Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Caulerpa
   NamebankID: 4937750
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4937750   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Plantae
    Chlorophyta
      Bryopsidophyceae
        Bryopsidales
          Caulerpaceae
            Caulerpa
              Caulerpa agardhii
              Caulerpa ambigua
              Caulerpa amicorum
              Caulerpa anceps
              Caulerpa antoensis
              Caulerpa arenicola
              Caulerpa articulata
              Caulerpa asplenioides
              Caulerpa bartoniae
              Caulerpa bikinensis
              Caulerpa biloba
              Caulerpa biserrulata
              Caulerpa boryana
              Caulerpa brachypus
              Caulerpa brownii
              Caulerpa cactoides
              Caulerpa clavifera
              Caulerpa complanata
              Caulerpa constricta
              Caulerpa corynephora
              Caulerpa crassifolia
              Caulerpa cupressoides
              Caulerpa delicatula
              Caulerpa denticulata
              Caulerpa dichotoma
              Caulerpa diligulata
              Caulerpa distichophylla
              Caulerpa ellistoniae
              Caulerpa elongata
              Caulerpa ethelae
              Caulerpa faridii
              Caulerpa fastigiata
              Caulerpa fergusonii
              Caulerpa filicoides
              Caulerpa fissidentoides
              Caulerpa flexilis
              Caulerpa freycinetii
              Caulerpa geminata
              Caulerpa harveyana
              Caulerpa hedleyi
              Caulerpa heterophylla
              Caulerpa holmesiana
              Caulerpa hummii
              Caulerpa hypnoides
              Caulerpa imbricata
              Caulerpa juniperoides
              Caulerpa kilneri
              Caulerpa laetevirens
              Caulerpa lagara
              Caulerpa lentillifera
              Caulerpa lessonii
              Caulerpa ligulata
              Caulerpa longifolia
              Caulerpa longistipitata
              Caulerpa lycopodium
              Caulerpa macrodisca
              Caulerpa macrophysa
              Caulerpa mauritiana
              Caulerpa mexicana
              Caulerpa microphysa
              Caulerpa muelleri
              Caulerpa najadiformis
              Caulerpa nummularia
              Caulerpa obscura
              Caulerpa obtusa
              Caulerpa okamurae
              Caulerpa oligophylla
              Caulerpa ollivieri
              Caulerpa papillosa
              Caulerpa parvifolia
              Caulerpa pectinata
              Caulerpa pickeringii
              Caulerpa pinnata
              Caulerpa plumulifera
              Caulerpa pusilla
              Caulerpa qureshii
              Caulerpa racemosa
              Caulerpa remotifolia
              Caulerpa reniformis
              Caulerpa reyesii
              Caulerpa scalpelliformis
              Caulerpa sedoides
              Caulerpa selago
              Caulerpa serrulata
              Caulerpa sertularioides
              Caulerpa seuratii
              Caulerpa simplex
              Caulerpa simpliciuscula
              Caulerpa sonderi
              Caulerpa stahlii
              Caulerpa stellata
              Caulerpa tenella
              Caulerpa tomentella
              Caulerpa triangularis
              Caulerpa trifaria
              Caulerpa tristicha
              Caulerpa urvilleana
              Caulerpa uvifera
              Caulerpa vanbossea
              Caulerpa veravalensis
              Caulerpa vesiculifera
              Caulerpa vickersiae
              Caulerpa zeyheri


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Caulerpa J. V. F. Lamouroux
Caulerpa J. V. F. Lamouroux, 1809
Caulerpa taxifolia (M. Vahl) C. Agardh
Caulerpa taxifolia (Vahl) C. Ag.
Caulerpa taxifolia (M.Vahl) C. Agardh, 1817
Caulerpa taxifolia



Common Names:
English | German | unspecified
 
English
    Killer alga
    Sea weed
German
    Schlauchalge
unspecified
    Lukay-lukay



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Caulerpaceae



Associated Languages
English
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
CaulerpaNov 7, 2005 Species 2000
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory