Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Cyrtacanthacridinae
   NamebankID: 4790085
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4790085   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Ecdysozoa
                  Legged ecdysozoa
                    Arthropoda
                      Atelocerata
                        Hexapods
                          Insecta
                            Pterygota
                              Neoptera
                                Dictyoptera
                                  Orthoptera
                                    Caelifera
                                      Acrididea
                                        Acridomorpha
                                          Acridoidea MacLeay, 1819
                                            Acrididae MacLeay, 1819
                                              Cyrtacanthacridinae
                                                Acanthacris Uvarov 1924
                                                Acridoderes Bolivar 1889
                                                Adramita Uvarov 1936
                                                Anacridium Uvarov 1923
                                                Armatacris Yin 1979
                                                Austracris Uvarov 1923
                                                Bryophyma Uvarov 1923
                                                Caledonula Uvarov 1939
                                                Callichloracris Ramme 1931
                                                Chondracris Uvarov 1923
                                                Congoa Bolivar 1911
                                                Cristacridium Willemse 1932
                                                Cyrtacanthacris Walker 1870
                                                Finotina Uvarov 1923
                                                Gowdeya Uvarov 1923
                                                Halmenus Scudder 1893
                                                Hebridea Willemse 1926
                                                Kinkalidia Sjostedt 1931
                                                Kraussaria Uvarov 1924
                                                Mabacris Donskoff
                                                Nichelius Bolivar 1888
                                                Nomadacris Uvarov 1923
                                                Ootua Uvarov 1927
                                                Ordinacris Dirsh 1966
                                                Ornithacris Uvarov 1924
                                                Orthacanthacris Karsch 1896
                                                Pachynotacris Uvarov 1923
                                                Parakinkalidia Donskoff
                                                Patanga Uvarov 1923
                                                Rhadinacris Uvarov 1923
                                                Ritchiella Mungai 1992
                                                Schistocerca Stål 1873
                                                Taiacris Donskoff
                                                Valanga Uvarov 1923
                                                Willemsea Uvarov 1923


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Common name | English
 
Common name
    spur-throated grasshoppers
    spur-throated locusts
English
    Migratory Bird Locusts



Associated Ranks
Subfamily



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Acrididae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
CyrtacanthacridinaeNov 2, 2005 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory