Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Caulerpa
   NamebankID: 4937750
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4937750   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Plantae
    Chlorophyta
      Bryopsidophyceae
        Bryopsidales
          Caulerpaceae
            Caulerpa
              Caulerpa agardhii Weber-van Bosse
              Caulerpa alternans Womersley
              Caulerpa annulata Lucas
              Caulerpa antoensis Yamada
              Caulerpa articulata Harvey
              Caulerpa ashmeadii Harvey
              Caulerpa bartoniae G. Murray
              Caulerpa bikinensis W. R. Taylor
              Caulerpa biserrulata Sonder
              Caulerpa brachypus Harvey
              Caulerpa brownii (C. Agardh) Endlicher
              Caulerpa buginense
              Caulerpa buginensis E. Verheij & W. M. Prud'homme van Reine
              Caulerpa cactoides (Turner) C. Agardh
              Caulerpa cliftonii Harvey
              Caulerpa constricta I. R. Price, J. M. Huisman & M. A. Borowitzka
              Caulerpa cupressoides (Vahl) C. Agardh
              Caulerpa dichotoma Svedelius
              Caulerpa diligulata Kraft et Millar
              Caulerpa distichophylla Sonder
              Caulerpa ellistoniae Womersley
              Caulerpa elongata Weber-van Bosse
              Caulerpa faridii Nizamuddin
              Caulerpa fastigiata Montagne
              Caulerpa fergusonii G. Murray
              Caulerpa filicoides Yamada
              Caulerpa filiformis (Suhr) K. Hering
              Caulerpa flexilis J. V. Lamouroux
              Caulerpa floridana W. R. Taylor
              Caulerpa hedleyi Weber-van Bosse
              Caulerpa heterophylla I. R. Price, J. M. Huisman & M. A. Borowitzka
              Caulerpa holmesiana G. Murray
              Caulerpa imbricata G. Murray
              Caulerpa juniperoides J. Agardh
              Caulerpa kempfii A. B. Joly & S. Pereira
              Caulerpa laetivirens forma caespitosa Svedelius
              Caulerpa laetivirens forma depauperata Svedelius
              Caulerpa lagara Carruthers, Walker & Huisman
              Caulerpa lanuginosa J. Agardh
              Caulerpa lentillifera J. Agardh
              Caulerpa lessonii Bory de Saint-Vincent
              Caulerpa longifolia C. Agardh
              Caulerpa manorensis Nizamuddin
              Caulerpa mexicana Sonder ex Kützing
              Caulerpa microphysa (Weber-van Bosse) J. Feldmann
              Caulerpa murrayi Weber-van Bosse
              Caulerpa nummularia Harvey ex J. Agardh
              Caulerpa obscura Sonder
              Caulerpa okamurae Weber-van Bosse
              Caulerpa oligophylla Montagne
              Caulerpa ollivieri Dostál
              Caulerpa opposita Coppejans & Meinesz
              Caulerpa papillosa J. Agardh
              Caulerpa parvula Svedelius
              Caulerpa paspaloides (Bory de Saint-Vincent) Greville
              Caulerpa peltata J. V. Lamouroux
              Caulerpa pinnata C. Agardh
              Caulerpa plumulifera Zanardini
              Caulerpa pressoides forma denudata Weber-van Bosse
              Caulerpa prolifera (Forsskål) J. V. Lamouroux
              Caulerpa pusilla (Kützing) J. Agardh
              Caulerpa qureshii Nizamuddin
              Caulerpa racemosa (Forsskål) J. Agardh
              Caulerpa remotifolia Sonder
              Caulerpa reniformis South & Skelton
              Caulerpa reyesii Meñez & Calumpong
              Caulerpa scalpelliformis (R. Brown ex Turner) C. Agardh
              Caulerpa sedoides C. Agardh
              Caulerpa selago (Turner) C. Agardh
              Caulerpa serrulata (Forsskål) J. Agardh
              Caulerpa sertularioides (S. G. Gmelin) M. Howe
              Caulerpa seuratii Weber-van Bosse
              Caulerpa simpliciuscula (R. Brown ex Turner) C. Agardh
              Caulerpa subserrata Okamura
              Caulerpa taxifolia (M. Vahl) C. Agardh
              Caulerpa trifaria Harvey
              Caulerpa urvilleana Montagne
              Caulerpa urvilliana var. vitiensis Weber-van Bosse
              Caulerpa vanbossea Setchell & N. L. Gardner
              Caulerpa veravalensis Thivy & Chauhan
              Caulerpa verticillata J. Agardh
              Caulerpa vesiculifera (Harvey) Harvey
              Caulerpa webbiana Montagne
              Caulerpa zeyheri Kützing


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Caulerpa J. V. F. Lamouroux
Caulerpa J. V. F. Lamouroux, 1809
Caulerpa taxifolia (M. Vahl) C. Agardh
Caulerpa taxifolia (Vahl) C. Ag.
Caulerpa taxifolia (M.Vahl) C. Agardh, 1817
Caulerpa taxifolia



Common Names:
English | German | unspecified
 
English
    Killer alga
    Sea weed
German
    Schlauchalge
unspecified
    Lukay-lukay



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Caulerpaceae



Associated Languages
English
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
CaulerpaNov 7, 2005 Species 2000
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory