Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Thalassoma quiquevittatum (Lay and Bennett, 1839)
   NamebankID: 4827063
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4827063   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Labridae
            Thalassoma
              Thalassoma quinquevittatum (Lay and Bennett, 1839)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Thalassoma quinquevittata (Lay & Bennett, 1839)
Thalassoma quinquevittata
Thalassoma quinquevittatum (Lay and Bennett, 1839)
Thalassoma quinquevittatum
Thalassoma quinquevittatus (Lay & Bennett, 1839)
Thalassoma quinquevittatus
Thalassoma quiquevittatum
Thalassoma quiquivittatum
Thalassoma quiquivittatum (Lay & Bennett, 1839)
Thalassoma qunquevittatum (Lay & Bennett, 1839)
Thalassoma qunquevittatum



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Austronesian (Other) | Bikol | Carolinian | Cebuano | English | Gela | Gilbertese | Ilokano | Japanese | Kiribati | Mahl | Malay | Malayalam | Mandarin Chinese | Marshall | Marshallese | Niuean | Other | Palauan | Samoan | Tagalog | Visayan | Waray-waray
 
Afrikaans
    Vyfstreep-lipvis
Austronesian (Other)
    Taaleyal
    Yáriiné
Bikol
    Maringyan
Carolinian
    dahlia
    Taaleyal
    Yáriiné
Cebuano
    Labayan
    Buntugon
English
    Blackspot wrasse
    Fivestripe wrasse
    dahlia
    parrotfish
    Red-banded wrasse
    Five striped surge wrasse
    Five-stripe surge wrasse
    Redribbon wrasse
    Red-ribbon wrasse
Gela
    Koilauko
Gilbertese
    Arinamawa
    Arinaimawa
Ilokano
    Balaki
    Labayan
    Bagundun
    Verde verde
Japanese
    Hakobera
Kiribati
    Arinamawa
    Arinaimawa
Mahl
    Nuhikkae
Malay
    Bayan
Malayalam
    Nihola
    നിഹോള
    നിഹൊള  
Mandarin Chinese
    五带锦鱼
    纵纹锦鱼
    五帶錦魚
    縱紋錦魚
Marshall
    Alle
Marshallese
    Alle
Niuean
    Meai
Other
    Molmol
    Lubay-lubay
    Pilo-pilo
    Banog
    Danlugan
    Lampalampa
    Pirat-pirat
    Tausay
Palauan
    Meai
Samoan
    Lape-moana
Tagalog
    Bungat
    Labayan
    Maming
    Bankilan
    Isdang bato
Visayan
    Bagondon
    Tamago
    Bugay-bugay
Waray-waray
    Labayan
    Lubayan



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Labridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Thalassoma quiquevittatum (Lay and Bennett, 1839)Nov 3, 2005 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory