Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Romaleidae
   NamebankID: 4790057
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4790057   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Insecta
        Orthoptera
          Acridoidea
            Romaleidae
              Abila
              Acrideumerus
              Acridophaea
              Adrolampis
              Aeolacris
              Agriacris
              Albinella
              Alcamenes
              Alophonota
              Ampiacris
              Andeomezentia
              Antandrus
              Aphanolampis
              Aplatacris
              Apophylacris
              Aprionacris
              Aristia
              Bactrophora
              Bora
              Brachystola
              Brasilacris
              Caenolampis
              Callonotacris
              Chariacris
              Chromacris
              Chromolampis
              Cibotopteryx
              Cloephoracris
              Colpolopha
              Coryacris
              Costalimacris
              Cristobalina
              Diponthus
              Draconata
              Dracotettix
              Drypetacris
              Eidalcamenes
              Elutrolampis
              Epiprora
              Euprepacris
              Eurostacris
              Graciliparia
              Gurneyacris
              Habrolampis
              Hekistolampis
              Helicopacris
              Helionotus
              Helolampis
              Hisychius
              Hyleacris
              Hylephilacris
              Lagarolampis
              Legua
              Limacridium
              Litoscirtus
              Maculiparia
              Megacephalacris
              Megacheilacris
              Mezentia
              Munatia
              Nautia
              Nothonautia
              Ophthalmolampis
              Othnacris
              Panamacris
              Pareusychius
              Peruviacris
              Phaeoparia
              Phrynotettix
              Poecilolampis
              Porphoracris
              Prionacris
              Prionolopha
              Procolpia
              Proracris
              Prorhachis
              Pseudaristia
              Pseudeurostacris
              Pseudhisychius
              Pseudonautia
              Quitus
              Radacridium
              Rhicnoderma
              Romalea
              Rowellia
              Securigera
              Silacris
              Spaniacris
              Staleochlora
              Stornophilacris
              Taeniophora
              Taeniopoda
              Tepuiacris
              Thrasyderes
              Tikaodacris
              Titanacris
              Tropidacris
              Trybliophorus
              Tytthotyle
              Xenonautia
              Xestotrachelus
              Xomacris
              Xyleus
              Zoniopoda
              Zoumolampis


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Lubber Grasshoppers



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Orthoptera
Romaleidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
RomaleidaeNov 2, 2005 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory