Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Clinopodium Linnaeus, 1753
   NamebankID: 4894709
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4894709   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Lamiales
          Lamiaceae
            clinopodium
              Clinopodium arkansanum (Nutt.) House
              Clinopodium ashei (Weatherby) Small
              Clinopodium brownei (Sw.) Kuntze
              Clinopodium chandleri (Brandeg.) Cantino & S. J. Wagstaff
              Clinopodium coccineum (Nutt. ex Hook.) Kuntze
              Clinopodium dentatum (Chapman) Kuntze
              Clinopodium douglasii (Benth.) Kuntze
              Clinopodium georgianum Harper
              Clinopodium glabellum (Michx.) Kuntze
              Clinopodium gracile (Benth.) Kuntze
              Clinopodium mimuloides (Benth.) Kuntze
              Clinopodium vulgare L.


Alternate Classifications:
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Clinopodium L.
clinopodium



Common Names:
Common name | informal latinized name (vernacular concept only)
 
Common name
    clinopodium
informal latinized name (vernacular concept only)
    clinopodium



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Lamiaceae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Clinopodium Linnaeus, 1753Nov 4, 2005 Index Nominum Genericorum
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory