Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Leptochloa fusca (L.) Kunth
   NamebankID: 485654
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:485654   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Liliopsida
        Poales
          Poaceae
            Leptochloa
              Leptochloa fusca (L.) Kunth
                Leptochloa fusca subsp. fascicularis (Lam.) N. Snow
                Leptochloa fusca subsp. uninervia (J. Presl) N. Snow


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Diplachne fusca (L.) P. Beauv. ex Roem. & Schult.
Diplachne fusca (L.) P. Beauv. ex Stapf
Diplachne fusca (L.) P. Beauv. ex Stuck.
Festuca fusca L.
Leptochloa fusca
Leptochloa fusca (L.) Kunth, 1829
Uralepis fusca (L.) Steud.



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Malabar sprangletop



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cyperales
Poaceae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Leptochloa fusca (L.) KunthAug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory