Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Apogon poecilopterus Cuvier In Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1828
   NamebankID: 4786973
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4786973   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Perciformes
                    Percoidei
                      Apogonidae
                        Apogoninae
                          Apogon Lacepède, 1801
                            Apogon poecilopterus Cuvier In Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1828


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Apogon poecilopterus Cuvier, 1828
Apogon poecilopterus



Common Names:
Bikol | English | Javanese | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Tagalog
 
Bikol
    Parangan
English
    Pearlyfinned cardinalfish
    Pearly-finned cardinalfish
    Pearly-finned cardinal-fish
Javanese
    Pemperring
    Pempereng
Malay
    Glaga
    Siriding
    Pempereng
Mandarin Chinese
    杂色天竺鲷
    雜色天竺鯛
Tagalog
    Dangat



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Apogonidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Apogon poecilopterus Cuvier In Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1828Nov 2, 2005 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory