Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Platycephalus cultellatus Richardson, 1846
   NamebankID: 4787706
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4787706   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Scorpaeniformes
                    Platycephaloidei
                      Platycephalidae
                        Platycephalus Bloch 1795
                          Platycephalus cultellatus Richardson, 1846


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Platycephalus cultellatus Richardsoni, 1846
Platycephalus cultellatus



Common Names:
Mandarin Chinese
 
Mandarin Chinese
    刀鲬
    刀鯒



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Platycephalidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Platycephalus cultellatus Richardson, 1846Nov 2, 2005 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory