Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Heptapteridae
   NamebankID: 4816447
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4816447   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa)
  Animalia
    Bilateria
      Deuterostomia
        Chordata
          Vertebrata
            Gnathostomata
              Osteichthyes
                Sarcopterygii
                  Neopterygii
                    Halecostomi
                      Elopocephala
                        Clupeocephala
                          Otocephala
                            Ostariophysi
                              Siluriformes
                                Heptapteridae


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Heptapteridae Gill, 1861



Common Names:
English
 
English
    heptapterids



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Heptapteridae
Siluriformes



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
HeptapteridaeNov 2, 2005 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory