Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Scolopsis taeniopterus (Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1830)
   NamebankID: 4828307
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4828307   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Nemipteridae
            Scolopsis
              Scolopsis taeniopterus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Scolopsis taenioptera (Cuvier, 1830)
Scolopsis taenioptera
Scolopsis taenioptera (Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1830)
Scolopsis taeniopterus (Cuvier, 1830)



Common Names:
Bikol | Cebuano | Davawenyo | English | Hiligaynon | Ilokano | Japanese | Kuyunon | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Other | Polish | Surigaonon | Tagalog | Tamil | Thai | Vietnamese | Visayan | Waray-waray | unspecified
 
Bikol
    Buroha
    Ponong
    Taragaw
Cebuano
    Buklid
    Lagaw
    Lawihan
    Sagisi-on
    Opus-opus
Davawenyo
    Lagaw
English
    lattice monocle bream
    red-spot monocle bream
    Red-spot monocle-bream
    Yellow-streaked monocle-bream
    Red-spot spinecheek
    Two-spot monocle bream
    Threadfin bream
    Redspot monocle bream
    Redspot monacle bream
Hiligaynon
    Tinga-tinga
    Lagao
    Opusam
    Opus-opus
Ilokano
    Buruba
Japanese
    Hitosuji-tamagashira
    Megane-Tamagashira
Kuyunon
    Bisugo
Malay
    Batu
    Ikan bulat
    Pasir-pasir
    Timun-timun
    Menpasir
Mandarin Chinese
    叉尾眶棘鲈
    条纹眶棘鲈
    叉尾眶棘鱸
    條紋眶棘鱸
Other
    Adngey
    Baho opos
Polish
    Skolops zlotawy
Surigaonon
    tiger
    Sili
    Salinggukod
Tagalog
    Bisugo
    Buruba
    Tagisang lawin
    Tingin
    Bumba
Tamil
    Kundul
    குண்டல்
    கும்டுல்
Thai
    Pla sai khao
    Pla sai khaow jud
    Pla ung go lee
    Pla sai khao jud
    ปลาทรายขาวจุด
    ปลาอั้งโกลี
Vietnamese
    Cá Dơi sọc nâu
    Cá Doi s?c nâu
Visayan
    Silay
    Pugapu
Waray-waray
    siri
    Silay
    Baho-ulo
    Sagisi-on
unspecified
    Adngey



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Nemipteridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Scolopsis taeniopterus (Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1830)Nov 3, 2005 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory