Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Niphatidae
   NamebankID: 4798611
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4798611   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Porifera
      Demospongiae
        Haplosclerida
          Niphatidae
            Amphimedon
            Axinella
            Axos
            Calyxadocia
            Ceraochalina
            Chalina
            Cribochalina
            Cribrochalina
            Dactylochalina
            Dasychalina
            Desmacella
            Desmacidon
            Fibularia
            Gelliodes
            Gellius
            Haliclona
            Haliclonissa
            Hemigellius
            Hemihaliclona
            Hoplochalina
            Isodictya
            Leucophloeus
            Microxina
            Niphates
            Orina
            Pachychalina
            Phakellia
            Phloeodictyon
            Plumocolumetta
            Protophlitaspongia
            Reniera
            Sclerochalina
            Sigmadocia
            Sigmaxinyssa
            Siphonochalina
            Spongia
            Thalysias
            Thrinacophora
            Tuba
            Xestospongia


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Niphatidae Van Soest, 1980



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Haplosclerida
Niphatidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
NiphatidaeNov 2, 2005 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory