Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Idiopidae
   NamebankID: 4933972
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4933972   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Ecdysozoa
                  Legged ecdysozoa
                    Arthropoda
                      cheliceriformes
                        Chelicerata
                          Arachnida
                            Araneae
                              Opisthothelae
                                Mygalomorphae
                                  Idiopidae
                                    Aconthodon
                                    Aganippe Chambers 1880
                                    Aganippe O. P.-Cambridge 1877
                                    Anidiops Pocock 1897
                                    Arbanitis Koch 1873
                                    Arbanitis L. Koch 1874
                                    Blakistonia Hogg 1902
                                    Cataxia Rainbow 1914
                                    Ctenolophus Purcell 1904
                                    Eucyrtops Pocock 1897
                                    Galeosoma Purcell 1903
                                    Genysa Simon 1889
                                    Genysa Simon [1889]
                                    Gorgyrella Purcell 1902
                                    Heligmomerus Simon 1892
                                    Hiboka Fage 1922
                                    Idiops Perty 1833
                                    Idiosoma Ausserer 1871
                                    Misgolas Karsch 1878
                                    Neocteniza Pocock 1895
                                    Prothemenops Schwendinger 1991
                                    Scalidognathus Karsch 1891
                                    Scalidognathus Karsch 1892
                                    Segregara Tucker 1917
                                    Titanidiops Simon 1903


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
English
 
English
    ground dwelling trapdoor spiders



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Araneae
Idiopidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
IdiopidaeNov 7, 2005 Species 2000
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory