Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Ambassis ambassis (Lacepède, 1802)
   NamebankID: 4788109
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4788109   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Ambassidae
            Ambassis
              Ambassis ambassis (Lacepède, 1802)


Alternate Classifications:
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Ambassis ambassis (Lacépède, 1802)
Ambassis ambassis (non Lacepède, 1802)
Ambassis ambassis



Common Names:
Creole, French | English | Finnish | French | German | Japanese | Malay | Malayalam | Mandarin Chinese | Marathi | Sinhalese | Tamil | Vietnamese
 
Creole, French
    Ambache
English
    Commerson's glassy perchlet
    Commerson's perchlet
    Common glassfish
    Commerson's glassy
Finnish
    Soukkalasiahven
    Tiikerilasiahven
French
    Ambache du large
    Ambasse
German
    Commersons Glasbarsch
    Glasbarsch
Japanese
    Hanadaka-takasago-ishimochi
Malay
    Serinding
Malayalam
    അറിഞ്ഞില്
Mandarin Chinese
    康氏玻璃魚
    康氏雙邊魚
Marathi
    Kachki
    काचकी
Sinhalese
    Katilla
Tamil
    Selanthaan
    அரிஞ்சில்
    செளநதான்
    ஸெலன்தான்
Vietnamese
    Cá Son bi?n s?c b?c



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Ambassidae
Chandidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Ambassis ambassis (Lacepède, 1802)Nov 2, 2005 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory