Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Siphonophora
   NamebankID: 4934175
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4934175   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Cnidaria
      Hydrozoa
        Siphonophora
          Abylidae
          Agalmatidae
          Agalmidae
          Apolemidae
          Apolemiidae
          Athorybiidae
          Clausophyidae
          Codonidae
          Diphyidae
          Erennidae
          Forskaliidae
          Hippopodiidae
          Physaliidae
          Physophoridae
          Prayidae
          Pyrostephidae
          Rhizophysidae
          Rhodaliidae
          Sphaeronectidae


Alternate Classifications:
Cnidaria
Cnidaria from Dr. Jacob van der Land
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Common name
 
Common name
    siphonophores



Associated Ranks
Genus
Order



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Hydrozoa
Siphonophora
Siphonophoridae
Siphonorhinidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
SiphonophoraNov 7, 2005 Species 2000
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory