Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Illicium Linnaeus, 1759
   NamebankID: 4894982
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4894982   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Viridaeplantae
        Streptophyceae
          Charales sensu lato
            Embryophytes
              Tracheophytes
                Spermatophytes
                  flowering plants
                    Magnoliales Bromhead
                      Illiciaceae Van Tiegh.
                        Illicium
                          Illicium anisatum L.
                          Illicium burnmanicum E. H. Wilson, 1926
                          Illicium cambodianum Hance, 1876
                          Illicium cubense A. C. Sm., 1947
                          Illicium floridanum Ellis
                          Illicium henryi
                          Illicium kinabaluense A. C. Sm.
                          Illicium longipedicellata Merr.
                          Illicium macranthum A. C. Sm., 1847
                          Illicium majus Hook. f. & Thomson
                          Illicium mexicanum A. C. Sm., 1947
                          Illicium micranthum Dunn, 1901
                          Illicium nitidum Alain
                          Illicium pachyphyllum A. C. Sm., 1947
                          Illicium parviflorum Michx.
                          Illicium parvifolium Merr., 1938
                          Illicium stapfii Merr.
                          Illicium tsangii A. C. Sm., 1947
                          Illicium verum Hook. f.
                          Illicium wardii A. C. Sm., 1947


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Illicium L.
Illicium



Common Names:
English
 
English
    anisetree



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Illiciaceae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Illicium Linnaeus, 1759Nov 4, 2005 Index Nominum Genericorum
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory