulva stenophylla
                  Ulva taeniata
                  Ulva tanneri


Alternate Classifications:
Lepidoptera NHM
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Ulva Linnaeus, 1753
Ulva C. Linneaeus 1753
Ulva L. 1753



Common Names:
Common name | English
 
Common name
    sea lettuces
English
    Sea Lettuce



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Atheliaceae
Phycomycetaceae
Ulvaceae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
UlvaNov 7, 2005 Species 2000
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory