Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Epinephelus morrhua (Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1833)
   NamebankID: 4783039
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4783039   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Serranidae
            Epinephelus
              Epinephelus morrhua (Valenciennes, 1833)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Epinephelus morrhua (Valenciennes, 1833)



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Arabic | Cantonese | Chinese | Creole, French | Creoles and Pidgins, French | English | French | Hebrew | Japanese | Kapampangan | Mahl | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Niuean | Polish | Portuguese | Samoan | Sinhalese | Somali | Spanish | Swahili | Tagalog | Vietnamese | Visayan
 
Afrikaans
    Kontoer-klipkabeljou
Arabic
    Hamoor
    Hamour
Cantonese
    Yau-paan
Chinese
    Yau-paan
Creole, French
    Vieille la boue
    Vieille laboue
    Vieille St-Silac
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Vieille la boue
    Vieille laboue
    Vieille St-Silac
English
    comet grouper
    rockcod
    Grouper
    Blue grouper
    Comet cod
    Contour rockcod
    Snakesking sea bass
    Banded-check reef-cod
French
    Cabot de fond
    Cabot noir
    Loche à bandes noires
    Loche peau de serpent
    Mérou comète
Hebrew
    Lokos
Japanese
    Hôkihata
    Kakehashihata
Kapampangan
    Lapu-lapu
Mahl
    Lagganfana
Malay
    Kerapu
    Kerapu morrhua
Mandarin Chinese
    石斑
    过鱼
    過魚
    
    
    吊桥石斑鱼
    弓斑石斑鱼
    弧纹石斑鱼
    吊橋石斑魚
    弓斑石斑魚
    弧紋石斑魚
Niuean
    Palu pusi
Polish
    Granik dorszowy
Portuguese
    Garoupa cometa
Samoan
    Ata'ata-tusitusi
Sinhalese
    Kallu kaleva
Somali
    Sumeyn
Spanish
    Mero cometa
Swahili
    Chewa (Ng'ombe)
Tagalog
    Pugapo
    Kulapo
    Lilug
    Lapu-lapu
Vietnamese
    Cá Mú giây
Visayan
    Pugapo
    Lilug



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Serranidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Epinephelus morrhua (Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1833)Nov 2, 2005 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory