Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Cucurbita
   NamebankID: 4935208
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4935208   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Violales
          Cucurbitaceae
            Cucurbita
              Cucurbita californica
              Cucurbita digitata
              Cucurbita ficifolia
              Cucurbita foetidissima
              Cucurbita lagenaria
              Cucurbita maxima
              Cucurbita mixta
              Cucurbita moschata
              Cucurbita okeechobeensis
              Cucurbita ovifera
              Cucurbita palmata
              Cucurbita pepo
              Cucurbita siceraria
              Cucurbita texana


Alternate Classifications:
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Common name
 
Common name
    squashes
    marrows
    pumpkins



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cucurbitaceae
Plantae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
CucurbitaNov 7, 2005 Species 2000
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory