Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Nemesiidae
   NamebankID: 4933983
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4933983   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Ecdysozoa
                  Legged ecdysozoa
                    Arthropoda
                      cheliceriformes
                        Chelicerata
                          Arachnida
                            Araneae
                              Opisthothelae
                                Mygalomorphae
                                  Nemesiidae
                                    Acanthogonatus Karsch 1880
                                    Aname Koch 1873
                                    Aname L. Koch 1873
                                    Atigale
                                    Atmetochilus Simon 1887
                                    Brachytele
                                    Brachythele Ausserer 1871
                                    Calisoga Chamberlin 1937
                                    Chaco Tullgren 1905
                                    Chenistonia Hogg 1901
                                    Chilelopsis Goloboff 1995
                                    Damarchus Thorell 1891
                                    Diplothelopsis Tullgren 1905
                                    Entypesa Simon 1902
                                    Entypesa Simon [1903]
                                    Flamencopsis Goloboff 1995
                                    Hermacha Simon 1889
                                    Hermachura Mello-Leitao 1923
                                    Hermachura Mello-Leitaõ 1923
                                    Ixamatus Simon 1887
                                    Ixamatus Simon [1888]
                                    Kwonkan Main 1983
                                    Lepthercus Purcell 1902
                                    Lycinus Thorell 1894
                                    Merredinia Main 1983
                                    Mexentypesa Raven 1986
                                    Mexentypesa Raven 1987
                                    Namea Raven 1984
                                    Nemesia Audouin 1826
                                    Neostothis Vellard 1925
                                    Pionothele Purcell 1902
                                    Prorachias Mello-Leitao 1924
                                    Pselligmus Simon 1892
                                    Pseudoteyl Main 1985
                                    Pycnothele Chamberlin 1917
                                    Pycnothele Sommerfelt, 1826
                                    Rachias Simon 1892
                                    Raveniola Zonstein 1987
                                    Raveniola Zonstein in Zonshtein 1987
                                    Sinopesa Raven & Schwendinger 1995
                                    Spiroctenus Simon 1889
                                    Stanwellia Rainbow & Pulleine 1918
                                    Stenoteromata
                                    Stenoterommata Holmberg 1881
                                    Teyl Main 1975
                                    Teyloides Main 1985
                                    Xamiatus Raven 1981
                                    Yilgarnia Main 1986


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
Common name
 
Common name
    Trapdoor spiders
    funnel-web-like spiders



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Araneae
Nemesiidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
NemesiidaeNov 7, 2005 Species 2000
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory